๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Houston

Also known as: Houston Cougars, Houston
Program History

2023 Team Stats (37 games)

74.9
PPG
57.5
Opp
+17.4
Margin
45.8%
FG%
34.0%
3P%
73.3%
FT%
38.9
RPG
14.7
APG
10.0
TO
64.3
Est. poss./game
73.6
Adj PPG
53.9
Adj Opp PPG
#3
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2022-2023
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 1426 (#4) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 1367 (#3) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +85 elo More โ†’ 1180 (#11) HCA +85 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +3.0 More โ†’ +20.6 (#3) HCA +3.0
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +3.0 More โ†’ +17.2 (#7) HCA +3.0
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.954 (#1) -
Efficiency Efficiency Tempo-adjusted efficiency version of Pythagorean ratings. NetEff +26.8 More โ†’ 0.954 (#1) NetEff +26.8
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +33.0 More โ†’ 0.979 (#1) AdjNet +33.0
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +33.3 More โ†’ 0.980 (#1) AdjNet +33.3
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 73.6 | AdjD 53.9 More โ†’ 0.857 (#3) AdjO 73.6 | AdjD 53.9
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 71.8 | AdjD 58.7 More โ†’ 0.767 (#4) AdjO 71.8 | AdjD 58.7
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.907 (#2) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.896 (#3) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 100 | GP 37 More โ†’ 1374 (#5) RD 100 | GP 37

2023 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2022-11-07 vs Northern Colorado Bears W 83 - 36
2022-11-11 @ Saint Joseph's Hawks W 81 - 55
2022-11-14 vs Oral Roberts Golden Eagles W 83 - 45
2022-11-16 vs Texas Southern Tigers W 83 - 48
2022-11-20 @ Oregon Ducks W 66 - 56
2022-11-26 vs Kent State Golden Flashes W 49 - 44
2022-11-29 vs Norfolk State Spartans W 100 - 52
2022-12-03 vs Saint Mary's Gaels W 53 - 48
2022-12-06 vs North Florida Ospreys W 76 - 42
2022-12-10 vs Alabama Crimson Tide L 65 - 71
2022-12-13 vs North Carolina A&T Aggies W 74 - 46
2022-12-17 @ Virginia Cavaliers W 69 - 61
2022-12-21 vs McNeese Cowboys W 83 - 44
2022-12-28 @ Tulsa Golden Hurricane W 89 - 50
2022-12-31 vs UCF Knights W 71 - 65
2023-01-05 vs SMU Mustangs W 87 - 53
2023-01-08 @ Cincinnati Bearcats W 72 - 59
2023-01-11 vs South Florida Bulls W 83 - 77
2023-01-17 @ Tulane Green Wave W 80 - 60
2023-01-22 vs Temple Owls L 55 - 56
2023-01-25 @ UCF Knights W 82 - 71
2023-01-28 vs Cincinnati Bearcats W 75 - 69
2023-02-02 @ Wichita State Shockers W 70 - 61
2023-02-05 @ Temple Owls W 81 - 65
2023-02-08 vs Tulsa Golden Hurricane W 80 - 42
2023-02-16 @ SMU Mustangs W 80 - 65
2023-02-19 vs Memphis Tigers W 72 - 64
2023-02-22 vs Tulane Green Wave W 89 - 59
2023-02-25 @ East Carolina Pirates W 76 - 57
2023-03-02 vs Wichita State Shockers W 83 - 66
2023-03-05 @ Memphis Tigers W 67 - 65
2023-03-10 vs East Carolina Pirates W 60 - 46
2023-03-11 vs Cincinnati Bearcats W 69 - 48
2023-03-12 vs Memphis Tigers L 65 - 75
2023-03-16 vs Northern Kentucky Norse W 63 - 52
2023-03-18 vs Auburn Tigers W 81 - 64
2023-03-24 vs Miami Hurricanes L 75 - 89

2023 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Marcus Sasser Marcus Sasser - 36 30.8 16.8 2.8 3.1 1.6 0.2 1.6 12.1 10.8 451 34 13.3 17.6 43.8 38.4 84.8 2.96 60.3 54.8
Jarace Walker Jarace Walker - 36 27.6 11.2 6.8 1.8 1.0 1.3 1.5 9.4 11.2 395 34 11.6 16.9 46.5 34.7 66.2 0.86 53.8 51.6
Jamal Shead Jamal Shead - 37 32.6 10.5 3.0 5.4 1.7 0.2 2.1 9.5 9.3 481 35 13.7 17.2 41.5 31.0 73.2 5.01 50.8 47.9
Tramon Mark Tramon Mark - 37 29.4 10.1 4.9 1.8 1.1 0.4 1.2 8.9 8.2 389 35 11.1 15.3 39.0 32.8 78.4 1.38 50.3 45.0
J'Wan Roberts J'Wan Roberts F 37 26.4 10.0 7.7 1.2 0.7 1.3 1.1 6.9 13.0 347 35 9.9 15.4 61.2 0.0 68.6 0.86 63.3 61.2
Emanuel Sharp Emanuel Sharp G 33 15.5 5.9 2.2 0.5 0.3 0.1 0.8 4.8 3.4 248 32 7.8 20.0 36.5 34.7 88.1 1.86 55.2 50.0
Ryan Elvin Ryan Elvin - 1 5.0 5.0 1.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 7.0 - - - - 0 0 0 - 0 0
Ja'Vier Francis Ja'Vier Francis - 35 10.3 4.3 3.5 0.2 0.3 1.1 0.3 2.5 6.6 199 33 6.0 23.5 71.3 0 59.1 2.8 70.5 71.3
Terrance Arceneaux Terrance Arceneaux G 34 13.9 3.7 2.5 0.6 0.6 0.1 0.6 3.9 3.0 241 32 7.5 21.7 36.8 25.0 52.6 2.28 44.2 43.2
Reggie Chaney Reggie Chaney - 35 13.5 3.0 2.7 0.3 0.7 0.3 0.5 1.9 4.5 208 33 6.3 19.0 66.2 0 43.8 2.21 63.4 66.2
Ramon Walker Jr. Ramon Walker Jr. G 10 15.2 2.9 2.5 0.4 0.2 0.0 0.6 2.8 2.6 101 10 10.1 26.9 35.7 26.7 71.4 0.87 46.7 42.9
Cedric Lath Cedric Lath C 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Darius Bowser Darius Bowser - 6 2.7 0.0 0.3 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.3 -4 6 -0.7 -10.4 0 0 0 -2.41 0 0

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2022-2023 Shot Zones

1522 located field-goal attempts in 26 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Roberts28% Shead22% Mark33% Mark40% Shead25% Sasser38% Mark31% Sasser43% Sasser36% Sasser32%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Roberts20% Roberts22% Walker25% Mark35% Mark25% Sasser26% Sharp21% Shead22% Sasser37% Sasser29%
Misses: who misses most here

Marcus SasserJarace WalkerJamal SheadJ'Wan RobertsTramon MarkEmanuel Sharp

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 274-406 67.5 548 J'Wan Roberts 28% (156 pts) Jarace Walker 17% (94 pts) J'Wan Roberts 20% (26 misses) Jamal Shead 17% (23 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 128-312 41.0 256 Jamal Shead 22% (56 pts) Tramon Mark 19% (48 pts) J'Wan Roberts 22% (41 misses) Jarace Walker 21% (38 misses)
Mid-range left 45-98 45.9 90 Tramon Mark 33% (30 pts) Jarace Walker 20% (18 pts) Jarace Walker 25% (13 misses) Tramon Mark 25% (13 misses)
Mid-range center 15-35 42.9 30 Tramon Mark 40% (12 pts) Jarace Walker 27% (8 pts) Tramon Mark 35% (7 misses) Jamal Shead 25% (5 misses)
Mid-range right 44-115 38.3 88 Jamal Shead 25% (22 pts) Jarace Walker 25% (22 pts) Tramon Mark 25% (18 misses) Jamal Shead 20% (14 misses)
Left corner 3 21-52 40.4 63 Marcus Sasser 38% (24 pts) Emanuel Sharp 29% (18 pts) Marcus Sasser 26% (8 misses) Jarace Walker 19% (6 misses)
Right corner 3 26-60 43.3 78 Tramon Mark 31% (24 pts) Marcus Sasser 23% (18 pts) Emanuel Sharp 21% (7 misses) Terrance Arceneaux 21% (7 misses)
Above-break 3 left 47-152 30.9 141 Marcus Sasser 43% (60 pts) Jamal Shead 19% (27 pts) Jamal Shead 22% (23 misses) Marcus Sasser 22% (23 misses)
Above-break 3 center 33-109 30.3 99 Marcus Sasser 36% (36 pts) Jamal Shead 24% (24 pts) Marcus Sasser 37% (28 misses) Jamal Shead 21% (16 misses)
Above-break 3 right 47-183 25.7 141 Marcus Sasser 32% (45 pts) Emanuel Sharp 19% (27 pts) Marcus Sasser 29% (39 misses) Emanuel Sharp 20% (27 misses)