๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Delaware State

Also known as: Delaware State Hornets
Program History

2026 Team Stats (31 games)

61.2
PPG
70.5
Opp
-9.3
Margin
39.8%
FG%
29.6%
3P%
68.9%
FT%
31.2
RPG
10.6
APG
13.2
TO
66.6
Est. poss./game
56.2
Adj PPG
75.2
Adj Opp PPG
#361
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2025-2026
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 560 (#361) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 682 (#357) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +75 elo More โ†’ 895 (#335) HCA +75 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.3 More โ†’ -20.5 (#361) HCA +2.3
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.2 More โ†’ -19.8 (#362) HCA +2.2
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.112 (#355) -
Efficiency Efficiency Tempo-adjusted efficiency version of Pythagorean ratings. NetEff -17.6 More โ†’ 0.112 (#355) NetEff -17.6
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet -29.8 More โ†’ 0.031 (#363) AdjNet -29.8
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet -30.3 More โ†’ 0.029 (#363) AdjNet -30.3
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 56.2 | AdjD 75.2 More โ†’ 0.151 (#361) AdjO 56.2 | AdjD 75.2
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 59.5 | AdjD 71.0 More โ†’ 0.259 (#357) AdjO 59.5 | AdjD 71.0
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.109 (#362) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.123 (#362) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 134 | GP 27 More โ†’ 641 (#359) RD 134 | GP 27

2026 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2025-11-05 @ Temple Owls L 65 - 83
2025-11-08 @ Syracuse Orange L 43 - 83
2025-11-10 @ Niagara Purple Eagles L 57 - 68
2025-11-15 @ New Haven Chargers L 52 - 65
2025-11-18 vs Cheyney (PA) Wolves W 88 - 70
2025-11-20 vs Kean Cougars W 66 - 64
2025-11-23 @ Miami Hurricanes L 41 - 97
2025-11-26 vs Virginia State Trojans L 58 - 62
2025-11-29 @ UMBC Retrievers L 57 - 71
2025-12-03 vs Navy Midshipmen L 59 - 66
2025-12-06 vs Delaware Blue Hens W 75 - 72
2025-12-13 @ Longwood Lancers W 81 - 76
2025-12-18 @ Saint Joseph's Hawks L 51 - 67
2025-12-21 vs Holy Family Tigers W 73 - 61
2025-12-29 @ Rutgers Scarlet Knights L 50 - 65
2026-01-03 vs Coppin State Eagles L 51 - 53
2026-01-10 vs Norfolk State Spartans L 64 - 66
2026-01-12 @ Howard Bison L 58 - 84
2026-01-17 vs Morgan State Bears L 79 - 80
2026-01-24 @ North Carolina Central Eagles - Preview
2026-01-26 @ South Carolina State Bulldogs L 64 - 70
2026-01-31 vs Maryland Eastern Shore Hawks W 65 - 57
2026-02-07 @ Coppin State Eagles L 47 - 65
2026-02-09 @ North Carolina Central Eagles L 63 - 72
2026-02-14 @ Norfolk State Spartans L 58 - 75
2026-02-16 vs Howard Bison L 59 - 91
2026-02-21 @ Morgan State Bears L 68 - 82
2026-02-28 vs North Carolina Central Eagles L 60 - 74
2026-03-02 vs South Carolina State Bulldogs L 59 - 61
2026-03-05 @ Maryland Eastern Shore Hawks W 57 - 56
2026-03-11 @ Morgan State Bears W 75 - 70
2026-03-13 @ North Carolina Central Eagles L 53 - 59

2026 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Ponce James Ponce James G 27 32.8 13.6 2.9 3.4 1.9 0.0 2.1 12.3 7.4 -143 17 -8.4 -11.0 38.4 32.8 84.7 -3.22 49.7 44.4
Miles Webb Miles Webb F 26 27.3 9.5 5.9 0.7 0.7 0.3 1.6 7.3 8.2 -30 15 -2.0 -3.2 56.0 40.9 48.1 2.21 58.0 58.4
Camian Shell Camian Shell G 7 24.0 8.0 1.9 1.9 0.7 0.1 2.4 6.6 3.6 - - - - 45.7 50.0 66.7 -0.36 53.2 50.0
Corey Perkins Corey Perkins G 28 27.3 7.2 2.5 2.9 1.5 0.1 2.3 6.5 5.4 -92 15 -6.1 -9.9 39.8 32.5 67.6 -2.89 48.1 43.4
Ademar Santos Ademar Santos - 22 20.0 7.1 2.4 0.5 0.7 0.5 1.1 7.1 2.9 -90 11 -8.2 -17.2 37.6 30.3 76.0 -3.38 46.7 43.9
Rahmir Moore Rahmir Moore - 26 21.2 6.6 2.8 1.1 0.5 0.1 1.0 5.3 4.7 -75 15 -5.0 -9.5 36.2 31.3 75.8 -1.66 51.2 43.8
Zion Bethea Zion Bethea - 29 15.3 5.4 2.2 0.6 0.8 0.1 1.0 5.7 2.4 -124 17 -7.3 -22.9 33.3 26.8 66.7 -6.24 43.1 40.0
Dean Shepherd Dean Shepherd G 28 11.1 3.8 1.2 0.4 0.5 0.0 0.4 2.7 2.9 -32 16 -2.0 -9.3 34.2 21.7 76.9 -1.8 51.1 37.5
Kareem Watson Kareem Watson F 19 11.1 3.8 1.9 0.3 0.5 0.2 1.0 4.4 1.4 -39 10 -3.9 -14.8 39.8 0.0 70.0 -1.45 41.8 39.8
Jalen StClair Jalen StClair - 26 13.8 3.5 0.8 1.2 0.8 0.1 1.0 3.7 1.8 -50 14 -3.6 -10.8 33.7 17.9 61.1 -2.48 41.1 36.3
Bessanty Saragba Bessanty Saragba - 25 22.1 3.2 3.2 0.2 0.4 0.2 0.7 2.9 3.6 -69 12 -5.8 -11.4 45.2 0 56.0 -2.54 47.6 45.2
Cyril Obasogie Cyril Obasogie - 24 14.8 2.8 4.0 0.2 0.3 0.6 0.5 2.9 4.5 -76 15 -5.1 -14.0 43.5 0 43.8 -2.47 44.1 43.5
John Clemmons John Clemmons G 24 6.7 2.6 1.2 0.0 0.2 0.0 0.5 2.4 1.1 -46 13 -3.5 -25.6 25.9 17.2 77.8 -3.86 42.7 30.2
Muazibini Adamu Muazibini Adamu - 25 12.9 1.9 3.2 0.3 0.2 0.2 0.8 2.0 3.0 -63 15 -4.2 -13.9 42.9 0 33.3 -5.06 42.3 42.9
O. Stephen O. Stephen F 7 2.1 1.3 0.3 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.0 1.0 0.7 - - - - 42.9 50.0 66.7 - 54.1 50.0
T. Pendergrass III T. Pendergrass III G 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2025-2026 Shot Zones

1649 located field-goal attempts in 30 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Webb26% James17% James34% James31% Watson26% Santos31% Shepherd22% James35% James42% James21%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
James19% James19% James19% James26% Watson16% Bethea25% Bethea28% James32% James25% James20%
Misses: who misses most here

Ponce JamesMiles WebbAdemar SantosZion BetheaKareem WatsonDean Shepherd

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 183-293 62.5 366 Miles Webb 26% (94 pts) Corey Perkins 11% (40 pts) Ponce James 19% (21 misses) Miles Webb 15% (16 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 203-513 39.6 406 Ponce James 17% (70 pts) Miles Webb 16% (64 pts) Ponce James 19% (59 misses) Corey Perkins 12% (36 misses)
Mid-range left 50-128 39.1 100 Ponce James 34% (34 pts) Kareem Watson 16% (16 pts) Ponce James 19% (15 misses) Kareem Watson 18% (14 misses)
Mid-range center 26-80 32.5 52 Ponce James 31% (16 pts) Cyril Obasogie 12% (6 pts) Ponce James 26% (14 misses) Corey Perkins 15% (8 misses)
Mid-range right 54-158 34.2 108 Kareem Watson 26% (28 pts) Miles Webb 17% (18 pts) Kareem Watson 16% (17 misses) Corey Perkins 12% (13 misses)
Left corner 3 13-41 31.7 39 Ademar Santos 31% (12 pts) Miles Webb 15% (6 pts) Zion Bethea 25% (7 misses) Ponce James 21% (6 misses)
Right corner 3 9-41 22.0 27 Dean Shepherd 22% (6 pts) Miles Webb 22% (6 pts) Zion Bethea 28% (9 misses) Ademar Santos 19% (6 misses)
Above-break 3 left 49-165 29.7 147 Ponce James 35% (51 pts) Zion Bethea 20% (30 pts) Ponce James 32% (37 misses) Zion Bethea 16% (19 misses)
Above-break 3 center 24-88 27.3 72 Ponce James 42% (30 pts) Rahmir Moore 17% (12 pts) Ponce James 25% (16 misses) Jalen StClair 14% (9 misses)
Above-break 3 right 48-142 33.8 144 Ponce James 21% (30 pts) Zion Bethea 21% (30 pts) Ponce James 20% (19 misses) Rahmir Moore 20% (19 misses)