๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Pittsburgh Panthers

Also known as: Pittsburgh Panthers
Program History

2026 Team Stats (31 games)

60.5
PPG
73.0
Opp
-12.4
Margin
37.8%
FG%
28.6%
3P%
75.6%
FT%
37.5
RPG
12.4
APG
16.0
TO
71.5
Est. poss./game
60.8
Adj PPG
68.3
Adj Opp PPG
#256
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2025-2026
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 783 (#288) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 814 (#295) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +106 elo More โ†’ 845 (#340) HCA +106 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.4 More โ†’ -7.3 (#251) HCA +2.4
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.6 More โ†’ -8.8 (#265) HCA +2.6
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.101 (#328) -
Efficiency Efficiency Tempo-adjusted efficiency version of Pythagorean ratings. NetEff -17.3 More โ†’ 0.101 (#328) NetEff -17.3
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet -10.3 More โ†’ 0.234 (#245) AdjNet -10.3
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet -10.2 More โ†’ 0.232 (#245) AdjNet -10.2
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 60.8 | AdjD 68.3 More โ†’ 0.334 (#256) AdjO 60.8 | AdjD 68.3
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 59.5 | AdjD 72.3 More โ†’ 0.239 (#342) AdjO 59.5 | AdjD 72.3
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.255 (#277) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.238 (#294) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 170 | GP 30 More โ†’ 823 (#292) RD 170 | GP 30

2026 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2025-11-04 vs Drexel Dragons L 60 - 68
2025-11-08 vs Mount St. Mary's Mountaineers W 66 - 52
2025-11-11 vs Cornell Big Red W 56 - 54
2025-11-16 vs Scranton Royals L 63 - 69
2025-11-18 vs Le Moyne Dolphins W 87 - 65
2025-11-22 vs Robert Morris Colonials W 63 - 54
2025-11-25 vs Lafayette Leopards L 59 - 76
2025-11-28 vs Ball State Cardinals L 41 - 55
2025-11-29 @ Chicago State Cougars W 67 - 53
2025-12-01 vs Central Connecticut Blue Devils W 68 - 43
2025-12-04 @ Mississippi State Bulldogs L 44 - 79
2025-12-14 @ Clemson Tigers L 41 - 73
2025-12-18 vs Saint Francis Red Wolves W 98 - 46
2025-12-21 @ Duquesne Dukes L 69 - 84
2025-12-29 @ Notre Dame Fighting Irish L 59 - 94
2026-01-01 vs Wake Forest Demon Deacons L 55 - 74
2026-01-04 @ Boston College Eagles W 64 - 61
2026-01-11 @ Louisville Cardinals L 46 - 86
2026-01-15 vs Florida State Seminoles L 65 - 69
2026-01-18 vs SMU Mustangs L 76 - 83
2026-01-22 @ Virginia Cavaliers L 46 - 84
2026-01-24 vs Duke Blue Devils L 41 - 95
2026-01-29 @ Virginia Tech Hokies L 50 - 67
2026-02-05 vs Stanford Cardinal L 65 - 86
2026-02-08 vs California Golden Bears L 80 - 95
2026-02-12 vs Syracuse Orange L 51 - 84
2026-02-15 @ SMU Mustangs L 78 - 79
2026-02-19 vs Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets L 68 - 84
2026-02-22 @ North Carolina Tar Heels L 50 - 78
2026-02-26 @ Miami Hurricanes L 58 - 79
2026-03-01 vs NC State Wolfpack L 43 - 93

2026 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Mikayla Johnson Mikayla Johnson G 28 31.6 13.0 5.1 1.1 0.7 0.3 2.8 14.0 3.6 -198 25 -7.9 -10.1 33.2 24.2 75.8 -1.6 42.0 37.1
Theresa Hagans Jr. Theresa Hagans Jr. G 31 28.9 12.5 3.6 3.7 1.6 0.1 3.3 12.4 5.7 -220 28 -7.9 -11.2 36.8 30.3 84.6 0.08 45.6 40.3
Fatima Diakhate Fatima Diakhate F 31 30.8 9.4 8.9 1.5 0.6 1.4 1.5 7.4 12.9 -169 28 -6.0 -8.0 56.1 0 71.1 2.99 58.0 56.1
Angel Jones Angel Jones G 8 24.1 9.1 2.9 2.2 0.6 0.0 0.9 9.0 5.0 1 7 0.1 0.3 45.8 0.0 58.3 -0.78 47.2 45.8
Carla Viegas Carla Viegas G 29 23.7 8.6 1.8 0.8 0.8 0.1 1.2 8.1 2.8 -120 26 -4.6 -8.0 36.4 36.8 88.9 0.07 52.1 51.3
Lauren Rust Lauren Rust F 29 25.7 5.1 6.4 1.2 0.8 0.4 2.0 5.6 6.3 -187 26 -7.2 -11.5 38.7 0.0 72.4 -2.9 41.8 38.7
Megan Hollingsworth Megan Hollingsworth G 31 16.4 4.4 2.6 0.6 0.5 0.1 1.2 4.6 2.4 -161 28 -5.8 -14.1 36.1 22.7 63.6 -2.21 42.6 39.6
Nylah Wilson Nylah Wilson G 6 11.2 4.2 0.7 0.7 0.5 0.0 0.5 4.8 0.7 26 5 5.2 16.8 34.5 0.0 83.3 1.52 39.5 34.5
Amiya Jenkins Amiya Jenkins G 19 14.2 3.9 1.6 0.6 0.6 0.1 2.1 4.8 0.1 -63 17 -3.7 -9.9 27.2 20.0 71.4 -2.35 35.9 29.9
Jayda Queeley Jayda Queeley G 31 17.2 2.2 1.7 2.1 0.3 0.2 1.7 2.5 2.3 -244 28 -8.7 -20.1 32.5 28.6 68.4 -3.71 39.2 35.1
Audrey Biggs Audrey Biggs G 21 9.6 1.6 0.4 0.3 0.1 0.0 0.3 1.7 0.5 -119 19 -6.3 -26.2 25.7 23.5 80.0 -3.2 40.9 31.4
Angela Le Faou Angela Le Faou F 28 7.1 0.8 1.4 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.3 0.7 1.5 -114 26 -4.4 -25.8 45.0 0.0 75.0 -4.17 48.3 45.0
Macie Arzner Macie Arzner G 17 3.5 0.5 0.9 0.4 0.1 0.0 0.4 0.8 0.8 13 15 0.9 9.1 7.7 0.0 87.5 0.39 27.2 7.7
Divine Tumba Tshibuabua Divine Tumba Tshibuabua F 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

Alumni in the Pros

Former Pittsburgh Panthers players in WNBA 2026, matched by provider player ids (ESPN athlete ids, ESPN bios, linked StatsNBA/EuroLeague ids). Only games after their last Pittsburgh Panthers game count. These are observed results, not certified complete seasons. League and team are where each player last played a regular-season or playoff game (NBA ahead of G League when he played in both); recent games include the preseason.

Active alumni

Player At School League Team GP MPG PPG RPG APG
L. King 2020-24 WNBA Minnesota Lynx 12 8.7 3.5 2.3 0.2

Alumni around the leagues: recent games

Date Player League Team Opponent MIN PTS REB AST Box
2026-09-24 L. King WNBA Minnesota Lynx vs Indiana Fever 9 2 1 0 Box
2026-09-22 L. King WNBA Minnesota Lynx @ Indiana Fever 20 12 4 2 Box
2026-09-20 L. King WNBA Minnesota Lynx @ Connecticut Sun 1 2 0 0 Box

2025-2026 Shot Zones

1885 located field-goal attempts in 31 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Diakhate27% Diakhate22% Diakhate21% Rust33% Rust21% Viegas38% Viegas43% Viegas42% Viegas32% Viegas62%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Johnson20% Johnson23% Johnson25% Hagans30% Hagans34% Viegas29% Johnson38% Johnson40% Viegas32% Viegas41%
Misses: who misses most here

Theresa Hagans Jr.Mikayla JohnsonFatima DiakhateCarla ViegasLauren Rust

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 219-407 53.8 438 Fatima Diakhate 27% (120 pts) Theresa Hagans Jr. 22% (98 pts) Mikayla Johnson 20% (38 misses) Theresa Hagans Jr. 20% (38 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 216-560 38.6 432 Fatima Diakhate 22% (94 pts) Theresa Hagans Jr. 19% (82 pts) Mikayla Johnson 23% (79 misses) Theresa Hagans Jr. 19% (67 misses)
Mid-range left 61-174 35.1 122 Fatima Diakhate 21% (26 pts) Theresa Hagans Jr. 20% (24 pts) Mikayla Johnson 25% (28 misses) Theresa Hagans Jr. 22% (25 misses)
Mid-range center 18-58 31.0 36 Lauren Rust 33% (12 pts) Mikayla Johnson 22% (8 pts) Theresa Hagans Jr. 30% (12 misses) Mikayla Johnson 25% (10 misses)
Mid-range right 53-166 31.9 106 Lauren Rust 21% (22 pts) Theresa Hagans Jr. 19% (20 pts) Theresa Hagans Jr. 34% (38 misses) Angel Jones 12% (13 misses)
Left corner 3 13-44 29.5 39 Carla Viegas 38% (15 pts) Mikayla Johnson 23% (9 pts) Carla Viegas 29% (9 misses) Mikayla Johnson 26% (8 misses)
Right corner 3 14-43 32.6 42 Carla Viegas 43% (18 pts) Mikayla Johnson 29% (12 pts) Mikayla Johnson 38% (11 misses) Carla Viegas 17% (5 misses)
Above-break 3 left 50-176 28.4 150 Carla Viegas 42% (63 pts) Mikayla Johnson 34% (51 pts) Mikayla Johnson 40% (51 misses) Carla Viegas 28% (35 misses)
Above-break 3 center 22-85 25.9 66 Carla Viegas 32% (21 pts) Theresa Hagans Jr. 32% (21 pts) Carla Viegas 32% (20 misses) Megan Hollingsworth 25% (16 misses)
Above-break 3 right 47-172 27.3 141 Carla Viegas 62% (87 pts) Theresa Hagans Jr. 19% (27 pts) Carla Viegas 41% (51 misses) Theresa Hagans Jr. 17% (21 misses)