Vermont
Program Rating
-0.34
Rating
#234
National Rank
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): the program's own quality apart from its coach, ranked among that season's Division I programs.
Season History
| Season | Coach | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | Adj PPG | Adj Opp PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Maureen Magarity | Incomplete game history | - | - | - | - | 985 (#176) | - | - | - |
| 2025-2026 | Alisa Kresge |
27-8
ESPN results + NCAA results + coach season records |
77.1% | 65.4 | 52.2 | +13.2 | 1171 (#92) | 78.6% (#98) | 62.2 (#95) | 55.1 (#95) |
| 2024-2025 | Alisa Kresge |
21-13
ESPN results + NCAA results + coach season records |
61.8% | 60.9 | 52.9 | +8.0 | 1109 (#103) | 79.2% (#97) | 61.5 (#106) | 55.2 (#106) |
| 2023-2024 | Alisa Kresge |
25-12
ESPN results + NCAA results + coach season records |
67.6% | 59.4 | 52.8 | +6.6 | 1105 (#104) | 63.3% (#136) | 58.5 (#141) | 56.4 (#141) |
| 2022-2023 | Alisa Kresge |
25-7
ESPN results + coach season records |
78.1% | 61.3 | 54.1 | +7.2 | 1141 (#83) | 51.8% (#154) | 57.4 (#168) | 58.2 (#168) |
| 2021-2022 | Alisa Kresge |
20-11
ESPN results + coach season records |
64.5% | 61.5 | 54.3 | +7.2 | 989 (#156) | 48.7% (#170) | 59.3 (#190) | 61.0 (#190) |
| 2020-2021 | Alisa Kresge |
4-2
ESPN results + coach season records |
66.7% | 62.3 | 57.8 | +4.5 | - | - | - | - |
| 2019-2020 | Alisa Kresge |
12-18
ESPN results + coach season records |
40.0% | 60.3 | 63.7 | -3.4 | 688 (#307) | 8.2% (#301) | 56.4 (#303) | 69.2 (#303) |
| 2018-2019 | Alisa Kresge |
11-18
ESPN results + coach season records |
37.9% | 52.3 | 59.7 | -7.4 | 733 (#288) | 5.4% (#315) | 50.1 (#312) | 64.8 (#312) |
| 2017-2018 | Chris Day |
8-22
ESPN results + coach season records |
26.7% | 56.8 | 62.4 | -5.6 | 683 (#308) | 13.2% (#279) | 54.9 (#274) | 64.8 (#274) |
| 2016-2017 | Chris Day |
9-20
ESPN results + coach season records |
31.0% | 55.4 | 61.3 | -5.9 | 765 (#279) | 14.4% (#272) | 52.8 (#276) | 62.2 (#276) |
| 2015-2016 | Lori Gear McBride |
9-21
ESPN results + coach season records |
30.0% | 55.9 | 64.4 | -8.5 | 710 (#297) | 8.7% (#297) | 54.8 (#294) | 66.8 (#294) |
| 2014-2015 | Lori Gear McBride |
5-24
ESPN results + coach season records |
17.2% | 59.0 | 70.5 | -11.5 | 581 (#334) | 7.1% (#320) | 57.6 (#317) | 71.0 (#317) |
| 2013-2014 | Lori Gear McBride |
7-23
ESPN results + coach season records |
23.3% | 62.0 | 71.2 | -9.2 | 588 (#336) | 4.6% (#331) | 59.3 (#333) | 76.1 (#333) |
| 2012-2013 | Lori Gear McBride |
10-21
coach season records |
32.3% | - | - | - | 755 (#296) | 5.4% (#319) | 49.8 (#310) | 62.8 (#310) |
| 2011-2012 | Lori Gear McBride |
10-20
coach season records |
33.3% | - | - | - | 674 (#322) | 20.1% (#249) | 58.1 (#242) | 65.1 (#242) |
| 2010-2011 | Lori Gear McBride |
5-25
ESPN results + coach season records |
16.7% | 47.8 | 65.5 | -17.7 | 746 (#296) | 1.8% (#338) | 46.8 (#329) | 65.7 (#329) |
| 2009-2010 | Sharon Dawley |
27-7
ESPN results + coach season records |
79.4% | 66.6 | 56.2 | +10.4 | 1303 (#17) | 92.4% (#51) | 67.1 (#52) | 53.9 (#52) |
| 2008-2009 | Sharon Dawley |
21-12
ESPN results + coach season records |
63.6% | 66.6 | 58.5 | +8.1 | 1186 (#78) | 80.3% (#85) | 63.6 (#84) | 56.3 (#84) |
| 2007-2008 | Sharon Dawley |
24-9
coach season records |
72.7% | - | - | - | 1128 (#97) | 74.0% (#98) | 64.5 (#97) | 59.4 (#97) |
| 2006-2007 | Sharon Dawley |
19-12
ESPN results + coach season records |
61.3% | 66.1 | 62.1 | +4.0 | 960 (#173) | 54.9% (#140) | 63.9 (#133) | 62.4 (#133) |
| 2005-2006 | Sharon Dawley |
9-18
ESPN results + coach season records |
33.3% | 61.7 | 66.7 | -5.0 | 857 (#239) | 33.4% (#203) | 61.1 (#207) | 64.9 (#207) |
| 2004-2005 | Sharon Dawley |
14-15
ESPN results + coach season records |
48.3% | 65.9 | 66.6 | -0.7 | 943 (#200) | 46.3% (#156) | 63.8 (#156) | 64.8 (#156) |
| 2003-2004 | Sharon Dawley |
14-13
coach season records |
51.9% | - | - | - | 1213 (#63) | 23.4% (#332) | - | - |
| 2002-2003 | Keith Cieplicki |
21-8
coach season records |
72.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2001-2002 | Keith Cieplicki |
23-9
coach season records |
71.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2000-2001 | Keith Cieplicki |
19-11
coach season records |
63.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1999-2000 | Keith Cieplicki |
25-6
coach season records |
80.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1998-1999 | Keith Cieplicki |
17-12
coach season records |
58.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1997-1998 | Keith Cieplicki |
22-7
coach season records |
75.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1996-1997 | Pam Borton |
21-8
coach season records |
72.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1995-1996 | Pam Borton |
18-11
coach season records |
62.1% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1994-1995 | Pam Borton |
11-16
coach season records |
40.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1993-1994 | Pam Borton |
19-11
coach season records |
63.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1992-1993 | Cathy Inglese |
28-1
coach season records |
96.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1991-1992 | Cathy Inglese |
29-1
coach season records |
96.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1990-1991 | Cathy Inglese |
22-7
coach season records |
75.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1989-1990 | Cathy Inglese |
13-15
coach season records |
46.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1988-1989 | Cathy Inglese |
7-18
coach season records |
28.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1987-1988 | Cathy Inglese |
8-18
coach season records |
30.8% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1986-1987 | Cathy Inglese |
13-14
coach season records |
48.1% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1985-1986 | Robyn Markey |
Incomplete game history 24 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1984-1985 | Robyn Markey |
Incomplete game history 23 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
NCAA Tournament (1994-present)
| Season | Round | Team | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | 1st Round | (-) Vermont | (-) NC State | L | 55-75 | - | 2025-03-22 |
| 2022-2023 | 1st Round | (-) Vermont | (-) Connecticut | L | 52-95 | - | 2023-03-18 |
| 2009-2010 | 2nd Round | (-) Vermont | (-) Notre Dame | L | 66-84 | - | 2010-03-23 |
| 2009-2010 | 1st Round | (-) Vermont | (-) Wisconsin | W | 64-55 | - | 2010-03-21 |