Viljami Vartiainen
Team: Weber State
Position: G
Career Averages
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 94 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 94 | 23.6 | 8.7 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 6.6 | 4.9 | 43.2% | 40.5% | 73.0% |
Plus/minus sample β 2025-2026: 24 games, 721.1 minutes, 2766.6 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 24 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.96 | 692 | 715 | 2678 | +26 | +1.1 | +1.4 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs β 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Adjusted Plus/Minus Adjusted Plus/Minus Unregularized adjusted plus-minus per 40 minutes. More β | +4.24 (#794) | - |
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | +0.96 (#692) | SE 1.78 | Poss 2679 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | +0.96 (#692) | Off +0.54 | Def +0.42 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | +0.94 (#1868) | PM/G +1.1 | PM/40 +1.4 |
| Player Vector 2D Player Vector 2D Low-dimensional player embedding model with lineup composition and interaction effects. More β | -11.048 (#1969) | Vec (-2.97, +0.22) | Norm 2.98 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +7.00 (#697) | Pts For +7.00 | Prevent -2.05 | Net +4.95 | Min 779 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | -2.05 (#3470) | Pts For +7.00 | Prevent -2.05 | Net +4.95 | Min 779 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +4.95 (#1746) | Pts For +7.00 | Prevent -2.05 | Net +4.95 | Min 779 |
| Offensive Rebounding Offensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's offensive rebound rate (OREB%) on offense. More β | +1.85 (#1409) | OReb% +1.85 | DReb% +4.49 | Min 779 |
| Defensive Rebounding Defensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's defensive rebound rate (DREB%) on defense. More β | +4.49 (#441) | OReb% +1.85 | DReb% +4.49 | Min 779 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | -2.68 (#4218) | Ast For -2.68 | Prevent -0.69 | Net -3.37 | Min 779 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | -0.69 (#3359) | Ast For -2.68 | Prevent -0.69 | Net -3.37 | Min 779 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | -3.37 (#4128) | Ast For -2.68 | Prevent -0.69 | Net -3.37 | Min 779 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | -1.06 (#3628) | 3PM For -1.06 | Prevent +1.06 | Net +0.00 | Min 779 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +1.06 (#871) | 3PM For -1.06 | Prevent +1.06 | Net +0.00 | Min 779 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | +0.00 (#2502) | 3PM For -1.06 | Prevent +1.06 | Net +0.00 | Min 779 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -3.34 (#4458) | Stocks For -3.34 | Prevent +1.11 | Net -2.23 | Min 779 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +1.11 (#1102) | Stocks For -3.34 | Prevent +1.11 | Net -2.23 | Min 779 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | -2.23 (#4066) | Stocks For -3.34 | Prevent +1.11 | Net -2.23 | Min 779 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | +2.42 (#444) | TOV For +2.42 | Prevent -1.49 | Net +0.93 | Min 779 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -1.49 (#3883) | TOV For +2.42 | Prevent -1.49 | Net +0.93 | Min 779 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | +0.93 (#1530) | TOV For +2.42 | Prevent -1.49 | Net +0.93 | Min 779 |
Shot Chart β 2026-2027
10/19 FG (52.6%), 25 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations Β· compared with the 2025-2026 league average (latest season on file)
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 64.5 | +35.5 | 5.3 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 3 | 4 | 75.0 | 45.2 | +29.8 | 21.1 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 36.6 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 38.6 | +11.4 | 10.5 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 37.4 | -37.4 | 5.3 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 36.5 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 36.9 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 5 | 9 | 55.6 | 34.1 | +21.5 | 47.4 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 32.8 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 33.6 | -33.6 | 10.5 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 94 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | NCAAM | UC Santa Barbara | 2 | 18.0 | 14.0 | 3.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 9.5 | 8.5 | 52.6% | 45.5% | 100.0% | 68.9 | 65.8 |
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | Weber State | 26 | 30.0 | 12.8 | 3.2 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 9.5 | 7.8 | 46.3% | 42.2% | 78.4% | 63.5 | 61.8 |
| 2024-2025 | NCAAM | Weber State | 34 | 25.4 | 8.9 | 2.3 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 7.1 | 4.8 | 40.5% | 40.7% | 72.0% | 57.6 | 55.4 |
| 2023-2024 | NCAAM | Weber State | 32 | 17.0 | 4.9 | 1.6 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 3.6 | 2.6 | 40.9% | 35.7% | 68.1% | 57.5 | 53.9 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
RAPM GS requires a reviewed game-score run and a qualified player and game match. A dash means the score is unavailable.
Game Log β 2026-2027
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 94 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 2 of 94 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-07 | vs | Oakland Golden Grizz | W | 90-67 | 18 | 7-12 | 5-9 | 1-1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 13.0 | - |
| 2026-11-02 | vs | San Francisco State | W | 85-55 | 18 | 3-7 | 0-2 | 2-2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 4.0 | - |