Troy Hupstead
Team: Texas Southern
Position: F
Career Averages
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 106 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106 | 18.5 | 8.9 | 5.7 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 6.6 | 8.1 | 47.7% | 30.8% | 70.8% |
Plus/minus sample — 2025-2026: 16 games, 471.7 minutes, 1702.4 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 16 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.78 | 1141 | 471 | 1702 | -15 | -0.9 | -1.3 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs — 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | +0.78 (#1141) | SE 2.91 | Poss 1702 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | +0.78 (#1141) | Off +0.42 | Def +0.37 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | -0.88 (#2286) | PM/G -0.9 | PM/40 -1.3 |
| Player Vector 2D Player Vector 2D Low-dimensional player embedding model with lineup composition and interaction effects. More → | -17.384 (#2284) | Vec (-2.28, +1.55) | Norm 2.76 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More → | -0.30 (#2935) | Pts For -0.30 | Prevent -2.66 | Net -2.95 | Min 738 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More → | -2.66 (#3610) | Pts For -0.30 | Prevent -2.66 | Net -2.95 | Min 738 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More → | -2.95 (#3491) | Pts For -0.30 | Prevent -2.66 | Net -2.95 | Min 738 |
| Offensive Rebounding Offensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's offensive rebound rate (OREB%) on offense. More → | -2.90 (#3928) | OReb% -2.90 | DReb% +2.28 | Min 738 |
| Defensive Rebounding Defensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's defensive rebound rate (DREB%) on defense. More → | +2.28 (#1221) | OReb% -2.90 | DReb% +2.28 | Min 738 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More → | -5.13 (#4540) | Ast For -5.13 | Prevent +0.73 | Net -4.40 | Min 738 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More → | +0.73 (#1865) | Ast For -5.13 | Prevent +0.73 | Net -4.40 | Min 738 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More → | -4.40 (#4294) | Ast For -5.13 | Prevent +0.73 | Net -4.40 | Min 738 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More → | -2.03 (#4187) | 3PM For -2.03 | Prevent -1.28 | Net -3.31 | Min 738 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More → | -1.28 (#4044) | 3PM For -2.03 | Prevent -1.28 | Net -3.31 | Min 738 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More → | -3.31 (#4375) | 3PM For -2.03 | Prevent -1.28 | Net -3.31 | Min 738 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More → | -0.74 (#3269) | Stocks For -0.74 | Prevent +0.09 | Net -0.65 | Min 738 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More → | +0.09 (#2514) | Stocks For -0.74 | Prevent +0.09 | Net -0.65 | Min 738 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More → | -0.65 (#3137) | Stocks For -0.74 | Prevent +0.09 | Net -0.65 | Min 738 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More → | -0.05 (#2738) | TOV For -0.05 | Prevent -1.34 | Net -1.38 | Min 738 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More → | -1.34 (#3803) | TOV For -0.05 | Prevent -1.34 | Net -1.38 | Min 738 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More → | -1.38 (#3738) | TOV For -0.05 | Prevent -1.34 | Net -1.38 | Min 738 |
Shot Chart — 2025-2026
129/255 FG (50.6%), 276 points from the field · ESPN shot locations · compared with the 2025-2026 league average
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 61 | 93 | 65.6 | 64.5 | +1.1 | 36.5 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 42 | 80 | 52.5 | 45.2 | +7.3 | 31.4 |
| Mid-range left | 1 | 7 | 14.3 | 36.6 | -22.3 | 2.7 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 38.6 | -38.6 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range right | 7 | 14 | 50.0 | 37.4 | +12.6 | 5.5 |
| Left corner 3 | 3 | 7 | 42.9 | 36.5 | +6.4 | 2.7 |
| Right corner 3 | 2 | 9 | 22.2 | 36.9 | -14.7 | 3.5 |
| Above-break 3 left | 6 | 18 | 33.3 | 34.1 | -0.8 | 7.1 |
| Above-break 3 center | 5 | 13 | 38.5 | 32.8 | +5.7 | 5.1 |
| Above-break 3 right | 2 | 12 | 16.7 | 33.6 | -16.9 | 4.7 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 106 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | Texas Southern | 25 | 29.5 | 14.6 | 9.3 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 10.2 | 14.2 | 50.6% | 30.5% | 68.5% | 58.5 | 54.1 |
| 2024-2025 | NCAAM | UT Arlington | 24 | 8.6 | 3.0 | 2.5 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 3.6 | 44.9% | 31.6% | 78.6% | 58.7 | 51.0 |
| 2023-2024 | NCAAM | Maryland Eastern Shore | 26 | 25.9 | 13.3 | 8.5 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 10.8 | 11.1 | 43.8% | 32.8% | 69.6% | 52.2 | 47.5 |
| 2022-2023 | NCAAM | Maryland Eastern Shore | 31 | 11.2 | 5.1 | 3.0 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 1.1 | 3.8 | 4.0 | 51.7% | 26.7% | 77.1% | 58.8 | 55.1 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log — 2025-2026
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 106 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 25 of 106 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-21 | @ | Mississippi Valley S | L | 71-72 | 7 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 0-2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3.0 | -4.9 |
| 2026-02-19 | @ | Arkansas-Pine Bluff | W | 83-64 | 34 | 7-11 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 15.0 | +10.5 |
| 2026-02-16 | vs | Southern Jaguars | W | 74-73 | 33 | 3-8 | 0-2 | 1-2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 2.0 | -2.2 |
| 2026-02-14 | vs | Grambling Tigers | W | 82-79 | 34 | 4-9 | 1-2 | 8-12 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 16.0 | +11.4 |
| 2026-02-09 | @ | Bethune-Cookman Wild | L | 69-79 | 39 | 3-8 | 0-2 | 4-6 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 17.0 | +0.1 |
| 2026-02-07 | @ | Florida A&M Rattlers | W | 62-57 | 35 | 9-15 | 3-5 | 3-4 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 24 | 17.0 | +7.3 |
| 2026-01-31 | @ | Prairie View A&M Pan | L | 78-85 | 35 | 6-11 | 2-3 | 5-9 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 19 | 26.0 | +7.6 |
| 2026-01-27 | vs | Alabama State Hornet | W | 96-64 | 29 | 3-7 | 0-1 | 4-4 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 21.0 | +24.4 |
| 2026-01-24 | vs | Alabama A&M Bulldogs | W | 89-74 | 30 | 7-13 | 0-3 | 3-4 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 17 | 14.0 | +5.3 |
| 2026-01-19 | @ | Jackson State Tigers | L | 89-94 | 38 | 10-15 | 0-2 | 3-7 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 23 | 24.0 | -7.9 |
| 2026-01-17 | @ | Alcorn State Braves | W | 72-71 | 30 | 6-7 | 0-0 | 4-7 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 19.0 | -4.1 |
| 2026-01-12 | vs | Mississippi Valley S | W | 84-51 | 18 | 4-7 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 13.0 | - |
| 2026-01-10 | vs | Arkansas-Pine Bluff | L | 66-74 | 36 | 7-15 | 0-2 | 2-4 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 19.0 | -5.1 |
| 2026-01-05 | @ | Grambling Tigers | L | 67-84 | 20 | 4-10 | 0-1 | 3-3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 4.0 | -2.8 |
| 2026-01-03 | @ | Southern Jaguars | L | 73-84 | 32 | 1-7 | 0-4 | 9-11 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 16.0 | -10.5 |
| 2025-12-30 | vs | Huston Tillotson Ram | W | 80-56 | 35 | 9-14 | 1-1 | 11-12 | 17 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 30 | 32.0 | - |
| 2025-12-22 | vs | Abilene Christian Wi | L | 68-75 | 34 | 4-7 | 0-1 | 4-6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 8.0 | - |
| 2025-12-17 | @ | NC State Wolfpack | L | 72-108 | 29 | 5-11 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 10.0 | -6.6 |
| 2025-12-14 | @ | Minnesota Golden Gop | L | 53-89 | 22 | 3-10 | 1-4 | 1-1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 4.0 | -3.8 |
| 2025-12-06 | vs | Sam Houston Bearkats | L | 70-82 | 34 | 5-17 | 2-6 | 6-8 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 18 | 14.0 | - |
| 2025-11-26 | vs | College of Biblical | W | 102-44 | 16 | 5-6 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 15.0 | - |
| 2025-11-20 | @ | Vanderbilt Commodore | L | 74-109 | 26 | 2-8 | 0-1 | 4-6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 3.0 | - |
| 2025-11-15 | @ | Texas State Bobcats | L | 67-77 | 31 | 6-13 | 0-3 | 7-10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 19 | 14.0 | - |
| 2025-11-12 | vs | Samford Bulldogs | L | 90-93 | 33 | 9-12 | 4-4 | 3-7 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 25 | 21.0 | - |
| 2025-11-06 | @ | Texas A&M Aggies | L | 70-104 | 28 | 6-12 | 3-5 | 0-1 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 15 | 9.0 | - |