๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Iona

Also known as: Iona Gaels, Iona
Program History

2026 Team Stats (32 games)

73.8
PPG
73.1
Opp
+0.7
Margin
43.8%
FG%
35.1%
3P%
70.7%
FT%
35.6
RPG
14.0
APG
12.0
TO
69.1
Est. poss./game
72.1
Adj PPG
77.0
Adj Opp PPG
#242
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2025-2026
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 875 (#243) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 994 (#196) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +75 elo More โ†’ 994 (#185) HCA +75 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.3 More โ†’ -5.9 (#248) HCA +2.3
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.2 More โ†’ -5.0 (#240) HCA +2.2
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.528 (#161) -
Efficiency Efficiency Tempo-adjusted efficiency version of Pythagorean ratings. NetEff +1.0 More โ†’ 0.528 (#161) NetEff +1.0
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet -7.5 More โ†’ 0.296 (#248) AdjNet -7.5
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet -7.8 More โ†’ 0.290 (#250) AdjNet -7.8
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 72.1 | AdjD 77.0 More โ†’ 0.389 (#242) AdjO 72.1 | AdjD 77.0
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 72.6 | AdjD 73.8 More โ†’ 0.471 (#209) AdjO 72.6 | AdjD 73.8
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.378 (#243) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.394 (#240) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 155 | GP 32 More โ†’ 948 (#222) RD 155 | GP 32

2026 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2025-11-07 vs Hofstra Pride W 81 - 73
2025-11-11 @ Kansas City Roos W 105 - 91
2025-11-14 vs Fordham Rams W 76 - 71
2025-11-18 vs Princeton Tigers W 89 - 69
2025-11-21 @ Akron Zips L 75 - 96
2025-11-22 @ Oregon State Beavers W 91 - 84
2025-11-24 vs Green Bay Phoenix L 75 - 80
2025-12-01 @ Delaware Blue Hens W 89 - 66
2025-12-05 vs Quinnipiac Bobcats L 68 - 89
2025-12-07 @ Sacred Heart Pioneers W 81 - 69
2025-12-10 vs Bryant Bulldogs W 69 - 63
2025-12-13 @ St. John's Red Storm L 64 - 91
2025-12-20 @ Vermont Catamounts W 83 - 78
2025-12-29 @ Mount St. Mary's Mountaineers L 59 - 66
2026-01-02 vs Siena Saints W 75 - 72
2026-01-04 @ Marist Red Foxes L 38 - 83
2026-01-09 vs Niagara Purple Eagles W 71 - 53
2026-01-11 vs Canisius Golden Griffins W 74 - 48
2026-01-14 @ Rider Broncs L 68 - 72
2026-01-19 @ Saint Peter's Peacocks L 63 - 77
2026-01-22 vs Merrimack Warriors W 61 - 60
2026-01-24 vs Manhattan Jaspers W 66 - 57
2026-01-30 vs Fairfield Stags L 70 - 71
2026-02-05 @ Siena Saints L 72 - 79
2026-02-07 vs Mount St. Mary's Mountaineers L 76 - 83
2026-02-13 @ Canisius Golden Griffins W 69 - 63
2026-02-15 @ Niagara Purple Eagles L 68 - 70
2026-02-20 vs Saint Peter's Peacocks W 72 - 64
2026-02-22 @ Merrimack Warriors L 86 - 88
2026-02-27 vs Rider Broncs W 80 - 58
2026-03-01 @ Manhattan Jaspers W 69 - 65
2026-03-05 vs Sacred Heart Pioneers L 80 - 91

2026 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
C.J. Anthony C.J. Anthony - 31 31.8 14.3 3.1 5.4 1.6 0.1 2.8 10.6 11.0 - - - - 43.8 37.1 75.9 - 57.0 51.7
Lamin Sabally Lamin Sabally F 31 30.3 11.4 8.2 3.2 1.6 0.5 1.9 7.7 15.2 - - - - 57.5 10.0 58.9 - 59.5 57.7
Toby Harris Toby Harris - 32 26.2 11.2 3.4 0.7 0.4 0.3 1.0 8.6 6.4 - - - - 43.8 41.1 90.3 - 62.2 60.2
Kosy Akametu Kosy Akametu - 29 24.3 11.0 5.0 0.9 0.5 0.3 1.5 9.2 7.0 - - - - 41.9 30.1 76.7 - 52.2 47.2
Denver Anglin Denver Anglin - 32 27.2 9.0 2.0 1.8 0.9 0.1 0.9 9.1 3.8 - - - - 34.4 29.8 79.5 - 46.6 44.0
Keshawn Williams Keshawn Williams G 16 22.9 8.5 3.2 1.1 0.4 0.0 1.1 7.5 4.6 -34 9 -3.8 -7.2 45.8 35.9 75.0 -1.7 53.5 51.7
Luke Jungers Luke Jungers - 30 16.2 6.0 1.9 0.2 0.3 0.2 0.5 3.9 4.3 -8 23 -0.3 -0.9 47.5 43.9 78.1 -2.08 68.1 65.7
Khalil Badru Khalil Badru - 31 10.2 3.6 2.6 0.2 0.3 0.4 0.9 2.6 3.6 - - - - 49.4 9.1 62.5 - 54.3 50.0
Alliou Fall Alliou Fall - 31 18.9 2.7 4.1 1.1 0.6 1.2 1.3 2.6 5.7 - - - - 43.9 0.0 50.0 - 45.3 43.9
Chase Cormier Chase Cormier - 32 9.3 2.0 0.7 0.3 0.3 0.0 0.2 2.0 1.2 - - - - 32.8 33.3 83.3 - 48.8 46.9
Matt Reed Matt Reed F 17 6.8 1.6 1.3 0.1 0.1 0.0 0.2 1.6 1.4 - - - - 37.0 21.4 50.0 - 44.6 42.6
Connor Horan Connor Horan - 6 1.7 0.0 0.2 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.5 -0.3 - - - - 0.0 0.0 0 -2.02 0.0 0.0
Oscar Hourruitiner Oscar Hourruitiner - 6 1.7 0.0 0.3 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.5 -0.2 - - - - 0.0 0.0 0 - 0.0 0.0
Deondrea Lindsey Deondrea Lindsey F 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Ore Odutayo Ore Odutayo F 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Marko Pandiloski Marko Pandiloski G 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

Alumni in the Pros

Former Iona players in NBA 2026-2027, matched by provider player ids (ESPN athlete ids, ESPN bios, linked StatsNBA/EuroLeague ids). Only games after their last Iona game count. These are observed results, not certified complete seasons. League and team are where each player last played a regular-season or playoff game (NBA ahead of G League when he played in both); recent games include the preseason.

Active alumni

Player At School League Team GP MPG PPG RPG APG
D. Jenkins 2022-23 NBA Detroit Pistons 4 25.1 12.5 4.2 4.2
W. Clayton Jr. 2021-23 NBA Dallas Mavericks 4 11.8 4.5 2.2 3.5

Alumni around the leagues: recent games

Date Player League Team Opponent MIN PTS REB AST Box
2026-10-28 W. Clayton Jr. NBA Dallas Mavericks vs Oklahoma City Thunder 15 0 2 5 Box
2026-10-28 D. Jenkins NBA Detroit Pistons vs Charlotte Hornets 24 14 2 3 Box
2026-10-26 W. Clayton Jr. NBA Dallas Mavericks @ Miami Heat 17 15 4 4 Box
2026-10-25 D. Jenkins NBA Detroit Pistons @ Philadelphia 76ers 38 18 8 6 Box
2026-10-24 W. Clayton Jr. NBA Dallas Mavericks vs San Antonio Spurs 15 3 2 5 Box
2026-10-23 D. Jenkins NBA Detroit Pistons @ Miami Heat 22 15 5 5 Box

2025-2026 Shot Zones

1899 located field-goal attempts in 32 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Sabally31% Sabally25% Williams38% Anglin42% Williams39% Harris32% Jungers32% Harris34% Harris34% Anthony25%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Sabally26% Akametu24% Anthony22% Anthony18% Anglin23% Akametu26% Anglin22% Anglin28% Harris26% Anglin21%
Misses: who misses most here

C.J. AnthonyToby HarrisLamin SaballyDenver AnglinKosy AkametuLuke JungersKeshawn Williams

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 286-461 62.0 572 Lamin Sabally 31% (178 pts) C.J. Anthony 16% (92 pts) Lamin Sabally 26% (46 misses) C.J. Anthony 17% (29 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 189-409 46.2 378 Lamin Sabally 25% (94 pts) C.J. Anthony 22% (84 pts) Kosy Akametu 24% (52 misses) C.J. Anthony 21% (46 misses)
Mid-range left 8-49 16.3 16 Keshawn Williams 38% (6 pts) Khalil Badru 38% (6 pts) C.J. Anthony 22% (9 misses) Denver Anglin 22% (9 misses)
Mid-range center 12-34 35.3 24 Denver Anglin 42% (10 pts) Keshawn Williams 17% (4 pts) C.J. Anthony 18% (4 misses) Denver Anglin 18% (4 misses)
Mid-range right 31-75 41.3 62 Keshawn Williams 39% (24 pts) Denver Anglin 19% (12 pts) Denver Anglin 23% (10 misses) Keshawn Williams 23% (10 misses)
Left corner 3 34-96 35.4 102 Toby Harris 32% (33 pts) Luke Jungers 24% (24 pts) Kosy Akametu 26% (16 misses) Toby Harris 21% (13 misses)
Right corner 3 19-59 32.2 57 Luke Jungers 32% (18 pts) Denver Anglin 21% (12 pts) Denver Anglin 22% (9 misses) Kosy Akametu 15% (6 misses)
Above-break 3 left 117-327 35.8 351 Toby Harris 34% (120 pts) Denver Anglin 21% (72 pts) Denver Anglin 28% (58 misses) Toby Harris 27% (57 misses)
Above-break 3 center 47-151 31.1 141 Toby Harris 34% (48 pts) Denver Anglin 23% (33 pts) Toby Harris 26% (27 misses) Denver Anglin 21% (22 misses)
Above-break 3 right 89-238 37.4 267 C.J. Anthony 25% (66 pts) Toby Harris 21% (57 pts) Denver Anglin 21% (32 misses) C.J. Anthony 21% (31 misses)