๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Brooklyn Nets

Also known as: Brooklyn Nets
Program History

2018 Team Stats (79 games)

106.3
PPG
110.2
Opp
-3.9
Margin
44.1%
FG%
35.6%
3P%
76.8%
FT%
44.1
RPG
23.4
APG
14.1
TO
100.9
Est. poss./game
105.6
Adj PPG
109.3
Adj Opp PPG
#24
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2017-2018
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 939 (#21) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 882 (#23) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +78 elo More โ†’ 955 (#22) HCA +78 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.3 More โ†’ -3.7 (#24) HCA +2.3
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +3.2 More โ†’ -3.1 (#22) HCA +3.2
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.402 (#24) -
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet -3.3 More โ†’ 0.406 (#24) AdjNet -3.3
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet -3.3 More โ†’ 0.406 (#24) AdjNet -3.3
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 105.6 | AdjD 109.3 More โ†’ 0.418 (#24) AdjO 105.6 | AdjD 109.3
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 106.1 | AdjD 108.6 More โ†’ 0.443 (#22) AdjO 106.1 | AdjD 108.6
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.415 (#22) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.420 (#22) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 240 | GP 82 More โ†’ 923 (#22) RD 240 | GP 82

2018 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2017-10-18 @ Indiana Pacers L 131 - 140
2017-10-20 vs Orlando Magic W 126 - 121
2017-10-22 vs Atlanta Hawks W 116 - 104
2017-10-24 @ Orlando Magic L 121 - 125
2017-10-25 vs Cleveland Cavaliers W 112 - 107
2017-10-27 @ New York Knicks L 86 - 107
2017-10-29 vs Denver Nuggets L 111 - 124
2017-10-31 vs Phoenix Suns L 114 - 122
2017-11-03 @ Los Angeles Lakers L 112 - 124
2017-11-06 @ Phoenix Suns W 98 - 92
2017-11-07 @ Denver Nuggets L 104 - 112
2017-11-10 @ Portland Trail Blazers W 101 - 97
2017-11-11 @ Utah Jazz L 106 - 114
2017-11-14 vs Boston Celtics L 102 - 109
2017-11-17 vs Utah Jazz W 118 - 107
2017-11-19 vs Golden State Warriors L 111 - 118
2017-11-22 @ Cleveland Cavaliers L 109 - 119
2017-11-24 vs Portland Trail Blazers L 125 - 127
2017-11-26 @ Memphis Grizzlies W 98 - 88
2017-11-27 @ Houston Rockets L 103 - 117
2017-11-29 @ Dallas Mavericks W 109 - 104
2017-12-02 vs Atlanta Hawks L 102 - 114
2017-12-07 vs Oklahoma City Thunder W 100 - 95
2017-12-09 vs Miami Heat L 89 - 101
2017-12-12 vs Washington Wizards W 103 - 98
2017-12-14 vs New York Knicks L 104 - 111
2017-12-15 @ Toronto Raptors L 87 - 120
2017-12-17 vs Indiana Pacers L 97 - 109
2017-12-20 vs Sacramento Kings L 99 - 104
2017-12-22 vs Washington Wizards W 119 - 84
2017-12-23 @ Indiana Pacers L 119 - 123
2017-12-26 @ San Antonio Spurs L 97 - 109
2017-12-27 @ New Orleans Pelicans L 113 - 128
2017-12-29 @ Miami Heat W 111 - 87
2017-12-31 @ Boston Celtics L 105 - 108
2018-01-01 vs Orlando Magic W 98 - 95
2018-01-03 vs Minnesota Timberwolves W 98 - 97
2018-01-06 vs Boston Celtics L 85 - 87
2018-01-08 vs Toronto Raptors L 113 - 114
2018-01-10 vs Detroit Pistons L 80 - 114
2018-01-12 @ Atlanta Hawks W 110 - 105
2018-01-13 @ Washington Wizards L 113 - 119
2018-01-15 vs New York Knicks L 104 - 119
2018-01-17 vs San Antonio Spurs L 95 - 100
2018-01-19 vs Miami Heat W 101 - 95
2018-01-21 @ Detroit Pistons W 101 - 100
2018-01-23 @ Oklahoma City Thunder L 108 - 109
2018-01-26 @ Milwaukee Bucks L 91 - 116
2018-01-27 @ Minnesota Timberwolves L 97 - 111
2018-01-30 @ New York Knicks L 95 - 111
2018-01-31 vs Philadelphia 76ers W 116 - 108
2018-02-02 vs Los Angeles Lakers L 99 - 102
2018-02-04 vs Milwaukee Bucks L 94 - 109
2018-02-06 vs Houston Rockets L 113 - 123
2018-02-10 vs New Orleans Pelicans - Incomplete score
2018-02-12 vs LA Clippers L 101 - 114
2018-02-14 vs Indiana Pacers L 103 - 108
2018-02-22 @ Charlotte Hornets L 96 - 111
2018-02-26 vs Chicago Bulls W 104 - 87
2018-02-27 @ Cleveland Cavaliers L 123 - 129
2018-03-01 @ Sacramento Kings L 111 - 116
2018-03-04 @ LA Clippers L 120 - 123
2018-03-06 @ Golden State Warriors L 101 - 114
2018-03-08 @ Charlotte Hornets W 125 - 111
2018-03-11 vs Philadelphia 76ers L 97 - 120
2018-03-13 vs Toronto Raptors L 102 - 116
2018-03-16 @ Philadelphia 76ers L 116 - 120
2018-03-17 vs Dallas Mavericks W 114 - 106
2018-03-19 vs Memphis Grizzlies W 118 - 115
2018-03-21 vs Charlotte Hornets L 105 - 111
2018-03-23 @ Toronto Raptors L 112 - 116
2018-03-25 vs Cleveland Cavaliers L 114 - 121
2018-03-28 @ Orlando Magic W 111 - 104
2018-03-31 @ Miami Heat W 110 - 109
2018-04-01 vs Detroit Pistons L 96 - 108
2018-04-03 @ Philadelphia 76ers L 95 - 121
2018-04-05 @ Milwaukee Bucks W 119 - 111
2018-04-07 @ Chicago Bulls W 124 - 96
2018-04-09 vs Chicago Bulls W 114 - 105
2018-04-11 @ Boston Celtics L 97 - 110

2018 Roster

Counting stats use played regular-season games. PM and RAPM use their separate model samples; PM GP shows that sample's game count.

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Jeremy Lin G 1 25.2 18.0 0.0 4.0 0.0 0.0 3.0 12.0 7.0 - - - - 41.7 50.0 100.0 - 59.7 45.8
D'Angelo Russell D'Angelo Russell G 46 25.8 15.6 3.8 5.2 0.7 0.4 3.0 14.1 8.7 - - - - 41.4 32.3 73.6 - 50.9 48.0
Rondae Hollis-Jefferson Rondae Hollis-Jefferson F 67 28.2 13.9 6.7 2.4 1.0 0.7 1.8 10.6 12.3 - - - - 47.3 23.5 78.6 - 54.9 48.2
DeMarre Carroll F 70 29.7 13.5 6.4 1.9 0.8 0.4 1.4 10.6 11.1 - - - - 42.0 37.1 75.9 - 55.6 51.3
Allen Crabbe G 72 29.1 12.8 4.3 1.6 0.6 0.5 1.0 10.7 8.0 - - - - 40.2 37.4 85.0 - 55.3 52.2
Spencer Dinwiddie Spencer Dinwiddie G 77 28.5 12.4 3.2 6.5 0.8 0.3 1.6 10.4 11.3 - - - - 39.0 32.4 80.2 - 52.7 47.4
Caris LeVert Caris LeVert G 70 26.2 12.0 3.7 4.2 1.1 0.3 2.1 10.3 8.9 - - - - 43.4 34.7 70.8 - 52.3 49.2
Joe Harris Joe Harris G 75 25.0 10.7 3.2 1.6 0.4 0.2 1.1 7.9 7.2 - - - - 49.0 41.3 82.8 - 63.1 60.9
Trevor Booker F 17 22.1 10.1 6.5 1.9 0.5 0.3 1.6 8.4 9.3 - - - - 51.4 27.3 56.1 - 53.7 52.5
Jarrett Allen Jarrett Allen C 69 19.9 8.0 5.3 0.6 0.4 1.2 1.1 5.4 8.9 - - - - 58.8 30.8 77.1 - 63.4 59.4
Dante Cunningham C 21 20.3 7.7 4.8 1.0 0.5 0.6 0.7 6.5 7.3 - - - - 46.7 39.0 68.8 - 56.2 55.1
Tyler Zeller C 41 16.7 7.1 4.5 0.7 0.2 0.5 0.8 5.5 6.7 - - - - 54.2 38.5 67.2 - 58.5 56.4
Jahlil Okafor Jahlil Okafor - 24 13.1 6.6 3.1 0.4 0.1 0.7 0.8 5.1 5.0 - - - - 56.1 25.0 76.0 - 59.0 56.5
Isaiah Whitehead - 15 11.5 6.5 1.6 1.3 0.5 0.1 1.6 5.5 2.9 - - - - 47.0 41.2 68.4 - 53.6 51.2
Quincy Acy F 68 19.3 5.8 3.7 0.8 0.5 0.4 0.9 5.1 5.2 - - - - 36.0 35.4 80.4 - 52.9 50.1
Sean Kilpatrick - 15 11.9 5.3 2.3 1.0 0.1 0.1 1.1 5.7 2.0 - - - - 29.1 26.2 94.7 - 41.9 35.5
Nik Stauskas Nik Stauskas - 33 13.8 5.2 1.8 1.1 0.2 0.1 0.7 4.3 3.5 - - - - 40.4 42.4 70.4 - 56.3 54.3
Timofey Mozgov C 30 11.7 4.2 3.2 0.4 0.2 0.4 1.1 3.0 4.3 - - - - 55.6 22.2 76.7 - 61.5 57.8
Milton Doyle - 10 12.5 3.4 1.8 1.0 0.6 0.2 0.2 4.7 2.1 - - - - 27.7 17.4 50.0 - 33.7 31.9
James Webb III - 8 12.3 1.6 2.5 0.4 0.1 0.0 0.4 2.6 1.6 - - - - 23.8 18.8 0 - 31.0 31.0
Jacob Wiley - 5 6.6 0.8 2.2 0.4 0.2 0.0 0.0 0.8 2.8 - - - - 25.0 50.0 50.0 - 41.0 37.5
Rashad Vaughn - 1 4.2 0.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 - - - - 0 0 0 - 0 0

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

Not enough players with both Numbers/Game and RAPM to plot.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2017-2018 Shot Zones

3632 located field-goal attempts in 42 games (NBA Stats). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Allen19% Russell15% Russell25% Russell32% Hollis-Jefferson31% Acy24% Carroll20% Russell19% Crabbe21% Crabbe25%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
LeVert14% Hollis-Jefferson15% Russell23% Russell28% Hollis-Jefferson27% Cunningham15% Crabbe20% Russell17% Crabbe21% Dinwiddie21%
Misses: who misses most here

Allen CrabbeD'Angelo RussellDeMarre CarrollSpencer DinwiddieCaris LeVertJarrett AllenRondae Hollis-JeffersonQuincy AcyDante Cunningham

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 702-1129 62.2 1404 Jarrett Allen 19% (260 pts) Rondae Hollis-Jefferson 13% (182 pts) Caris LeVert 14% (61 misses) Jarrett Allen 14% (59 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 215-595 36.1 430 D'Angelo Russell 15% (66 pts) Rondae Hollis-Jefferson 13% (56 pts) Rondae Hollis-Jefferson 15% (56 misses) D'Angelo Russell 14% (54 misses)
Mid-range left 52-143 36.4 104 D'Angelo Russell 25% (26 pts) Allen Crabbe 17% (18 pts) D'Angelo Russell 23% (21 misses) Allen Crabbe 18% (16 misses)
Mid-range center 25-68 36.8 50 D'Angelo Russell 32% (16 pts) Allen Crabbe 24% (12 pts) D'Angelo Russell 28% (12 misses) Allen Crabbe 23% (10 misses)
Mid-range right 52-149 34.9 104 Rondae Hollis-Jefferson 31% (32 pts) D'Angelo Russell 21% (22 pts) Rondae Hollis-Jefferson 27% (26 misses) Allen Crabbe 15% (15 misses)
Left corner 3 67-184 36.4 201 Quincy Acy 24% (48 pts) Allen Crabbe 15% (30 pts) Dante Cunningham 15% (18 misses) Quincy Acy 15% (18 misses)
Right corner 3 60-151 39.7 180 DeMarre Carroll 20% (36 pts) Allen Crabbe 18% (33 pts) Allen Crabbe 20% (18 misses) DeMarre Carroll 20% (18 misses)
Above-break 3 left 139-402 34.6 417 D'Angelo Russell 19% (78 pts) Allen Crabbe 17% (72 pts) D'Angelo Russell 17% (44 misses) Spencer Dinwiddie 17% (44 misses)
Above-break 3 center 140-374 37.4 420 Allen Crabbe 21% (87 pts) Joe Harris 20% (84 pts) Allen Crabbe 21% (50 misses) D'Angelo Russell 17% (40 misses)
Above-break 3 right 156-437 35.7 468 Allen Crabbe 25% (117 pts) Spencer Dinwiddie 18% (84 pts) Spencer Dinwiddie 21% (60 misses) Allen Crabbe 18% (50 misses)