๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Seattle Storm

Also known as: Seattle Storm
Program History

2010 Team Stats (41 games)

82.1
PPG
74.4
Opp
+7.7
Margin
44.8%
FG%
37.0%
3P%
78.2%
FT%
35.9
RPG
18.7
APG
13.4
TO
76.8
Est. poss./game
77.9
Adj PPG
71.9
Adj Opp PPG
#1
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2010
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 1297 (#1) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 1243 (#1) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +61 elo More โ†’ 1206 (#1) HCA +61 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.7 More โ†’ +6.1 (#1) HCA +2.7
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.5 More โ†’ +5.5 (#1) HCA +2.5
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.756 (#1) -
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +7.8 More โ†’ 0.711 (#1) AdjNet +7.8
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +7.9 More โ†’ 0.713 (#1) AdjNet +7.9
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 77.9 | AdjD 71.9 More โ†’ 0.633 (#1) AdjO 77.9 | AdjD 71.9
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 76.8 | AdjD 71.6 More โ†’ 0.615 (#1) AdjO 76.8 | AdjD 71.6
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.736 (#1) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.733 (#1) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 85 | GP 41 More โ†’ 1256 (#1) RD 85 | GP 41

2010 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2010-05-16 vs Los Angeles Sparks W 81 - 67
2010-05-19 vs Minnesota Lynx W 79 - 76
2010-05-22 @ Phoenix Mercury W 95 - 89
2010-05-25 vs Washington Mystics W 82 - 76
2010-05-27 @ Chicago Sky L 75 - 84
2010-05-30 @ San Antonio Silver Stars W 84 - 56
2010-06-01 vs Atlanta Dream W 90 - 72
2010-06-05 @ Los Angeles Sparks W 79 - 75
2010-06-06 vs Phoenix Mercury W 97 - 74
2010-06-11 vs Los Angeles Sparks W 82 - 60
2010-06-17 @ Indiana Fever L 65 - 72
2010-06-18 @ New York Liberty W 92 - 84
2010-06-20 vs San Antonio Silver Stars W 82 - 61
2010-06-25 vs Indiana Fever W 85 - 81
2010-06-27 @ Tulsa Shock W 83 - 72
2010-06-29 vs San Antonio Silver Stars W 86 - 72
2010-07-03 @ Los Angeles Sparks W 75 - 62
2010-07-06 vs New York Liberty W 78 - 70
2010-07-14 @ Phoenix Mercury W 111 - 107
2010-07-17 @ Minnesota Lynx W 73 - 71
2010-07-20 @ San Antonio Silver Stars W 80 - 74
2010-07-25 vs Tulsa Shock W 75 - 59
2010-07-27 vs Phoenix Mercury W 91 - 85
2010-07-30 vs Chicago Sky W 80 - 60
2010-08-01 @ Minnesota Lynx L 71 - 72
2010-08-03 @ Tulsa Shock L 75 - 84
2010-08-05 vs Connecticut Sun W 83 - 82
2010-08-07 vs Tulsa Shock W 111 - 65
2010-08-10 @ Atlanta Dream W 80 - 70
2010-08-13 @ Connecticut Sun L 68 - 88
2010-08-15 @ Washington Mystics L 71 - 80
2010-08-17 vs Minnesota Lynx W 68 - 64
2010-08-20 @ Phoenix Mercury W 78 - 73
2010-08-21 vs Los Angeles Sparks W 76 - 75
2010-08-25 vs Los Angeles Sparks W 79 - 66
2010-08-28 @ Los Angeles Sparks W 81 - 66
2010-09-02 vs Phoenix Mercury W 82 - 74
2010-09-05 @ Phoenix Mercury W 91 - 88
2010-09-12 vs Atlanta Dream W 79 - 77
2010-09-14 vs Atlanta Dream W 87 - 84
2010-09-16 @ Atlanta Dream W 87 - 84

2010 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
L. Jackson L. Jackson F 40 31.5 20.6 8.3 1.1 1.1 1.2 1.5 14.7 16.1 - - - - 46.2 34.0 88.8 - 59.4 52.0
S. Cash S. Cash F 42 30.7 14.2 5.8 2.2 0.7 0.5 2.9 10.8 9.7 - - - - 44.6 42.9 80.9 - 56.1 49.9
E. Brand E. Brand - 41 31.4 11.2 2.9 6.0 1.6 0.2 1.9 9.8 10.2 - - - - 42.3 39.5 83.6 - 53.8 51.4
C. Little C. Little F 43 25.0 10.2 5.4 1.4 1.5 0.5 1.7 7.7 9.7 - - - - 49.8 31.0 69.7 - 55.8 51.2
A. Walker A. Walker F 2 16.5 10.0 4.5 0.5 1.0 0.5 2.0 5.0 9.5 - - - - 70.0 75.0 100.0 - 88.3 85.0
A. Parham A. Parham NA 2 15.5 10.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 0.0 1.0 5.0 9.0 - - - - 50.0 50.0 100.0 - 74.0 60.0
Seamus Boxley Seamus Boxley - 42 29.0 9.4 3.1 4.2 1.2 0.2 2.3 7.7 8.2 - - - - 42.4 40.0 79.5 - 52.7 46.7
S. Abrosimova S. Abrosimova F 41 19.3 7.1 2.8 1.8 1.0 0.1 1.8 6.5 4.6 - - - - 41.1 37.6 56.6 - 50.6 49.4
S. Nash S. Nash - 41 15.3 5.3 3.9 0.7 0.4 0.1 0.9 4.0 5.7 - - - - 51.9 42.1 67.3 - 59.1 56.8
L. Wilson L. Wilson NA 2 11.0 5.0 0.5 1.0 0.5 0.0 1.5 2.5 3.0 - - - - 40.0 66.7 100.0 - 74.0 60.0
L. Kurz L. Kurz NA 2 14.5 3.5 2.5 0.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.5 3.5 - - - - 42.9 50.0 0 - 50.0 50.0
D. Hampton D. Hampton NA 2 12.0 3.5 1.5 0.0 0.5 0.0 0.0 4.5 1.0 - - - - 33.3 0 50.0 - 35.4 33.3
J. Vesela J. Vesela NA 35 11.1 3.3 1.8 0.6 0.6 0.3 0.9 2.2 3.4 - - - - 57.1 50.0 80.0 - 67.0 64.3
A. Bishop A. Bishop F 17 6.9 2.9 1.3 0.3 0.1 0.1 0.8 2.9 1.0 - - - - 36.7 26.9 53.8 - 45.7 43.9
Shaquille O'Neal Shaquille O'Neal - 1 18.0 2.0 0.0 3.0 2.0 0.0 3.0 3.0 1.0 - - - - 33.3 0.0 0 - 33.3 33.3
A. Robinson A. Robinson C 36 8.0 1.3 1.8 0.4 0.1 0.6 0.6 1.5 2.3 - - - - 41.5 0 33.3 - 41.2 41.5
H. Bowman H. Bowman NA 1 12.0 1.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 4.0 -2.0 - - - - 0.0 0 50.0 - 10.2 0.0
A. Lacey A. Lacey NA 24 7.8 1.0 1.0 0.7 0.4 0.0 0.6 2.0 0.6 - - - - 12.8 12.1 90.0 - 24.3 17.0

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

Not enough players with both Numbers/Game and RAPM to plot.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2010 Shot Zones

2789 located field-goal attempts in 43 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Jackson21% Jackson27% Brand25% Brand32% Jackson26% Cash25% Abrosimova31% Brand30% Jackson27% Brand24%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Little23% Cash23% Brand25% Brand34% Jackson28% Cash30% Jackson25% Jackson27% Brand31% Jackson23%
Misses: who misses most here

L. JacksonS. CashE. BrandC. LittleS. Abrosimova

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 528-838 63.0 1056 L. Jackson 21% (226 pts) C. Little 21% (218 pts) C. Little 23% (70 misses) S. Cash 21% (65 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 205-529 38.8 410 L. Jackson 27% (112 pts) C. Little 18% (72 pts) S. Cash 23% (73 misses) C. Little 18% (57 misses)
Mid-range left 85-256 33.2 170 E. Brand 25% (42 pts) Seamus Boxley 18% (30 pts) E. Brand 25% (43 misses) L. Jackson 23% (39 misses)
Mid-range center 34-96 35.4 68 E. Brand 32% (22 pts) Seamus Boxley 26% (18 pts) E. Brand 34% (21 misses) Seamus Boxley 21% (13 misses)
Mid-range right 81-232 34.9 162 L. Jackson 26% (42 pts) E. Brand 20% (32 pts) L. Jackson 28% (43 misses) Seamus Boxley 17% (26 misses)
Left corner 3 28-55 50.9 84 S. Cash 25% (21 pts) J. Vesela 18% (15 pts) S. Cash 30% (8 misses) E. Brand 22% (6 misses)
Right corner 3 13-29 44.8 39 S. Abrosimova 31% (12 pts) Seamus Boxley 23% (9 pts) L. Jackson 25% (4 misses) J. Vesela 19% (3 misses)
Above-break 3 left 117-315 37.1 351 E. Brand 30% (105 pts) L. Jackson 20% (69 pts) L. Jackson 27% (53 misses) E. Brand 23% (45 misses)
Above-break 3 center 45-120 37.5 135 L. Jackson 27% (36 pts) S. Cash 22% (30 pts) E. Brand 31% (23 misses) L. Jackson 25% (19 misses)
Above-break 3 right 112-319 35.1 336 E. Brand 24% (81 pts) L. Jackson 23% (78 pts) L. Jackson 23% (48 misses) E. Brand 17% (36 misses)