๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Clemson

Also known as: Clemson Tigers, Clemson
Program History

2026 Team Stats (35 games)

73.8
PPG
66.7
Opp
+7.0
Margin
45.2%
FG%
34.1%
3P%
72.5%
FT%
34.1
RPG
12.7
APG
9.2
TO
64.9
Est. poss./game
75.8
Adj PPG
61.4
Adj Opp PPG
#37
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2025-2026
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 1259 (#41) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 1226 (#39) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +75 elo More โ†’ 1045 (#103) HCA +75 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.3 More โ†’ +15.7 (#38) HCA +2.3
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.2 More โ†’ +12.6 (#51) HCA +2.2
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.760 (#43) -
Efficiency Efficiency Tempo-adjusted efficiency version of Pythagorean ratings. NetEff +10.7 More โ†’ 0.760 (#43) NetEff +10.7
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +21.8 More โ†’ 0.925 (#35) AdjNet +21.8
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +22.2 More โ†’ 0.928 (#33) AdjNet +22.2
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 75.8 | AdjD 61.4 More โ†’ 0.787 (#37) AdjO 75.8 | AdjD 61.4
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 71.3 | AdjD 65.2 More โ†’ 0.635 (#55) AdjO 71.3 | AdjD 65.2
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.807 (#38) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.783 (#41) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 110 | GP 35 More โ†’ 1247 (#35) RD 110 | GP 35

2026 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2025-11-03 vs New Hampshire Wildcats W 88 - 38
2025-11-07 vs Gardner-Webb Runnin' Bulldogs W 97 - 59
2025-11-11 vs Morehead State Eagles W 83 - 56
2025-11-15 @ Georgetown Hoyas L 74 - 79
2025-11-17 vs North Alabama Lions W 81 - 61
2025-11-21 vs West Virginia Mountaineers W 70 - 67
2025-11-23 @ Georgia Bulldogs W 97 - 94
2025-11-28 vs Alabama A&M Bulldogs W 92 - 56
2025-12-03 @ Alabama Crimson Tide L 84 - 90
2025-12-09 @ BYU Cougars L 64 - 67
2025-12-13 vs Mercer Bears W 70 - 63
2025-12-16 vs South Carolina Gamecocks W 68 - 61
2025-12-21 vs Cincinnati Bearcats W 68 - 65
2025-12-31 @ Syracuse Orange W 64 - 61
2026-01-03 @ Pittsburgh Panthers W 73 - 68
2026-01-07 vs SMU Mustangs W 74 - 70
2026-01-10 @ Notre Dame Fighting Irish W 76 - 61
2026-01-13 vs Boston College Eagles W 74 - 50
2026-01-17 vs Miami Hurricanes W 69 - 59
2026-01-20 vs NC State Wolfpack L 76 - 80
2026-01-24 @ Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets W 77 - 63
2026-01-31 vs Pittsburgh Panthers W 63 - 52
2026-02-04 @ Stanford Cardinal W 66 - 64
2026-02-07 @ California Golden Bears W 77 - 55
2026-02-11 vs Virginia Tech Hokies L 66 - 76
2026-02-14 @ Duke Blue Devils L 54 - 67
2026-02-18 @ Wake Forest Demon Deacons L 77 - 85
2026-02-21 vs Florida State Seminoles L 65 - 70
2026-02-28 vs Louisville Cardinals W 80 - 75
2026-03-03 @ North Carolina Tar Heels L 63 - 67
2026-03-07 vs Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets W 79 - 76
2026-03-11 vs Wake Forest Demon Deacons W 71 - 62
2026-03-12 @ North Carolina Tar Heels W 80 - 79
2026-03-13 @ Duke Blue Devils L 61 - 73
2026-03-20 vs Iowa Hawkeyes L 61 - 67

2026 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
RJ Godfrey RJ Godfrey - 35 25.2 12.0 5.3 1.6 0.6 0.6 1.4 7.6 11.3 168 31 5.4 8.8 61.1 20.0 66.0 3.6 64.1 61.5
Carter Welling Carter Welling F 32 20.9 10.2 5.4 1.1 0.8 0.8 1.2 6.8 10.3 67 28 2.4 4.6 49.3 29.3 70.1 -0.66 59.0 53.2
Jestin Porter Jestin Porter G 35 27.1 9.6 1.8 1.3 1.2 0.2 0.8 8.6 4.9 184 31 5.9 8.9 37.3 34.8 76.2 5.51 51.4 48.2
Nick Davidson Nick Davidson F 35 21.9 9.1 4.0 1.1 0.5 0.4 1.0 6.4 7.7 -5 31 -0.2 -0.3 51.1 34.5 67.4 -2.63 60.5 57.6
Ace Buckner Ace Buckner - 35 19.5 8.3 2.9 1.8 0.8 0.1 1.0 6.6 6.3 -27 31 -0.9 -1.8 42.9 31.2 81.2 -1.71 54.8 49.1
Dillon Hunter Dillon Hunter G 35 28.6 7.5 3.7 3.0 1.0 0.1 1.1 6.1 8.1 106 31 3.4 4.8 41.1 34.7 78.6 1.25 53.9 48.8
Zac Foster Zac Foster - 12 18.6 6.9 2.8 2.5 0.4 0.2 1.2 7.0 4.7 49 8 6.1 14.9 31.0 27.7 81.8 0.79 44.3 38.7
Efrem Johnson Efrem Johnson - 35 21.1 6.3 2.1 1.0 0.6 0.2 0.5 5.1 4.7 47 31 1.5 3.0 38.5 35.5 83.0 0.69 55.3 50.8
Jake Wahlin Jake Wahlin - 35 20.5 5.3 3.9 0.7 0.3 0.3 0.7 4.5 5.2 114 31 3.7 7.2 40.3 34.0 68.8 2.8 53.2 50.9
Chase Thompson Chase Thompson - 35 8.9 2.3 1.1 0.3 0.2 0.1 0.3 1.5 2.2 13 31 0.4 2.1 52.8 40.0 68.4 0.85 64.4 62.3
Dallas Thomas Dallas Thomas - 22 4.4 2.2 0.4 0.1 0.1 0.0 0.2 1.4 1.3 32 19 1.7 16.6 51.6 57.1 62.5 2.39 71.0 71.0
Trent Steinour Trent Steinour - 6 2.5 1.0 1.2 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.2 0.7 1.3 - - - - 25.0 0 66.7 0.14 45.2 25.0
Blake Davidson Blake Davidson F 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

Alumni in the Pros

Former Clemson players in NBA 2026-2027, EuroLeague 2026-2027, G League 2025-2026, EuroCup 2026-2027, matched by provider player ids (ESPN athlete ids, ESPN bios, linked StatsNBA/EuroLeague ids). Only games after their last Clemson game count. These are observed results, not certified complete seasons. League and team are where each player last played a regular-season or playoff game (NBA ahead of G League when he played in both); recent games include the preseason.

Active alumni

Player At School League Team GP MPG PPG RPG APG
Pj Hall 2020-24 NBA Charlotte Hornets + G League 21 GP 1 9.7 0.0 1.0 3.0
D. Booker 2009-13 EuroLeague Armani Olimpia Milan + NBA 3 GP 8 16.6 6.9 4.2 1.2
J. Blossomgame 2013-17 EuroLeague Dubai Basketball 8 17.8 6.2 3.0 0.2
Jack Clark 2023-24 G League Santa Cruz Warriors 34 28.2 10.5 6.3 2.3
O. Prosper 2020-21 G League Memphis Hustle 1 21.5 8.0 6.0 2.0
Trey Jemison III 2018-20 G League Westchester Knicks 20 27.8 7.8 8.4 3.0
Chase Hunter 2019-25 G League Birmingham Squadron 30 20.3 7.6 1.8 1.9
M. Reed 2016-19 EuroCup Bahcesehir College Istanbul 4 22.5 17.2 3.5 1.8
H. Tyson 2018-23 EuroCup Maxima Roma 5 22.1 10.6 4.2 0.6

Alumni around the leagues: recent games

Date Player League Team Opponent MIN PTS REB AST Box
2026-10-28 H. Tyson EuroCup Maxima Roma @ Siauliai Basketball 23 11 3 1 Box
2026-10-27 M. Reed EuroCup Bahcesehir College Istanbul vs PAOK Thessaloniki 27 17 3 2 Box
2026-10-27 J. Blossomgame EuroLeague Dubai Basketball vs Paris Basketball 17 1 3 0 Box
2026-10-27 D. Booker EuroLeague Armani Olimpia Milan @ Panathinaikos AKTOR Athens 20 10 4 3 Box
2026-10-26 D. Booker NBA Phoenix Suns @ Oklahoma City Thunder 34 3 2 7 Box
2026-10-24 D. Booker NBA Phoenix Suns vs Golden State Warriors 36 43 7 7 Box
2026-10-23 Pj Hall NBA Charlotte Hornets vs Atlanta Hawks 10 0 1 3 Box
2026-10-22 J. Blossomgame EuroLeague Dubai Basketball @ FC Bayern Munich 24 16 2 1 Box
2026-10-21 M. Reed EuroCup Bahcesehir College Istanbul @ BOSNA BH Telecom Sarajevo 21 15 3 1 Box
2026-10-21 H. Tyson EuroCup Maxima Roma vs Umana Reyer Venice 28 13 8 0 Box
2026-10-16 Pj Hall NBA Preseason Charlotte Hornets @ Memphis Grizzlies 10 3 1 0 Box
2026-10-16 O. Prosper NBA Preseason Memphis Grizzlies vs Charlotte Hornets 16 4 1 1 Box
2026-10-15 J. Blossomgame EuroLeague Dubai Basketball @ Armani Olimpia Milan 21 14 6 0 Box
2026-10-14 H. Tyson EuroCup Maxima Roma @ La Laguna Tenerife 23 14 4 0 Box
2026-10-13 M. Reed EuroCup Bahcesehir College Istanbul vs Kids&Us Manresa 22 22 4 2 Box
2026-10-11 Pj Hall NBA Preseason Charlotte Hornets vs Milwaukee Bucks 9 4 4 0 Box
2026-10-10 Trey Jemison III NBA Preseason Toronto Raptors vs LA Clippers 8 0 6 1 Box
2026-10-09 O. Prosper NBA Preseason Memphis Grizzlies @ Chicago Bulls 16 2 1 0 Box
2026-10-07 O. Prosper NBA Preseason Memphis Grizzlies vs Orlando Magic 12 9 0 1 Box
2026-03-28 Jack Clark G League Santa Cruz Warriors vs Texas Legends 32 18 7 3 Box
2026-03-27 Jack Clark G League Santa Cruz Warriors vs Texas Legends 36 13 9 4 Box
2026-03-27 Chase Hunter G League Birmingham Squadron @ Grand Rapids Gold 37 15 1 6 Box
2026-03-24 Jack Clark G League Santa Cruz Warriors @ Salt Lake City Stars 28 10 2 1 Box
2026-03-24 Chase Hunter G League Birmingham Squadron vs Windy City Bulls 21 12 2 1 Box
2026-03-22 Trey Jemison III G League Westchester Knicks vs Greensboro Swarm 31 9 12 4 Box

2025-2026 Shot Zones

1960 located field-goal attempts in 35 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Godfrey30% Godfrey26% Buckner25% Buckner36% Buckner28% Johnson39% Porter30% Porter19% Davidson22% Porter29%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Godfrey23% Godfrey17% Buckner20% Hunter29% Hunter26% Johnson29% Wahlin22% Buckner16% Porter25% Porter27%
Misses: who misses most here

RJ GodfreyJestin PorterNick DavidsonAce BucknerDillon HunterEfrem JohnsonJake Wahlin

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 352-544 64.7 704 RJ Godfrey 30% (212 pts) Carter Welling 15% (106 pts) RJ Godfrey 23% (45 misses) Carter Welling 15% (29 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 191-417 45.8 382 RJ Godfrey 26% (98 pts) Carter Welling 18% (68 pts) RJ Godfrey 17% (39 misses) Ace Buckner 16% (37 misses)
Mid-range left 12-47 25.5 24 Ace Buckner 25% (6 pts) Carter Welling 17% (4 pts) Ace Buckner 20% (7 misses) Jestin Porter 17% (6 misses)
Mid-range center 11-28 39.3 22 Ace Buckner 36% (8 pts) Jestin Porter 36% (8 pts) Dillon Hunter 29% (5 misses) Efrem Johnson 24% (4 misses)
Mid-range right 32-79 40.5 64 Ace Buckner 28% (18 pts) Dillon Hunter 25% (16 pts) Dillon Hunter 26% (12 misses) Jestin Porter 19% (9 misses)
Left corner 3 18-73 24.7 54 Efrem Johnson 39% (21 pts) Jestin Porter 22% (12 pts) Efrem Johnson 29% (16 misses) Jestin Porter 24% (13 misses)
Right corner 3 27-64 42.2 81 Jestin Porter 30% (24 pts) Efrem Johnson 22% (18 pts) Jake Wahlin 22% (8 misses) Jestin Porter 22% (8 misses)
Above-break 3 left 84-249 33.7 252 Jestin Porter 19% (48 pts) Jake Wahlin 17% (42 pts) Ace Buckner 16% (26 misses) Dillon Hunter 16% (26 misses)
Above-break 3 center 73-203 36.0 219 Nick Davidson 22% (48 pts) Jestin Porter 16% (36 pts) Jestin Porter 25% (32 misses) Carter Welling 19% (25 misses)
Above-break 3 right 86-256 33.6 258 Jestin Porter 29% (75 pts) Ace Buckner 16% (42 pts) Jestin Porter 27% (46 misses) Jake Wahlin 14% (23 misses)