๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Sacramento Monarchs

Also known as: Sacramento Monarchs
Program History

2006 Team Stats (42 games)

74.9
PPG
-
Opp
-
Margin
42.2%
FG%
35.2%
3P%
72.8%
FT%
33.0
RPG
15.1
APG
13.1
TO
-
Est. poss./game
73.9
Adj PPG
68.8
Adj Opp PPG
#2
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2006
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 1188 (#3) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 1117 (#4) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +82 elo More โ†’ 1113 (#3) HCA +82 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +3.3 More โ†’ +5.3 (#2) HCA +3.3
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.8 More โ†’ +7.2 (#1) HCA +2.8
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.677 (#2) -
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +6.6 More โ†’ 0.681 (#3) AdjNet +6.6
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +6.6 More โ†’ 0.683 (#3) AdjNet +6.6
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 73.9 | AdjD 68.8 More โ†’ 0.615 (#2) AdjO 73.9 | AdjD 68.8
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 75.5 | AdjD 68.8 More โ†’ 0.646 (#1) AdjO 75.5 | AdjD 68.8
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.684 (#3) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.689 (#3) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 70 | GP 43 More โ†’ 1140 (#3) RD 70 | GP 43

2006 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2006-05-20 vs Phoenix Mercury W 105 - 78
2006-05-23 @ Chicago Sky W 76 - 63
2006-05-25 vs Houston Comets L 66 - 81
2006-05-31 vs Seattle Storm W 87 - 66
2006-06-02 vs San Antonio Silver Stars L 71 - 74
2006-06-06 @ Phoenix Mercury L 76 - 90
2006-06-10 vs Chicago Sky W 80 - 70
2006-06-14 @ Houston Comets L 66 - 73
2006-06-17 vs Seattle Storm W 76 - 74
2006-06-18 @ Los Angeles Sparks L 69 - 80
2006-06-21 vs San Antonio Silver Stars W 75 - 69
2006-06-23 vs Los Angeles Sparks L 63 - 77
2006-06-25 vs Indiana Fever W 82 - 61
2006-06-27 @ Seattle Storm L 53 - 68
2006-06-29 vs Minnesota Lynx W 87 - 78
2006-07-01 @ Charlotte Sting W 65 - 57
2006-07-02 @ Houston Comets L 62 - 77
2006-07-06 @ New York Liberty W 79 - 58
2006-07-07 @ Washington Mystics W 73 - 60
2006-07-09 vs Charlotte Sting W 70 - 61
2006-07-15 vs Connecticut Sun W 69 - 63
2006-07-18 @ Seattle Storm W 74 - 61
2006-07-20 vs New York Liberty W 71 - 62
2006-07-22 @ Minnesota Lynx W 86 - 59
2006-07-25 @ Indiana Fever L 60 - 75
2006-07-26 @ Detroit Shock L 71 - 91
2006-07-28 @ Connecticut Sun L 68 - 75
2006-07-30 vs Detroit Shock W 94 - 61
2006-08-01 vs Houston Comets W 74 - 62
2006-08-03 @ San Antonio Silver Stars W 87 - 69
2006-08-05 vs Washington Mystics W 99 - 95
2006-08-09 @ Los Angeles Sparks L 58 - 69
2006-08-10 vs Minnesota Lynx W 74 - 66
2006-08-13 @ Phoenix Mercury L 71 - 81
2006-08-17 @ Houston Comets W 93 - 78
2006-08-19 vs Houston Comets W 92 - 64
2006-08-24 vs Los Angeles Sparks W 64 - 61
2006-08-26 @ Los Angeles Sparks W 72 - 58
2006-08-30 @ Detroit Shock W 95 - 71
2006-09-01 @ Detroit Shock L 63 - 73
2006-09-03 vs Detroit Shock W 89 - 69
2006-09-06 vs Detroit Shock L 52 - 72
2006-09-09 @ Detroit Shock L 75 - 80

2006 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Y. Griffith Y. Griffith NA 43 24.2 12.6 6.5 1.7 1.3 0.4 1.8 9.2 11.4 - - - - 46.4 0.0 75.4 - 54.5 46.4
N. Powell N. Powell F 43 25.2 10.0 4.0 1.7 1.3 0.4 1.4 8.8 7.3 - - - - 40.3 38.6 82.8 - 53.1 50.0
D. Walker D. Walker F 32 18.7 9.6 4.0 1.7 0.7 0.4 1.8 8.6 6.1 - - - - 43.8 0 63.6 - 48.0 43.8
K. Lawson K. Lawson G 42 23.3 9.0 2.3 1.6 0.7 0.1 1.3 7.7 4.7 - - - - 41.0 40.6 88.2 - 54.8 51.7
E. Buescher E. Buescher NA 44 16.6 8.3 3.4 1.0 1.0 0.4 1.3 5.7 7.1 - - - - 52.0 25.0 72.9 - 58.4 52.2
R. Brunson R. Brunson F 42 16.2 6.6 5.1 0.5 0.5 0.5 1.1 6.0 6.2 - - - - 42.7 0.0 62.2 - 46.8 42.7
T. Penicheiro T. Penicheiro G 43 22.7 5.2 2.5 3.4 1.6 0.0 1.8 5.0 5.9 - - - - 32.3 20.9 75.3 - 42.7 34.3
John Bryant John Bryant - 42 14.4 5.1 2.1 1.0 0.9 0.3 1.3 4.7 3.2 - - - - 46.5 0.0 60.4 - 48.6 46.5
Larry McSwain Larry McSwain - 42 12.1 4.8 1.1 0.5 0.9 0.1 1.1 4.7 1.6 - - - - 37.7 29.8 83.3 - 47.8 44.7
K. Haynie K. Haynie NA 42 12.8 4.4 1.9 2.0 0.8 0.0 1.3 4.6 3.3 - - - - 39.7 27.7 85.7 - 45.5 43.0
Paul Pierce Paul Pierce - 34 8.3 2.4 1.3 0.6 0.3 0.0 0.8 2.6 1.2 - - - - 34.8 40.0 54.5 - 43.7 42.7
B. Wilkins B. Wilkins NA 3 1.7 0.7 0.3 0.3 0.0 0.0 0.3 1.0 0.0 - - - - 33.3 0 0 - 33.3 33.3

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

Not enough players with both Numbers/Game and RAPM to plot.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2006 Shot Zones

2773 located field-goal attempts in 44 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Griffith22% Griffith20% Bryant18% Buescher21% Lawson21% Lawson29% Lawson41% Powell41% Powell62% Lawson37%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Griffith19% Griffith20% Powell17% Walker17% Lawson20% Lawson32% McSwain54% Powell33% Lawson30% Powell34%
Misses: who misses most here

N. PowellY. GriffithK. LawsonE. BuescherD. WalkerJohn BryantLarry McSwain

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 554-993 55.8 1108 Y. Griffith 22% (240 pts) E. Buescher 16% (178 pts) Y. Griffith 19% (84 misses) D. Walker 15% (65 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 199-571 34.9 398 Y. Griffith 20% (78 pts) D. Walker 16% (62 pts) Y. Griffith 20% (75 misses) D. Walker 17% (64 misses)
Mid-range left 89-277 32.1 178 John Bryant 18% (32 pts) K. Haynie 17% (30 pts) N. Powell 17% (32 misses) John Bryant 15% (28 misses)
Mid-range center 48-100 48.0 96 E. Buescher 21% (20 pts) D. Walker 17% (16 pts) D. Walker 17% (9 misses) R. Brunson 15% (8 misses)
Mid-range right 84-258 32.6 168 K. Lawson 21% (36 pts) N. Powell 15% (26 pts) K. Lawson 20% (35 misses) T. Penicheiro 16% (27 misses)
Left corner 3 17-45 37.8 51 K. Lawson 29% (15 pts) N. Powell 29% (15 pts) K. Lawson 32% (9 misses) N. Powell 21% (6 misses)
Right corner 3 17-41 41.5 51 K. Lawson 41% (21 pts) Larry McSwain 29% (15 pts) Larry McSwain 54% (13 misses) N. Powell 29% (7 misses)
Above-break 3 left 74-212 34.9 222 N. Powell 41% (90 pts) K. Lawson 32% (72 pts) N. Powell 33% (45 misses) K. Lawson 30% (41 misses)
Above-break 3 center 13-53 24.5 39 N. Powell 62% (24 pts) K. Haynie 31% (12 pts) K. Lawson 30% (12 misses) N. Powell 25% (10 misses)
Above-break 3 right 86-223 38.6 258 K. Lawson 37% (96 pts) N. Powell 31% (81 pts) N. Powell 34% (46 misses) K. Lawson 23% (31 misses)