๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Texas Southern

Also known as: Texas Southern Tigers
Program History

2026 Team Stats (30 games)

75.0
PPG
78.0
Opp
-2.9
Margin
45.0%
FG%
32.9%
3P%
71.7%
FT%
35.6
RPG
11.3
APG
13.6
TO
71.7
Est. poss./game
69.3
Adj PPG
81.5
Adj Opp PPG
#328
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2025-2026
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 778 (#296) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 829 (#313) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +75 elo More โ†’ 975 (#217) HCA +75 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.3 More โ†’ -12.9 (#329) HCA +2.3
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.2 More โ†’ -12.3 (#328) HCA +2.2
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.287 (#293) -
Efficiency Efficiency Tempo-adjusted efficiency version of Pythagorean ratings. NetEff -8.5 More โ†’ 0.287 (#293) NetEff -8.5
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet -15.7 More โ†’ 0.141 (#320) AdjNet -15.7
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet -15.9 More โ†’ 0.136 (#320) AdjNet -15.9
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 69.3 | AdjD 81.5 More โ†’ 0.248 (#328) AdjO 69.3 | AdjD 81.5
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 71.6 | AdjD 77.0 More โ†’ 0.379 (#301) AdjO 71.6 | AdjD 77.0
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.258 (#311) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.282 (#306) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 136 | GP 28 More โ†’ 846 (#290) RD 136 | GP 28

2026 Schedule & Results

2026 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Troy Hupstead Troy Hupstead F 25 29.5 14.6 9.3 1.1 0.6 0.6 1.8 10.2 14.2 -9 16 -0.6 -0.8 50.6 30.5 68.5 0.61 58.5 54.1
Bryce Roberts Bryce Roberts - 25 29.5 11.3 2.2 2.0 1.2 0.0 1.2 9.8 5.7 -41 20 -2.0 -3.0 41.0 36.8 82.9 -3.07 54.4 51.8
Alex Anderson Alex Anderson G 28 23.5 9.8 3.6 1.9 0.9 0.1 1.5 6.0 8.9 48 20 2.4 4.1 51.5 20.0 71.9 2.0 60.3 52.4
Jaylen Wysinger Jaylen Wysinger - 28 22.5 9.8 2.1 2.0 1.6 0.2 2.0 8.0 5.7 16 18 0.9 1.5 40.8 34.0 80.3 -1.91 53.9 48.7
Zaire Hayes Zaire Hayes G 28 27.3 9.6 1.8 1.1 0.9 0.1 1.4 7.8 4.3 -42 20 -2.1 -3.1 42.2 37.1 84.9 -3.62 55.5 51.1
Duane Posey Duane Posey G 26 20.5 8.7 5.5 0.5 0.4 0.3 1.1 6.0 8.4 -25 18 -1.4 -2.8 51.0 25.0 75.9 -3.98 58.1 51.3
Zytarious Mortle Zytarious Mortle G 28 19.5 8.0 3.6 1.7 1.0 0.2 1.7 7.2 5.6 44 18 2.4 5.4 41.1 25.0 68.3 -0.42 49.0 45.3
Cameron Patterson Cameron Patterson - 8 16.5 7.8 1.9 1.0 0.8 0.1 1.2 5.9 4.4 - - - - 57.4 50.0 83.3 -0.63 62.4 60.6
Oumar Koureissi Oumar Koureissi F 8 17.5 4.9 3.0 0.4 0.5 0.5 1.5 5.2 2.5 -32 5 -6.4 -23.6 35.7 0.0 60.0 -4.2 40.1 35.7
Ahmed Nedal Abdelrahman Ahmed Nedal Abdelrahman - 13 11.7 3.5 1.5 0.5 0.4 0.1 0.4 2.8 2.8 - - - - 41.7 34.6 53.8 -1.63 55.1 54.2
Anthony Andrews Anthony Andrews - 25 13.5 2.8 1.8 0.8 0.2 0.3 0.6 2.7 2.4 -9 15 -0.6 -2.1 39.7 37.5 60.0 -1.21 46.2 44.1
Jordan Gorecki Jordan Gorecki - 26 17.3 2.3 3.2 0.7 0.1 1.3 0.8 1.6 5.2 23 18 1.3 2.8 58.5 0 50.0 1.24 58.2 58.5
Kolby Granger Kolby Granger G 4 14.2 2.2 1.8 0.2 0.5 0.0 1.8 2.0 1.0 - - - - 25.0 20.0 100.0 - 46.1 31.2
Josh Akpovwa Josh Akpovwa F 24 8.7 2.1 1.6 0.3 0.1 0.4 0.7 1.6 2.2 3 15 0.2 1.0 46.2 0.0 51.7 -0.91 49.3 46.2
Josh Farmer Josh Farmer F 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Kehlin Farooq Kehlin Farooq G 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Jordan Hamilton Jordan Hamilton - 2 7.0 0.0 1.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 3.0 -2.5 - - - - 0.0 0.0 0 - 0.0 0.0

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2025-2026 Shot Zones

1752 located field-goal attempts in 30 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Hupstead19% Hupstead23% Hayes41% Mortle36% Hayes25% Wysinger25% Roberts33% Hayes27% Hupstead29% Roberts47%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Hupstead20% Posey16% Andrews20% Andrews15% Roberts18% Roberts52% Roberts31% Wysinger24% Wysinger20% Roberts27%
Misses: who misses most here

Troy HupsteadBryce RobertsZaire HayesJaylen WysingerZytarious MortleDuane PoseyAnthony Andrews

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 327-489 66.9 654 Troy Hupstead 19% (122 pts) Duane Posey 17% (108 pts) Troy Hupstead 20% (32 misses) Alex Anderson 17% (27 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 184-432 42.6 368 Troy Hupstead 23% (84 pts) Alex Anderson 16% (58 pts) Duane Posey 16% (40 misses) Troy Hupstead 15% (38 misses)
Mid-range left 27-88 30.7 54 Zaire Hayes 41% (22 pts) Bryce Roberts 19% (10 pts) Anthony Andrews 20% (12 misses) Zaire Hayes 18% (11 misses)
Mid-range center 11-31 35.5 22 Zytarious Mortle 36% (8 pts) Bryce Roberts 27% (6 pts) Anthony Andrews 15% (3 misses) Bryce Roberts 15% (3 misses)
Mid-range right 55-151 36.4 110 Zaire Hayes 25% (28 pts) Bryce Roberts 15% (16 pts) Bryce Roberts 18% (17 misses) Jaylen Wysinger 17% (16 misses)
Left corner 3 24-49 49.0 72 Jaylen Wysinger 25% (18 pts) Bryce Roberts 21% (15 pts) Bryce Roberts 52% (13 misses) Troy Hupstead 16% (4 misses)
Right corner 3 21-60 35.0 63 Bryce Roberts 33% (21 pts) Jaylen Wysinger 29% (18 pts) Bryce Roberts 31% (12 misses) Zaire Hayes 21% (8 misses)
Above-break 3 left 59-188 31.4 177 Zaire Hayes 27% (48 pts) Jaylen Wysinger 24% (42 pts) Jaylen Wysinger 24% (31 misses) Bryce Roberts 19% (24 misses)
Above-break 3 center 17-68 25.0 51 Troy Hupstead 29% (15 pts) Bryce Roberts 24% (12 pts) Jaylen Wysinger 20% (10 misses) Zytarious Mortle 18% (9 misses)
Above-break 3 right 64-196 32.7 192 Bryce Roberts 47% (90 pts) Zaire Hayes 22% (42 pts) Bryce Roberts 27% (36 misses) Zaire Hayes 23% (31 misses)