Jacob Tryon
Team: Portland
Position: C
Career Averages
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 101 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | 19.6 | 6.0 | 4.2 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 4.3 | 7.0 | 50.5% | 34.3% | 66.2% |
Plus/minus sample β 2021-2022: 28 games, 478.9 minutes, 1683.1 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2021-2022. Plus/minus scope: 28 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0.15 | 1770 | 478 | 1683 | -19 | -0.7 | -1.6 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs β 2021-2022
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -0.15 (#1770) | SE 2.61 | Poss 1683 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -0.15 (#1770) | Off +0.04 | Def -0.19 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | -1.13 (#2930) | PM/G -0.7 | PM/40 -1.6 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +3.40 (#1892) | Pts For +3.40 | Prevent +6.33 | Net +9.73 | Min 238 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +6.33 (#2124) | Pts For +3.40 | Prevent +6.33 | Net +9.73 | Min 238 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +9.73 (#1732) | Pts For +3.40 | Prevent +6.33 | Net +9.73 | Min 238 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | -0.70 (#2375) | Reb For -0.70 | Prevent +4.84 | Net +4.14 | Min 238 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +4.84 (#1684) | Reb For -0.70 | Prevent +4.84 | Net +4.14 | Min 238 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | -0.28 (#3286) | OReb For -0.28 | Prevent +0.28 | Net -0.00 | Min 238 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.28 (#796) | OReb For -0.28 | Prevent +0.28 | Net -0.00 | Min 238 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | -0.00 (#1933) | OReb For -0.28 | Prevent +0.28 | Net -0.00 | Min 238 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | -0.78 (#3355) | DReb For -0.78 | Prevent +0.77 | Net -0.01 | Min 238 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | +0.77 (#765) | DReb For -0.78 | Prevent +0.77 | Net -0.01 | Min 238 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | -0.01 (#1998) | DReb For -0.78 | Prevent +0.77 | Net -0.01 | Min 238 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +4.14 (#1920) | Reb For -0.70 | Prevent +4.84 | Net +4.14 | Min 238 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | -1.44 (#2800) | Ast For -1.44 | Prevent -0.29 | Net -1.73 | Min 238 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | -0.29 (#2822) | Ast For -1.44 | Prevent -0.29 | Net -1.73 | Min 238 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | -1.73 (#3028) | Ast For -1.44 | Prevent -0.29 | Net -1.73 | Min 238 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | +0.12 (#1110) | 3PM For +0.12 | Prevent +0.11 | Net +0.23 | Min 238 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +0.11 (#1455) | 3PM For +0.12 | Prevent +0.11 | Net +0.23 | Min 238 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | +0.23 (#509) | 3PM For +0.12 | Prevent +0.11 | Net +0.23 | Min 238 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | +0.33 (#1915) | Stocks For +0.33 | Prevent +2.24 | Net +2.57 | Min 238 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +2.24 (#1322) | Stocks For +0.33 | Prevent +2.24 | Net +2.57 | Min 238 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +2.57 (#1428) | Stocks For +0.33 | Prevent +2.24 | Net +2.57 | Min 238 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | -0.07 (#1971) | TOV For -0.07 | Prevent +0.65 | Net +0.57 | Min 238 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | +0.65 (#1290) | TOV For -0.07 | Prevent +0.65 | Net +0.57 | Min 238 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | +0.57 (#1405) | TOV For -0.07 | Prevent +0.65 | Net +0.57 | Min 238 |
Shot Chart β 2021-2022
5/10 FG (50.0%), 10 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 4 | 8 | 50.0 | 80.0 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 20.0 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 101 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Samford | 31 | 17.4 | 4.6 | 3.6 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 3.6 | 6.2 | 52.3% | 28.8% | 52.9% | 60.8 | 59.0 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Samford | 17 | 17.9 | 7.3 | 4.6 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 4.8 | 8.2 | 54.3% | 38.5% | 46.7% | 70.8 | 60.5 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Portland | 32 | 23.8 | 7.1 | 5.3 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 5.0 | 8.5 | 50.9% | 42.9% | 75.7% | 64.0 | 58.4 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Portland | 21 | 17.9 | 5.2 | 3.1 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 3.9 | 5.0 | 43.2% | 26.3% | 100.0% | 66.1 | 49.4 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log β 2021-2022
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 101 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 31 of 101 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-06 | @ | Furman Paladins | L | 68-71 | 14 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-03-05 | vs | UNC Greensboro Spart | W | 66-64 | 19 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 2-2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3.0 | - |
| 2022-02-26 | @ | Chattanooga Mocs | L | 57-70 | 14 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 2-3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7.0 | - |
| 2022-02-23 | vs | Furman Paladins | W | 83-75 | 14 | 2-3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4.0 | - |
| 2022-02-21 | vs | The Citadel Bulldogs | W | 76-74 | 19 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7.0 | - |
| 2022-02-19 | vs | UNC Greensboro Spart | W | 55-49 | 12 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-17 | vs | VMI Keydets | W | 100-99 | 9 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-12 | @ | East Tennessee State | W | 77-73 | 11 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-09 | vs | Wofford Terriers | W | 65-60 | 24 | 5-8 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 13 | 15.0 | - |
| 2022-02-05 | @ | The Citadel Bulldogs | L | 93-107 | 9 | 2-3 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 6.0 | - |
| 2022-02-02 | vs | Chattanooga Mocs | W | 80-72 | 10 | 2-5 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5.0 | - |
| 2022-01-29 | @ | Western Carolina Cat | W | 74-64 | 16 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4.0 | - |
| 2022-01-26 | vs | Mercer Bears | W | 75-61 | 10 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4.0 | - |
| 2022-01-22 | @ | UNC Greensboro Spart | L | 58-61 | 18 | 2-5 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 8.0 | - |
| 2022-01-20 | @ | VMI Keydets | L | 80-99 | 11 | 3-5 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3.0 | - |
| 2022-01-15 | vs | East Tennessee State | L | 85-88 | 10 | 2-4 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4.0 | - |
| 2022-01-12 | @ | Wofford Terriers | L | 64-87 | 15 | 1-7 | 0-5 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -3.0 | - |
| 2022-01-08 | vs | Western Carolina Cat | W | 85-60 | 25 | 2-4 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 10.0 | - |
| 2022-01-05 | @ | Mercer Bears | L | 80-83 | 9 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | - |
| 2021-12-29 | @ | Furman Paladins | L | 49-81 | 20 | 2-4 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4.0 | - |
| 2021-12-21 | @ | Ole Miss Rebels | W | 75-73 | 23 | 3-4 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 10.0 | - |
| 2021-12-18 | vs | Kennesaw State Owls | W | 85-84 | 16 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3.0 | - |
| 2021-12-11 | vs | Alabama A&M Bulldogs | W | 52-50 | 32 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 13.0 | - |
| 2021-12-08 | @ | Alabama State Hornet | W | 74-64 | 21 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6.0 | - |
| 2021-11-30 | vs | Mississippi Christia | W | 83-58 | 20 | 6-8 | 3-4 | 1-2 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 16.0 | - |
| 2021-11-27 | vs | McNeese Cowboys | W | 83-75 | 22 | 4-5 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 13.0 | - |
| 2021-11-26 | @ | North Carolina A&T A | W | 77-75 | 26 | 3-4 | 1-2 | 0-3 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 11.0 | - |
| 2021-11-18 | @ | Oregon State Beavers | W | 78-77 | 31 | 3-4 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 12.0 | - |
| 2021-11-15 | @ | San Francisco Dons | L | 55-77 | 22 | 1-6 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | - |
| 2021-11-11 | vs | Spring Hill Badgers | W | 86-69 | 15 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 6.0 | - |
| 2021-11-09 | vs | Maryville (TN) Fight | W | 99-78 | 21 | 5-8 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 14.0 | - |