๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

TCU

Also known as: TCU Horned Frogs, TCU
Program History

2025 Team Stats (32 games)

64.3
PPG
-
Opp
-
Margin
41.1%
FG%
29.2%
3P%
64.9%
FT%
33.3
RPG
11.3
APG
11.5
TO
-
Est. poss./game
70.5
Adj PPG
62.8
Adj Opp PPG
#73
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2024-2025
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 1084 (#102) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 1087 (#104) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +87 elo More โ†’ 963 (#235) HCA +87 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.7 More โ†’ +9.1 (#69) HCA +2.7
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.8 More โ†’ +6.1 (#86) HCA +2.8
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.451 (#209) -
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +13.3 More โ†’ 0.822 (#71) AdjNet +13.3
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +13.6 More โ†’ 0.828 (#70) AdjNet +13.6
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 70.5 | AdjD 62.8 More โ†’ 0.670 (#73) AdjO 70.5 | AdjD 62.8
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 66.6 | AdjD 66.9 More โ†’ 0.493 (#181) AdjO 66.6 | AdjD 66.9
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.652 (#90) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.618 (#97) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 135 | GP 32 More โ†’ 1088 (#103) RD 135 | GP 32

2025 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2024-11-04 vs Florida A&M Rattlers W 105 - 59
2024-11-08 vs Florida Gulf Coast Eagles W 67 - 51
2024-11-12 vs Texas State Bobcats W 76 - 71
2024-11-15 @ Michigan Wolverines L 64 - 76
2024-11-19 vs Alcorn State Braves W 71 - 48
2024-11-28 vs Santa Clara Broncos L 52 - 69
2024-11-29 @ Colorado State Rams L 72 - 76
2024-12-05 vs Xavier Musketeers W 76 - 72
2024-12-08 vs Vanderbilt Commodores L 74 - 83
2024-12-16 vs South Alabama Jaguars W 58 - 49
2024-12-22 vs Montana State Bobcats W 82 - 48
2024-12-30 @ Arizona Wildcats L 81 - 90
2025-01-04 vs Kansas State Wildcats W 63 - 62
2025-01-06 @ Houston Cougars L 46 - 65
2025-01-11 vs BYU Cougars W 71 - 67
2025-01-15 vs Utah Utes L 65 - 73
2025-01-19 @ Baylor Bears W 74 - 71
2025-01-22 vs Kansas Jayhawks L 61 - 74
2025-01-25 @ UCF Knights L 58 - 85
2025-01-29 @ Texas Tech Red Raiders L 57 - 71
2025-02-02 vs Colorado Buffaloes W 68 - 57
2025-02-05 vs West Virginia Mountaineers W 65 - 60
2025-02-08 @ Iowa State Cyclones L 52 - 82
2025-02-12 vs Oklahoma State Cowboys W 73 - 72
2025-02-15 @ Arizona State Sun Devils W 74 - 70
2025-02-18 vs Texas Tech Red Raiders W 69 - 66
2025-02-22 @ Cincinnati Bearcats L 63 - 75
2025-02-25 @ West Virginia Mountaineers L 55 - 73
2025-03-01 vs UCF Knights W 89 - 78
2025-03-04 vs Baylor Bears L 58 - 61
2025-03-08 @ Colorado Buffaloes L 56 - 76
2025-03-11 vs Colorado Buffaloes L 67 - 69

2025 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Noah Reynolds Noah Reynolds G 31 31.5 12.5 2.2 3.0 0.7 0.1 1.8 10.1 6.5 - - - - 42.7 34.1 74.5 - 53.8 49.4
Vasean Allette Vasean Allette PG 32 29.2 11.4 4.1 3.5 1.3 0.2 2.9 11.9 5.8 -85 25 -3.4 -4.2 37.5 22.2 71.3 0.89 43.6 39.9
Frankie Collins Frankie Collins G 9 30.9 11.2 4.4 4.4 1.9 0.2 2.3 10.0 9.9 46 9 5.1 6.5 42.2 26.1 59.4 0.44 48.5 45.6
Trazarien White Trazarien White F 32 25.4 9.2 2.9 0.9 1.3 0.1 0.8 8.2 5.4 - - - - 39.0 32.0 62.8 - 49.3 46.4
Ernest Udeh Jr. Ernest Udeh Jr. C 30 26.6 6.6 7.5 1.2 1.4 1.3 1.1 3.7 13.1 -10 29 -0.3 -0.5 63.4 0 59.8 2.42 64.6 63.4
David Punch David Punch F 32 20.4 6.5 4.4 0.6 0.5 0.9 1.2 5.4 6.3 -25 27 -0.9 -1.6 47.7 27.6 52.9 0.87 51.5 50.0
Brendan Wenzel Brendan Wenzel G 29 21.7 6.4 2.4 0.8 0.7 0.1 0.6 6.1 3.7 - - - - 34.5 32.0 70.6 - 48.2 45.5
Micah Robinson Micah Robinson F 32 14.0 5.3 1.8 0.5 0.4 0.1 0.6 4.3 3.2 -27 19 -1.4 -4.1 39.6 31.9 76.5 -0.15 53.0 47.5
Jace Posey Jace Posey G 31 12.8 4.3 2.3 0.4 0.5 0.2 0.6 3.7 3.4 -37 18 -2.1 -6.0 42.1 27.8 53.1 0.22 48.7 46.5
Cole Despie Cole Despie - 1 1.0 3.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 2.0 - - - - 100.0 100.0 0 - 150.0 150.0
Malick Diallo Malick Diallo C 29 10.9 2.2 2.7 0.2 0.3 0.6 0.8 1.8 3.4 -33 17 -1.9 -6.8 49.0 0 55.6 -0.0 51.7 49.0
Isaiah Manning Isaiah Manning F 24 7.3 2.0 0.8 0.2 0.2 0.0 0.1 2.4 0.7 -26 10 -2.6 -11.9 29.8 20.9 71.4 -0.16 39.9 37.7
Drew McElroy Drew McElroy G 2 1.0 1.5 0.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.5 1.5 - - - - 100.0 100.0 0 - 150.0 150.0
Adam Stewart Adam Stewart C 2 1.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.5 0.5 - - - - 100.0 0 0 - 100.0 100.0
RJ Jones RJ Jones G 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Ashton Simmons Ashton Simmons G 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Trey Stuart Trey Stuart G 2 1.0 0.0 0.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.5 0.0 - - - - 0.0 0 0 - 0.0 0.0

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2024-2025 Shot Zones

705 located field-goal attempts in 12 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Udeh22% Allette27% Allette40% Wenzel33% Allette40% Wenzel50% Reynolds62% Reynolds29% Reynolds40% Reynolds36%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Reynolds21% Allette28% Allette33% Allette38% Allette41% Wenzel23% Reynolds35% Wenzel26% White35% Reynolds22%
Misses: who misses most here

Noah ReynoldsVasean AlletteTrazarien WhiteBrendan WenzelErnest Udeh Jr.

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 101-177 57.1 202 Ernest Udeh Jr. 22% (44 pts) Vasean Allette 13% (26 pts) Noah Reynolds 21% (16 misses) Vasean Allette 21% (16 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 92-210 43.8 184 Vasean Allette 27% (50 pts) Noah Reynolds 20% (36 pts) Vasean Allette 28% (33 misses) Noah Reynolds 20% (24 misses)
Mid-range left 5-17 29.4 10 Vasean Allette 40% (4 pts) Brendan Wenzel 20% (2 pts) Vasean Allette 33% (4 misses) Trazarien White 25% (3 misses)
Mid-range center 6-14 42.9 12 Brendan Wenzel 33% (4 pts) Vasean Allette 33% (4 pts) Vasean Allette 38% (3 misses) Noah Reynolds 25% (2 misses)
Mid-range right 15-44 34.1 30 Vasean Allette 40% (12 pts) Noah Reynolds 20% (6 pts) Vasean Allette 41% (12 misses) Trazarien White 21% (6 misses)
Left corner 3 10-23 43.5 30 Brendan Wenzel 50% (15 pts) Jace Posey 20% (6 pts) Brendan Wenzel 23% (3 misses) Noah Reynolds 23% (3 misses)
Right corner 3 8-25 32.0 24 Noah Reynolds 62% (15 pts) Micah Robinson 12% (3 pts) Noah Reynolds 35% (6 misses) Micah Robinson 18% (3 misses)
Above-break 3 left 21-71 29.6 63 Noah Reynolds 29% (18 pts) Vasean Allette 24% (15 pts) Brendan Wenzel 26% (13 misses) Noah Reynolds 20% (10 misses)
Above-break 3 center 10-44 22.7 30 Noah Reynolds 40% (12 pts) Brendan Wenzel 20% (6 pts) Trazarien White 35% (12 misses) Vasean Allette 24% (8 misses)
Above-break 3 right 22-80 27.5 66 Noah Reynolds 36% (24 pts) Trazarien White 32% (21 pts) Noah Reynolds 22% (13 misses) Brendan Wenzel 21% (12 misses)