๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Indiana Fever

Also known as: Indiana Fever
Program History

2006 Team Stats (35 games)

71.4
PPG
69.2
Opp
+2.2
Margin
40.7%
FG%
30.8%
3P%
76.4%
FT%
32.0
RPG
14.4
APG
13.7
TO
-
Est. poss./game
69.9
Adj PPG
67.6
Adj Opp PPG
#6
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2006
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 996 (#8) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 1061 (#5) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +82 elo More โ†’ 1016 (#6) HCA +82 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +3.3 More โ†’ +2.3 (#6) HCA +3.3
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.8 More โ†’ +1.9 (#6) HCA +2.8
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.603 (#4) -
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +3.6 More โ†’ 0.602 (#5) AdjNet +3.6
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +3.6 More โ†’ 0.603 (#5) AdjNet +3.6
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 69.9 | AdjD 67.6 More โ†’ 0.552 (#6) AdjO 69.9 | AdjD 67.6
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 70.5 | AdjD 68.8 More โ†’ 0.539 (#6) AdjO 70.5 | AdjD 68.8
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.549 (#7) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.547 (#7) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 113 | GP 36 More โ†’ 1038 (#6) RD 113 | GP 36

2006 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2006-05-20 vs Detroit Shock W 67 - 60
2006-05-23 @ San Antonio Silver Stars W 62 - 53
2006-05-26 @ Chicago Sky W 75 - 60
2006-05-30 vs New York Liberty W 91 - 70
2006-05-31 @ Houston Comets L 60 - 73
2006-06-02 @ Minnesota Lynx L 87 - 92
2006-06-07 vs Washington Mystics W 83 - 70
2006-06-09 @ Charlotte Sting L 59 - 70
2006-06-11 vs Seattle Storm W 69 - 62
2006-06-13 @ New York Liberty W 80 - 78
2006-06-16 @ Detroit Shock L 63 - 71
2006-06-18 vs Charlotte Sting W 92 - 85
2006-06-21 vs Chicago Sky W 77 - 55
2006-06-23 @ Phoenix Mercury W 83 - 73
2006-06-25 @ Sacramento Monarchs L 61 - 82
2006-06-27 @ Washington Mystics W 74 - 67
2006-06-29 vs Detroit Shock W 66 - 56
2006-07-01 vs Connecticut Sun L 66 - 76
2006-07-07 @ Los Angeles Sparks L 60 - 72
2006-07-09 @ Seattle Storm W 74 - 62
2006-07-15 @ Charlotte Sting L 65 - 75
2006-07-16 vs Houston Comets W 60 - 56
2006-07-18 vs Phoenix Mercury W 71 - 65
2006-07-22 vs Los Angeles Sparks L 68 - 73
2006-07-25 vs Sacramento Monarchs W 75 - 60
2006-07-29 vs Washington Mystics L 67 - 74
2006-07-30 @ Chicago Sky W 69 - 64
2006-08-01 @ Detroit Shock L 66 - 70
2006-08-03 vs Minnesota Lynx W 69 - 59
2006-08-05 vs San Antonio Silver Stars W 76 - 70
2006-08-08 @ New York Liberty W 77 - 44
2006-08-09 vs Connecticut Sun L 63 - 71
2006-08-11 @ Connecticut Sun W 87 - 68
2006-08-13 vs Chicago Sky L 73 - 80
2006-08-17 vs Detroit Shock L 56 - 68
2006-08-19 @ Detroit Shock L 83 - 98

2006 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Sean Knitter Sean Knitter - 36 30.4 16.4 4.9 1.7 1.2 0.3 2.9 13.2 8.4 - - - - 46.4 38.3 84.1 - 54.3 48.3
M. Camby M. Camby - 34 32.3 16.2 7.4 3.6 2.8 1.1 2.4 12.6 16.0 - - - - 40.3 31.9 81.0 - 52.9 44.5
A. DeForge A. DeForge NA 35 28.4 10.0 4.2 2.2 1.1 0.3 1.5 9.1 7.1 - - - - 39.2 36.8 83.6 - 50.6 46.9
T. Morris T. Morris - 1 12.0 9.0 1.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 4.0 7.0 - - - - 75.0 75.0 0 - 112.5 112.5
Marc Thurig Marc Thurig - 34 20.6 8.6 2.3 1.5 0.8 0.3 1.6 8.7 3.2 - - - - 37.5 22.7 71.8 - 44.8 40.9
C. Brown C. Brown NA 1 17.0 7.0 2.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 1.0 11.0 -2.0 - - - - 27.3 20.0 0 - 31.8 31.8
T. Bevilaqua T. Bevilaqua G 36 28.1 6.3 2.2 2.3 1.9 0.0 1.5 5.4 5.9 - - - - 39.5 31.5 72.2 - 51.9 48.2
E. Hoffman E. Hoffman F 36 23.9 6.3 5.6 1.3 1.1 0.6 2.1 5.9 6.8 - - - - 40.7 0.0 71.1 - 46.1 40.7
L. Atkinson L. Atkinson NA 34 11.9 3.2 2.7 0.8 0.6 0.2 1.2 2.8 3.6 - - - - 43.8 33.3 47.6 - 48.0 46.9
L. Frohlich L. Frohlich NA 19 7.2 3.1 1.8 0.5 0.3 0.0 0.7 3.4 1.6 - - - - 35.9 28.6 75.0 - 43.0 40.6
L. Hunter L. Hunter - 24 7.5 2.8 1.7 0.3 0.4 0.1 0.8 2.8 1.6 - - - - 46.3 0.0 50.0 - 46.8 46.3
Tim Wilson Tim Wilson - 8 5.4 2.4 1.6 0.0 0.0 0.4 1.0 2.0 1.4 - - - - 56.2 0 25.0 - 53.5 56.2
C. Smith C. Smith NA 17 10.2 2.2 1.6 0.5 0.2 0.1 0.9 2.5 1.2 - - - - 31.0 34.8 75.0 - 42.3 40.5
K.B. Sharp K.B. Sharp NA 20 7.1 1.6 0.5 1.4 0.5 0.0 0.5 1.9 1.6 - - - - 26.3 21.4 100.0 - 38.1 30.3
J. Benningfield J. Benningfield NA 1 2.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 - - - - 0.0 0 0 - 0.0 0.0

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

Not enough players with both Numbers/Game and RAPM to plot.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2006 Shot Zones

2269 located field-goal attempts in 36 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Knitter24% Knitter25% Knitter30% Knitter48% Knitter33% Thurig57% DeForge38% DeForge26% Knitter52% DeForge33%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Knitter23% Knitter21% Knitter24% Knitter30% Knitter26% Thurig33% DeForge34% Camby23% Bevilaqua23% DeForge28%
Misses: who misses most here

Sean KnitterM. CambyA. DeForgeMarc ThurigT. Bevilaqua

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 395-692 57.1 790 Sean Knitter 24% (186 pts) M. Camby 19% (154 pts) Sean Knitter 23% (67 misses) M. Camby 18% (54 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 110-325 33.8 220 Sean Knitter 25% (56 pts) M. Camby 15% (32 pts) Sean Knitter 21% (46 misses) E. Hoffman 19% (40 misses)
Mid-range left 99-293 33.8 198 Sean Knitter 30% (60 pts) M. Camby 24% (48 pts) Sean Knitter 24% (47 misses) A. DeForge 20% (39 misses)
Mid-range center 25-75 33.3 50 Sean Knitter 48% (24 pts) A. DeForge 12% (6 pts) Sean Knitter 30% (15 misses) A. DeForge 16% (8 misses)
Mid-range right 115-300 38.3 230 Sean Knitter 33% (76 pts) A. DeForge 21% (48 pts) Sean Knitter 26% (48 misses) M. Camby 24% (45 misses)
Left corner 3 14-56 25.0 42 Marc Thurig 57% (24 pts) L. Frohlich 21% (9 pts) Marc Thurig 33% (14 misses) A. DeForge 14% (6 misses)
Right corner 3 26-73 35.6 78 A. DeForge 38% (30 pts) T. Bevilaqua 31% (24 pts) A. DeForge 34% (16 misses) Marc Thurig 30% (14 misses)
Above-break 3 left 62-202 30.7 186 A. DeForge 26% (48 pts) M. Camby 23% (42 pts) M. Camby 23% (32 misses) T. Bevilaqua 18% (25 misses)
Above-break 3 center 21-77 27.3 63 Sean Knitter 52% (33 pts) M. Camby 24% (15 pts) T. Bevilaqua 23% (13 misses) Sean Knitter 18% (10 misses)
Above-break 3 right 60-176 34.1 180 A. DeForge 33% (60 pts) T. Bevilaqua 25% (45 pts) A. DeForge 28% (32 misses) M. Camby 20% (23 misses)