๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Chicago Sky

Also known as: Chicago Sky
Program History

2006 Team Stats (32 games)

68.8
PPG
79.2
Opp
-10.4
Margin
39.6%
FG%
29.6%
3P%
70.0%
FT%
30.5
RPG
15.0
APG
13.0
TO
-
Est. poss./game
67.7
Adj PPG
77.2
Adj Opp PPG
#14
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2006
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 771 (#14) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 744 (#14) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +82 elo More โ†’ 832 (#14) HCA +82 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +3.3 More โ†’ -9.7 (#14) HCA +3.3
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.8 More โ†’ -10.9 (#14) HCA +2.8
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.160 (#14) -
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet -13.2 More โ†’ 0.179 (#14) AdjNet -13.2
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet -13.2 More โ†’ 0.178 (#14) AdjNet -13.2
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 67.7 | AdjD 77.2 More โ†’ 0.297 (#14) AdjO 67.7 | AdjD 77.2
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 68.1 | AdjD 77.9 More โ†’ 0.289 (#14) AdjO 68.1 | AdjD 77.9
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.227 (#14) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.226 (#14) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 136 | GP 34 More โ†’ 766 (#14) RD 136 | GP 34

2006 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2006-05-20 @ Charlotte Sting W 83 - 82
2006-05-23 vs Sacramento Monarchs L 63 - 76
2006-05-26 vs Indiana Fever L 60 - 75
2006-05-30 vs Los Angeles Sparks L 55 - 64
2006-06-02 @ Houston Comets L 60 - 71
2006-06-04 vs Detroit Shock L 66 - 81
2006-06-07 @ Seattle Storm L 73 - 86
2006-06-09 @ Los Angeles Sparks L 65 - 73
2006-06-10 @ Sacramento Monarchs L 70 - 80
2006-06-15 vs Seattle Storm L 61 - 74
2006-06-17 vs San Antonio Silver Stars L 65 - 69
2006-06-21 @ Indiana Fever L 55 - 77
2006-06-23 vs Connecticut Sun L 79 - 84
2006-06-25 @ Phoenix Mercury L 77 - 90
2006-06-29 vs Charlotte Sting W 75 - 69
2006-07-01 @ San Antonio Silver Stars L 57 - 69
2006-07-07 vs New York Liberty W 78 - 73
2006-07-09 @ Washington Mystics L 83 - 89
2006-07-14 vs Houston Comets L 77 - 82
2006-07-16 vs Washington Mystics L 75 - 83
2006-07-19 @ Minnesota Lynx L 82 - 90
2006-07-20 @ Connecticut Sun L 72 - 86
2006-07-22 @ Detroit Shock L 70 - 89
2006-07-25 vs New York Liberty L 72 - 79
2006-07-27 @ Washington Mystics L 74 - 92
2006-07-28 vs Minnesota Lynx W 83 - 65
2006-07-30 vs Indiana Fever L 64 - 69
2006-08-01 vs Phoenix Mercury L 70 - 90
2006-08-04 vs Detroit Shock L 49 - 76
2006-08-05 @ New York Liberty L 69 - 80
2006-08-08 vs Connecticut Sun L 59 - 85
2006-08-10 @ Detroit Shock L 48 - 82
2006-08-12 @ Charlotte Sting L 57 - 84
2006-08-13 @ Indiana Fever W 80 - 73

2006 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Candice Dupree Candice Dupree F 32 29.8 13.9 5.6 1.8 1.3 0.7 1.8 12.2 9.2 - - - - 45.5 0.0 77.6 - 50.4 45.5
Robin Wentt Robin Wentt - 30 20.4 10.2 5.7 0.9 0.5 0.2 2.0 7.7 7.7 - - - - 53.0 0 59.6 - 55.3 53.0
J. Perkins J. Perkins G 28 28.2 9.3 3.8 3.2 1.4 0.4 1.9 10.0 6.3 - - - - 34.8 27.6 81.0 - 42.5 37.6
Eric Siegrist Eric Siegrist - 32 23.6 8.0 2.8 2.0 1.3 0.5 1.8 7.9 4.9 - - - - 36.6 32.9 71.0 - 48.0 46.3
S. Dales S. Dales NA 21 19.0 7.5 1.3 1.9 0.4 0.0 1.4 6.6 3.1 - - - - 36.0 31.6 69.6 - 49.3 45.0
S. Lovelace S. Lovelace NA 32 17.3 7.3 3.9 0.7 0.6 0.6 1.6 6.8 4.6 - - - - 39.4 29.5 79.6 - 48.2 43.6
C. Newton C. Newton NA 24 23.0 6.9 2.8 2.2 1.3 0.2 1.5 5.7 6.2 - - - - 36.8 28.6 73.6 - 49.2 41.2
Cori Spencer Cori Spencer - 20 14.4 6.0 3.0 0.7 0.4 0.1 0.9 5.5 3.8 - - - - 39.4 33.3 67.3 - 46.0 39.9
E. Powell E. Powell NA 12 16.2 4.2 1.4 2.2 0.9 0.1 1.8 3.8 3.4 - - - - 42.2 0.0 68.4 - 47.8 42.2
B. Wyckoff B. Wyckoff NA 13 21.0 3.2 2.5 2.4 0.9 0.8 1.1 4.2 4.5 - - - - 23.6 24.3 75.0 - 35.0 31.8
C. Brown C. Brown NA 15 14.6 3.2 1.5 1.7 0.7 0.0 1.2 3.9 1.9 - - - - 27.1 27.3 50.0 - 38.4 37.3
K. Cronin K. Cronin NA 10 12.4 2.4 1.2 0.2 0.6 0.2 1.1 3.0 0.5 - - - - 30.0 30.8 28.6 - 36.3 36.7
L. Shimek L. Shimek NA 23 9.6 2.4 1.9 0.7 0.4 0.3 0.6 2.6 2.5 - - - - 32.2 33.3 54.2 - 39.5 35.6
Carlton Aaron Carlton Aaron - 10 6.2 2.0 0.5 0.5 0.6 0.1 0.8 2.0 0.9 - - - - 35.0 25.0 71.4 - 43.3 37.5
A. Robinson A. Robinson C 8 7.6 2.0 2.2 0.4 0.0 0.4 1.0 2.4 1.6 - - - - 36.8 0 66.7 - 39.4 36.8

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

Not enough players with both Numbers/Game and RAPM to plot.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2006 Shot Zones

2045 located field-goal attempts in 32 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Wentt24% Dupree38% Dupree46% Dupree35% Dupree25% Siegrist55% Siegrist54% Siegrist25% Perkins25% Siegrist37%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Wentt17% Dupree33% Dupree28% Perkins36% Dupree26% Siegrist31% Siegrist54% Siegrist28% Lovelace28% Siegrist29%
Misses: who misses most here

Candice DupreeRobin WenttEric SiegristJ. PerkinsS. Lovelace

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 351-654 53.7 702 Robin Wentt 24% (170 pts) Candice Dupree 18% (124 pts) Robin Wentt 17% (51 misses) Candice Dupree 15% (44 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 143-364 39.3 286 Candice Dupree 38% (108 pts) Robin Wentt 20% (56 pts) Candice Dupree 33% (74 misses) Robin Wentt 16% (35 misses)
Mid-range left 82-227 36.1 164 Candice Dupree 46% (76 pts) J. Perkins 15% (24 pts) Candice Dupree 28% (41 misses) J. Perkins 19% (27 misses)
Mid-range center 17-53 32.1 34 Candice Dupree 35% (12 pts) J. Perkins 35% (12 pts) J. Perkins 36% (13 misses) Candice Dupree 17% (6 misses)
Mid-range right 67-238 28.2 134 Candice Dupree 25% (34 pts) S. Lovelace 21% (28 pts) Candice Dupree 26% (44 misses) J. Perkins 17% (29 misses)
Left corner 3 11-40 27.5 33 Eric Siegrist 55% (18 pts) S. Dales 18% (6 pts) Eric Siegrist 31% (9 misses) C. Brown 14% (4 misses)
Right corner 3 13-37 35.1 39 Eric Siegrist 54% (21 pts) S. Lovelace 23% (9 pts) Eric Siegrist 54% (13 misses) B. Wyckoff 8% (2 misses)
Above-break 3 left 57-190 30.0 171 Eric Siegrist 25% (42 pts) C. Newton 16% (27 pts) Eric Siegrist 28% (37 misses) S. Dales 18% (24 misses)
Above-break 3 center 16-62 25.8 48 J. Perkins 25% (12 pts) C. Newton 12% (6 pts) S. Lovelace 28% (13 misses) B. Wyckoff 13% (6 misses)
Above-break 3 right 54-180 30.0 162 Eric Siegrist 37% (60 pts) S. Dales 26% (42 pts) Eric Siegrist 29% (37 misses) J. Perkins 17% (22 misses)