๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Houston Comets

Also known as: Houston Comets
Program History

2005 Team Stats (39 games)

68.0
PPG
66.8
Opp
+1.2
Margin
44.9%
FG%
30.7%
3P%
76.7%
FT%
28.2
RPG
13.7
APG
11.8
TO
-
Est. poss./game
65.8
Adj PPG
64.4
Adj Opp PPG
#4
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2005
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 1027 (#5) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 1036 (#4) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +97 elo More โ†’ 1028 (#5) HCA +97 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +3.4 More โ†’ +1.5 (#4) HCA +3.4
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +3.4 More โ†’ +3.0 (#3) HCA +3.4
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.549 (#5) -
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +2.1 More โ†’ 0.559 (#5) AdjNet +2.1
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +2.1 More โ†’ 0.560 (#5) AdjNet +2.1
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 65.8 | AdjD 64.4 More โ†’ 0.533 (#4) AdjO 65.8 | AdjD 64.4
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 65.9 | AdjD 63.2 More โ†’ 0.561 (#3) AdjO 65.9 | AdjD 63.2
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.552 (#5) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.557 (#5) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 83 | GP 39 More โ†’ 1021 (#5) RD 83 | GP 39

2005 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2005-05-21 @ San Antonio Silver Stars W 78 - 70
2005-05-22 vs Minnesota Lynx W 79 - 65
2005-05-27 @ Seattle Storm L 69 - 79
2005-05-29 vs Indiana Fever W 86 - 78
2005-06-04 vs Phoenix Mercury W 59 - 57
2005-06-07 vs Minnesota Lynx L 58 - 62
2005-06-10 vs Connecticut Sun L 57 - 77
2005-06-13 @ Sacramento Monarchs L 68 - 74
2005-06-15 @ Los Angeles Sparks L 64 - 83
2005-06-18 @ San Antonio Silver Stars W 75 - 69
2005-06-25 vs San Antonio Silver Stars W 62 - 44
2005-06-28 vs Seattle Storm W 71 - 67
2005-07-02 vs Charlotte Sting W 75 - 65
2005-07-05 @ Detroit Shock W 75 - 66
2005-07-07 @ Indiana Fever W 65 - 63
2005-07-12 vs New York Liberty L 65 - 68
2005-07-15 @ Connecticut Sun L 66 - 70
2005-07-17 @ Charlotte Sting W 67 - 55
2005-07-19 vs Sacramento Monarchs W 58 - 54
2005-07-21 vs Washington Mystics L 65 - 70
2005-07-23 vs Los Angeles Sparks L 59 - 69
2005-07-26 @ Washington Mystics W 83 - 65
2005-07-27 @ New York Liberty W 71 - 69
2005-07-30 vs San Antonio Silver Stars L 63 - 68
2005-08-02 vs Detroit Shock W 62 - 61
2005-08-05 @ Phoenix Mercury L 75 - 80
2005-08-07 @ Sacramento Monarchs L 45 - 55
2005-08-09 @ Seattle Storm L 68 - 71
2005-08-14 vs Seattle Storm W 75 - 72
2005-08-16 @ Minnesota Lynx L 62 - 73
2005-08-18 vs Phoenix Mercury W 77 - 66
2005-08-21 @ Los Angeles Sparks L 50 - 55
2005-08-25 @ Phoenix Mercury W 80 - 72
2005-08-27 vs Los Angeles Sparks W 77 - 51
2005-08-30 vs Seattle Storm L 67 - 75
2005-09-01 @ Seattle Storm W 67 - 64
2005-09-03 @ Seattle Storm W 75 - 58
2005-09-08 vs Sacramento Monarchs L 69 - 73
2005-09-10 @ Sacramento Monarchs L 65 - 74

2005 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
A. Jamison A. Jamison - 39 36.2 18.4 3.9 4.2 1.9 0.7 2.3 15.1 11.7 - - - - 43.5 35.1 84.7 - 52.9 46.3
Tony Robertson Tony Robertson - 39 29.0 11.8 6.8 1.2 0.6 1.1 2.1 8.1 11.2 - - - - 54.9 0 70.7 - 59.4 54.9
T. Thompson T. Thompson F 20 29.5 11.1 4.2 1.4 0.7 0.5 2.0 10.3 5.5 - - - - 43.5 30.0 74.3 - 49.7 47.1
M. Bibby M. Bibby - 41 30.8 10.0 2.7 1.6 1.5 0.1 1.6 8.7 5.7 - - - - 43.1 17.6 89.5 - 50.7 43.5
Andre Sweet Andre Sweet - 39 28.9 8.2 3.4 3.1 0.8 0.1 2.0 7.0 6.5 - - - - 40.7 0.0 74.0 - 48.2 40.7
K. Rasmussen K. Rasmussen NA 26 21.3 5.4 3.0 1.0 0.6 0.6 0.9 4.2 5.4 - - - - 49.1 31.2 73.0 - 55.4 51.4
D. Nowitzki D. Nowitzki - 38 12.8 4.2 4.0 0.4 0.7 0.1 0.7 3.0 5.7 - - - - 56.5 0 53.7 - 57.3 56.5
Greg Miller Greg Miller - 37 10.9 3.7 2.7 0.4 0.3 0.2 1.0 3.3 3.1 - - - - 42.1 0 63.0 - 47.0 42.1
T. Kostic T. Kostic NA 15 20.4 3.6 1.4 2.8 1.0 0.1 1.3 2.7 4.9 - - - - 39.0 31.8 88.2 - 55.7 47.6
A. Goodson A. Goodson NA 21 10.7 3.2 1.5 0.6 0.4 0.0 0.7 3.2 1.8 - - - - 39.7 50.0 61.9 - 44.0 40.4
R. Hodges R. Hodges F 22 7.7 1.9 0.8 0.5 0.2 0.0 0.2 2.5 0.8 - - - - 30.9 20.0 100.0 - 37.6 36.4
E. Lawson-Wade E. Lawson-Wade NA 15 6.1 1.5 0.5 0.3 0.1 0.1 0.8 1.5 0.1 - - - - 31.8 36.4 100.0 - 46.3 40.9
S. Lambert S. Lambert NA 2 5.0 1.0 1.5 0.5 0.0 0.0 0.5 0.5 2.0 - - - - 0.0 0 50.0 - 36.2 0.0
F. Ragland F. Ragland NA 4 5.5 1.0 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.0 0.5 1.5 -0.2 - - - - 33.3 0.0 0 - 33.3 33.3
Tony Stockman Tony Stockman - 4 3.8 0.5 0.2 0.5 0.2 0.0 0.5 0.0 1.0 - - - - 0 0 100.0 - 113.6 0
N. McCrimmon N. McCrimmon NA 1 10.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 - - - - 0.0 0 0 - 0.0 0.0

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

Not enough players with both Numbers/Game and RAPM to plot.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2005 Shot Zones

2252 located field-goal attempts in 41 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Robertson23% Bibby22% Jamison33% Jamison50% Jamison27% Thompson50% Jamison50% Jamison50% Jamison29% Jamison50%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Sweet26% Jamison23% Jamison39% Jamison30% Jamison29% Hodges43% Hodges67% Jamison30% Thompson28% Jamison50%
Misses: who misses most here

A. JamisonTony RobertsonM. BibbyAndre SweetT. ThompsonR. Hodges

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 443-737 60.1 886 Tony Robertson 23% (200 pts) A. Jamison 19% (168 pts) Andre Sweet 26% (75 misses) A. Jamison 15% (43 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 204-492 41.5 408 M. Bibby 22% (90 pts) A. Jamison 22% (88 pts) A. Jamison 23% (65 misses) Tony Robertson 20% (58 misses)
Mid-range left 132-337 39.2 264 A. Jamison 33% (88 pts) M. Bibby 17% (44 pts) A. Jamison 39% (80 misses) M. Bibby 14% (28 misses)
Mid-range center 30-74 40.5 60 A. Jamison 50% (30 pts) M. Bibby 23% (14 pts) A. Jamison 30% (13 misses) M. Bibby 25% (11 misses)
Mid-range right 123-366 33.6 246 A. Jamison 27% (66 pts) M. Bibby 22% (54 pts) A. Jamison 29% (70 misses) M. Bibby 25% (60 misses)
Left corner 3 6-13 46.2 18 T. Thompson 50% (9 pts) R. Hodges 33% (6 pts) R. Hodges 43% (3 misses) A. Jamison 29% (2 misses)
Right corner 3 2-5 40.0 6 A. Jamison 50% (3 pts) R. Hodges 50% (3 pts) R. Hodges 67% (2 misses) F. Ragland 33% (1 misses)
Above-break 3 left 34-113 30.1 102 A. Jamison 50% (51 pts) T. Thompson 21% (21 pts) A. Jamison 30% (24 misses) T. Thompson 29% (23 misses)
Above-break 3 center 7-39 17.9 21 A. Jamison 29% (6 pts) T. Thompson 29% (6 pts) T. Thompson 28% (9 misses) A. Jamison 25% (8 misses)
Above-break 3 right 26-76 34.2 78 A. Jamison 50% (39 pts) E. Lawson-Wade 12% (9 pts) A. Jamison 50% (25 misses) R. Hodges 18% (9 misses)