๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Vermont Catamounts

Also known as: Vermont Catamounts
Program History

2026 Team Stats (35 games)

65.4
PPG
52.2
Opp
+13.2
Margin
45.4%
FG%
33.9%
3P%
72.6%
FT%
33.1
RPG
11.7
APG
10.7
TO
62.7
Est. poss./game
62.2
Adj PPG
55.1
Adj Opp PPG
#95
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2025-2026
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 1193 (#86) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 1179 (#75) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +106 elo More โ†’ 1113 (#50) HCA +106 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.4 More โ†’ +6.5 (#101) HCA +2.4
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.6 More โ†’ +10.1 (#73) HCA +2.6
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.874 (#39) -
Efficiency Efficiency Tempo-adjusted efficiency version of Pythagorean ratings. NetEff +15.4 More โ†’ 0.874 (#39) NetEff +15.4
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +11.3 More โ†’ 0.786 (#98) AdjNet +11.3
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +11.3 More โ†’ 0.788 (#99) AdjNet +11.3
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 62.2 | AdjD 55.1 More โ†’ 0.655 (#95) AdjO 62.2 | AdjD 55.1
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 62.2 | AdjD 53.0 More โ†’ 0.697 (#55) AdjO 62.2 | AdjD 53.0
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.738 (#80) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.746 (#76) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 112 | GP 33 More โ†’ 1207 (#56) RD 112 | GP 33

2026 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2025-11-04 vs Dean Bulldogs W 137 - 31
2025-11-08 vs Saint Anselm Hawks W 84 - 49
2025-11-12 vs Buffalo Bulls W 73 - 55
2025-11-15 @ Lehigh Mountain Hawks W 59 - 49
2025-11-19 @ High Point Panthers L 65 - 71
2025-11-23 @ Washington Huskies L 39 - 71
2025-11-28 @ Hawai'i Rainbow Wahine W 73 - 67
2025-11-29 vs Santa Clara Broncos W 63 - 51
2025-11-30 vs Lindenwood Lions L 54 - 58
2025-12-05 vs Bucknell Bison W 64 - 48
2025-12-07 @ Central Connecticut Blue Devils W 85 - 48
2025-12-14 @ Sacred Heart Pioneers W 63 - 46
2025-12-16 @ Holy Cross Crusaders L 45 - 46
2025-12-20 @ Drexel Dragons W 69 - 59
2025-12-28 vs Dartmouth Big Green W 61 - 59
2026-01-01 @ UAlbany Great Danes W 72 - 56
2026-01-03 vs New Hampshire Wildcats W 72 - 56
2026-01-08 @ Binghamton Bearcats L 67 - 71
2026-01-15 @ Maine Black Bears W 64 - 53
2026-01-17 vs UAlbany Great Danes W 60 - 49
2026-01-22 vs UMass Lowell River Hawks W 82 - 46
2026-01-24 vs Bryant Bulldogs W 71 - 53
2026-01-29 @ UMBC Retrievers W 69 - 47
2026-01-31 @ NJIT Highlanders W 63 - 61
2026-02-05 vs Maine Black Bears L 46 - 55
2026-02-07 @ New Hampshire Wildcats W 60 - 35
2026-02-12 vs Binghamton Bearcats W 61 - 52
2026-02-14 @ Bryant Bulldogs W 52 - 45
2026-02-19 vs UMBC Retrievers L 44 - 46
2026-02-21 vs NJIT Highlanders W 67 - 37
2026-02-26 @ UMass Lowell River Hawks W 68 - 37
2026-03-05 vs UAlbany Great Danes W 55 - 40
2026-03-09 vs UMBC Retrievers W 68 - 65
2026-03-13 vs Maine Black Bears W 61 - 43
2026-03-21 @ Louisville Cardinals L 52 - 72

2026 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Nikola Priede Nikola Priede C 35 34.2 17.4 7.5 2.1 0.9 1.5 1.6 12.9 14.9 230 29 7.9 9.2 59.9 0.0 66.0 1.51 61.3 59.9
Keira Hanson Keira Hanson G 35 34.7 14.3 2.5 1.7 1.3 0.3 1.9 12.4 6.0 251 29 8.7 9.9 45.2 42.7 76.8 2.77 54.7 52.9
Jadyn Weltz Jadyn Weltz G 35 31.5 11.6 3.8 3.9 1.4 0.1 2.1 11.0 7.7 253 29 8.7 11.1 37.1 34.0 84.5 3.28 48.2 43.6
Malia Lenz Malia Lenz G 35 32.2 7.5 7.4 0.9 1.2 0.4 1.0 6.2 10.2 254 29 8.8 10.9 45.2 31.8 55.6 2.87 54.2 53.2
Christiana Gordon Christiana Gordon G 2 5.0 6.5 3.0 0.0 0.5 0.0 0.5 3.0 6.5 - - - - 83.3 100.0 50.0 - 94.5 100.0
Catherine Gilwee Catherine Gilwee G 10 29.7 5.7 1.7 1.9 0.7 0.1 2.1 6.5 1.5 8 8 1.0 1.3 36.9 9.1 87.5 -3.01 41.6 38.5
Emma Haan Emma Haan G 35 28.6 5.5 3.7 1.5 0.7 0.2 1.1 5.3 5.1 136 29 4.7 6.7 34.2 28.9 78.8 -3.13 47.9 44.7
Savanna Creal Savanna Creal F 33 9.8 2.6 1.9 0.2 0.2 0.1 0.5 1.8 2.7 17 27 0.6 2.6 55.9 0 80.0 -2.55 61.4 55.9
Jacklynn Hosier Jacklynn Hosier G 34 14.6 2.6 1.3 0.6 0.4 0.2 0.9 2.3 1.8 66 28 2.4 6.5 36.7 35.5 81.8 -1.88 49.1 43.7
Annemarie Batista Annemarie Batista F 3 4.0 2.0 0.7 0.3 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.7 1.3 - - - - 60.0 0.0 0 -1.69 60.0 60.0
Piper Risdon Piper Risdon F 18 4.8 1.7 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.2 0.1 1.4 1.3 -32 14 -2.3 -22.1 40.0 28.6 54.5 -5.07 50.3 48.0
Lia Hanson Lia Hanson G 20 5.5 1.6 0.8 0.2 0.1 0.1 0.3 1.9 0.6 -41 15 -2.7 -26.0 33.3 37.5 0 -5.8 41.0 41.0
Devon Yarde Devon Yarde G 11 2.8 0.4 0.3 0.1 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.3 0.5 -3 7 -0.4 -7.6 33.3 0.0 50.0 -1.55 42.0 33.3
Maren Maxon Maren Maxon G 12 3.4 0.2 0.2 0.4 0.2 0.1 0.2 0.6 0.3 -7 9 -0.8 -12.3 14.3 0.0 0 -1.22 14.3 14.3
Madison Hall Madison Hall F 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2025-2026 Shot Zones

1962 located field-goal attempts in 35 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Priede39% Priede48% Hanson36% Weltz55% Hanson48% Haan33% Haan44% Hanson36% Weltz31% Hanson30%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Weltz31% Priede37% Hanson33% Weltz43% Hanson38% Lenz30% Haan27% Haan25% Weltz28% Weltz26%
Misses: who misses most here

Nikola PriedeKeira HansonJadyn WeltzMalia LenzEmma Haan

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 266-441 60.3 532 Nikola Priede 39% (206 pts) Malia Lenz 15% (78 pts) Jadyn Weltz 31% (55 misses) Nikola Priede 25% (43 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 297-597 49.7 594 Nikola Priede 48% (288 pts) Keira Hanson 20% (118 pts) Nikola Priede 37% (110 misses) Keira Hanson 21% (64 misses)
Mid-range left 36-90 40.0 72 Keira Hanson 36% (26 pts) Jadyn Weltz 19% (14 pts) Keira Hanson 33% (18 misses) Jadyn Weltz 28% (15 misses)
Mid-range center 20-48 41.7 40 Jadyn Weltz 55% (22 pts) Keira Hanson 25% (10 pts) Jadyn Weltz 43% (12 misses) Keira Hanson 32% (9 misses)
Mid-range right 63-156 40.4 126 Keira Hanson 48% (60 pts) Nikola Priede 24% (30 pts) Keira Hanson 38% (35 misses) Jadyn Weltz 22% (20 misses)
Left corner 3 21-54 38.9 63 Emma Haan 33% (21 pts) Keira Hanson 24% (15 pts) Malia Lenz 30% (10 misses) Emma Haan 21% (7 misses)
Right corner 3 16-46 34.8 48 Emma Haan 44% (21 pts) Keira Hanson 38% (18 pts) Emma Haan 27% (8 misses) Jadyn Weltz 20% (6 misses)
Above-break 3 left 72-219 32.9 216 Keira Hanson 36% (78 pts) Jadyn Weltz 29% (63 pts) Emma Haan 25% (37 misses) Keira Hanson 22% (32 misses)
Above-break 3 center 35-99 35.4 105 Jadyn Weltz 31% (33 pts) Malia Lenz 26% (27 pts) Jadyn Weltz 28% (18 misses) Keira Hanson 19% (12 misses)
Above-break 3 right 64-212 30.2 192 Keira Hanson 30% (57 pts) Jadyn Weltz 27% (51 pts) Jadyn Weltz 26% (39 misses) Keira Hanson 23% (34 misses)