๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Weber State

Also known as: Weber State Wildcats, Weber State
Program History

2026 Team Stats (32 games)

81.2
PPG
77.3
Opp
+3.9
Margin
46.9%
FG%
34.9%
3P%
73.4%
FT%
37.0
RPG
13.4
APG
11.1
TO
70.7
Est. poss./game

Model Outputs

2025-2026
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 999 (#180) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 977 (#201) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. More โ†’ 1024 (#136) -
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. More โ†’ -0.7 (#170) -
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. More โ†’ -3.7 (#227) -
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.532 (#162) -
Efficiency Efficiency Tempo-adjusted efficiency version of Pythagorean ratings. Not published: possession data incomplete for 2025-26 More โ†’ Unavailable Not published: possession data incomplete for 2025-26
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. Not published: possession data incomplete for 2025-26 More โ†’ Unavailable Not published: possession data incomplete for 2025-26
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. Not published: possession data incomplete for 2025-26 More โ†’ Unavailable Not published: possession data incomplete for 2025-26
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. More โ†’ 0.481 (#176) -
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. More โ†’ 0.467 (#213) -
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Not published: possession data incomplete for 2025-26 More โ†’ Unavailable Not published: possession data incomplete for 2025-26
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Not published: possession data incomplete for 2025-26 More โ†’ Unavailable Not published: possession data incomplete for 2025-26
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. More โ†’ 915 (#243) -

2026 Schedule & Results

2026 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Tijan Saine Jr. Tijan Saine Jr. - 32 32.6 17.5 2.2 4.3 1.1 0.0 1.8 11.6 11.7 - - - - 45.4 34.7 89.6 - 61.4 52.2
Viljami Vartiainen Viljami Vartiainen - 26 30.0 12.8 3.2 1.0 0.8 0.1 0.7 9.5 7.8 - - - - 46.3 42.2 78.4 - 63.5 61.8
Jace Whiting Jace Whiting - 20 30.8 11.2 3.5 2.7 1.2 0.1 1.3 9.5 7.8 - - - - 44.7 36.2 82.4 - 54.4 51.3
Nigel Burris Nigel Burris - 32 23.2 10.3 4.9 0.6 0.6 0.2 1.2 6.6 8.9 - - - - 52.6 35.0 84.6 - 64.5 57.6
Trevor Hennig Trevor Hennig - 26 24.3 10.0 2.8 1.6 0.6 0.2 1.5 7.7 5.9 - - - - 47.8 30.0 65.4 - 55.5 52.2
Edwin Suarez Jr. Edwin Suarez Jr. - 31 21.6 9.2 6.0 1.2 1.3 0.5 2.0 7.1 9.1 -6 27 -0.2 -0.4 51.8 0.0 57.6 -1.94 54.1 51.8
Malek Gomma Malek Gomma - 32 25.1 8.0 6.9 1.4 0.6 0.2 1.1 6.0 10.0 - - - - 53.6 40.0 47.0 - 54.0 54.2
Ardarius Grayson Ardarius Grayson - 31 13.0 3.8 1.5 1.3 0.7 0.0 0.9 3.8 2.6 -5 26 -0.2 -0.6 33.3 24.4 77.8 -1.85 44.0 38.0
Duce Paschal Duce Paschal - 31 12.7 3.7 2.5 0.7 0.9 0.1 0.6 3.8 3.5 - - - - 35.6 23.9 70.4 - 43.9 40.3
Bourgeois Tshilobo Bourgeois Tshilobo - 7 4.9 2.6 2.0 0.1 0.3 0.0 0.4 1.9 2.7 - - - - 69.2 0 0.0 -1.29 67.0 69.2
David Hansen David Hansen - 25 5.6 2.0 1.1 0.1 0.1 0.0 0.3 1.6 1.4 - - - - 36.6 37.8 100.0 - 57.3 53.7
Declan Cutler Declan Cutler - 27 7.1 1.5 2.1 0.2 0.1 0.3 0.3 1.0 2.9 - - - - 63.0 0 54.5 - 62.8 63.0
Brady Smith Brady Smith - 8 3.1 1.2 0.4 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.2 1.4 0.0 3 5 0.6 18.4 36.4 0.0 100.0 -0.35 42.1 36.4
Tyler Christensen Tyler Christensen G 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Anthony Moore Anthony Moore G 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

Alumni in the Pros

Former Weber State players in NBA 2025-2026, NBA 2026-2027, EuroLeague 2026-2027, G League 2025-2026, matched by provider player ids (ESPN athlete ids, ESPN bios, linked StatsNBA/EuroLeague ids). Only games after their last Weber State game count. These are observed results, not certified complete seasons. League and team are where each player last played a regular-season or playoff game (NBA ahead of G League when he played in both); recent games include the preseason.

Active alumni

Player At School League Team GP MPG PPG RPG APG
Dillon Jones 2020-24 NBA New York Knicks + G League 27 GP 7 5.6 1.3 1.0 0.6
J. Bolomboy 2012-16 EuroLeague LDLC ASVEL VILLEURBANNE 5 18.5 3.6 5.4 0.4

Alumni around the leagues: recent games

Date Player League Team Opponent MIN PTS REB AST Box
2026-10-13 J. Bolomboy EuroLeague REGULAR SEASON LDLC ASVEL VILLEURBANNE vs CRVENA ZVEZDA MERIDIANBET BELGRADE 19 5 5 1 Box
2026-10-13 D. Lillard NBA Preseason Portland Trail Blazers @ Sacramento Kings 23 14 3 4 Box
2026-10-10 Dillon Jones NBA Preseason Philadelphia 76ers @ Boston Celtics 16 2 1 0 Box
2026-10-08 Dillon Jones NBA Preseason Philadelphia 76ers @ Brooklyn Nets 11 0 2 3 Box
2026-10-07 J. Bolomboy EuroLeague REGULAR SEASON LDLC ASVEL VILLEURBANNE @ PARIS BASKETBALL 16 3 5 0 Box
2026-10-07 D. Lillard NBA Preseason Portland Trail Blazers vs Golden State Warriors 19 15 1 1 Box
2026-10-05 Dillon Jones NBA Preseason Philadelphia 76ers vs New York Knicks 18 11 6 2 Box
2026-10-02 J. Bolomboy EuroLeague REGULAR SEASON LDLC ASVEL VILLEURBANNE vs VALENCIA BASKET 16 6 6 0 Box

2025-2026 Shot Zones

1959 located field-goal attempts in 32 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Suarez19% Saine19% Saine43% Vartiainen78% Saine29% Vartiainen48% Vartiainen36% Vartiainen32% Vartiainen35% Vartiainen28%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Suarez22% Saine17% Whiting19% Hennig56% Saine31% Vartiainen29% Paschal25% Saine25% Saine24% Vartiainen24%
Misses: who misses most here

Tijan Saine Jr.Viljami VartiainenEdwin Suarez Jr.Trevor HennigJace WhitingDuce Paschal

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 453-704 64.3 906 Edwin Suarez Jr. 19% (176 pts) Malek Gomma 17% (150 pts) Edwin Suarez Jr. 22% (54 misses) Malek Gomma 19% (48 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 180-451 39.9 360 Tijan Saine Jr. 19% (68 pts) Trevor Hennig 16% (56 pts) Tijan Saine Jr. 17% (46 misses) Edwin Suarez Jr. 16% (43 misses)
Mid-range left 7-33 21.2 14 Tijan Saine Jr. 43% (6 pts) Trevor Hennig 29% (4 pts) Jace Whiting 19% (5 misses) Viljami Vartiainen 19% (5 misses)
Mid-range center 9-18 50.0 18 Viljami Vartiainen 78% (14 pts) Ardarius Grayson 11% (2 pts) Trevor Hennig 56% (5 misses) Ardarius Grayson 22% (2 misses)
Mid-range right 41-99 41.4 82 Tijan Saine Jr. 29% (24 pts) Viljami Vartiainen 22% (18 pts) Tijan Saine Jr. 31% (18 misses) Ardarius Grayson 14% (8 misses)
Left corner 3 21-56 37.5 63 Viljami Vartiainen 48% (30 pts) Duce Paschal 14% (9 pts) Viljami Vartiainen 29% (10 misses) Jace Whiting 17% (6 misses)
Right corner 3 25-61 41.0 75 Viljami Vartiainen 36% (27 pts) Tijan Saine Jr. 32% (24 pts) Duce Paschal 25% (9 misses) Viljami Vartiainen 25% (9 misses)
Above-break 3 left 81-228 35.5 243 Viljami Vartiainen 32% (78 pts) Tijan Saine Jr. 25% (60 pts) Tijan Saine Jr. 25% (37 misses) Viljami Vartiainen 24% (36 misses)
Above-break 3 center 37-111 33.3 111 Viljami Vartiainen 35% (39 pts) Tijan Saine Jr. 24% (27 pts) Tijan Saine Jr. 24% (18 misses) Viljami Vartiainen 24% (18 misses)
Above-break 3 right 64-198 32.3 192 Viljami Vartiainen 28% (54 pts) Tijan Saine Jr. 16% (30 pts) Viljami Vartiainen 24% (32 misses) Tijan Saine Jr. 21% (28 misses)