๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Chicago Sky

Also known as: Chicago Sky
Program History

2014 Team Stats (43 games)

76.2
PPG
79.0
Opp
-2.8
Margin
43.1%
FG%
32.4%
3P%
81.2%
FT%
33.4
RPG
16.1
APG
13.2
TO
79.1
Est. poss./game
75.5
Adj PPG
77.6
Adj Opp PPG
#10
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2014
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 1044 (#3) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 966 (#7) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +59 elo More โ†’ 987 (#6) HCA +59 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.4 More โ†’ -2.2 (#10) HCA +2.4
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.6 More โ†’ -1.9 (#9) HCA +2.6
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.397 (#10) -
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet -2.9 More โ†’ 0.417 (#10) AdjNet -2.9
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet -2.9 More โ†’ 0.417 (#10) AdjNet -2.9
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 75.5 | AdjD 77.6 More โ†’ 0.452 (#10) AdjO 75.5 | AdjD 77.6
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 74.6 | AdjD 76.5 More โ†’ 0.458 (#9) AdjO 74.6 | AdjD 76.5
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.469 (#5) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.470 (#5) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 72 | GP 43 More โ†’ 989 (#3) RD 72 | GP 43

2014 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2014-05-16 vs Indiana Fever W 74 - 71
2014-05-17 @ New York Liberty W 79 - 65
2014-05-21 vs Connecticut Sun W 78 - 68
2014-05-24 vs Atlanta Dream W 87 - 73
2014-05-26 vs Minnesota Lynx L 72 - 75
2014-05-30 vs Connecticut Sun W 101 - 82
2014-06-06 vs Los Angeles Sparks L 88 - 102
2014-06-07 @ Atlanta Dream L 59 - 97
2014-06-10 vs Seattle Storm L 76 - 80
2014-06-13 @ Washington Mystics L 68 - 79
2014-06-18 vs New York Liberty W 105 - 100
2014-06-20 vs Indiana Fever L 75 - 83
2014-06-22 vs Tulsa Shock L 99 - 105
2014-06-25 @ Connecticut Sun L 69 - 79
2014-06-27 @ New York Liberty W 73 - 69
2014-07-01 @ Los Angeles Sparks W 90 - 83
2014-07-02 @ Phoenix Mercury L 69 - 87
2014-07-05 @ Seattle Storm L 73 - 80
2014-07-09 vs Washington Mystics L 65 - 72
2014-07-11 vs Phoenix Mercury L 66 - 72
2014-07-13 @ Atlanta Dream L 79 - 81
2014-07-17 @ Indiana Fever L 64 - 82
2014-07-22 vs Indiana Fever W 60 - 57
2014-07-25 @ Atlanta Dream W 79 - 75
2014-07-27 @ Tulsa Shock L 69 - 79
2014-07-29 @ San Antonio Stars L 74 - 92
2014-07-31 vs New York Liberty W 87 - 74
2014-08-03 vs Washington Mystics W 76 - 65
2014-08-05 @ Connecticut Sun W 82 - 66
2014-08-07 @ Minnesota Lynx L 64 - 74
2014-08-10 vs Atlanta Dream W 80 - 69
2014-08-13 @ Washington Mystics W 72 - 69
2014-08-16 @ Indiana Fever L 67 - 71
2014-08-17 vs San Antonio Stars L 72 - 84
2014-08-22 @ Atlanta Dream W 80 - 77
2014-08-24 vs Atlanta Dream L 83 - 92
2014-08-26 @ Atlanta Dream W 81 - 80
2014-08-30 @ Indiana Fever L 70 - 77
2014-09-01 vs Indiana Fever W 86 - 84
2014-09-03 @ Indiana Fever W 75 - 62
2014-09-07 @ Phoenix Mercury L 62 - 83
2014-09-09 @ Phoenix Mercury L 68 - 97
2014-09-12 vs Phoenix Mercury L 82 - 87

2014 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Elena Delle Donne Elena Delle Donne F 28 26.7 17.0 3.9 1.2 0.5 1.6 0.8 12.5 11.0 - - - - 43.9 38.4 91.8 - 57.2 48.6
Sylvia Fowles Sylvia Fowles Guard 29 31.8 14.2 10.0 0.4 1.5 1.9 2.6 10.0 15.5 - - - - 54.3 0 78.0 - 59.9 54.3
Epiphanny Prince Epiphanny Prince G 35 31.5 13.5 3.1 3.4 1.8 0.5 1.7 12.0 8.7 - - - - 36.3 31.3 86.6 - 48.9 41.2
Allie Quigley Allie Quigley G 46 24.5 11.2 2.2 1.9 0.6 0.3 1.8 9.4 4.9 - - - - 43.3 37.2 88.7 - 54.1 49.5
S. Hunter S. Hunter - 42 23.8 8.5 6.4 1.7 0.8 1.6 1.8 8.0 9.1 - - - - 46.3 0.0 76.8 - 49.1 46.3
Courtney Vandersloot Courtney Vandersloot - 30 25.7 7.0 2.2 5.9 1.2 0.4 2.4 6.4 7.9 - - - - 39.8 28.2 85.2 - 48.7 42.7
T. Young T. Young F 46 27.5 6.7 4.8 1.3 0.7 0.2 0.9 6.7 6.0 - - - - 43.2 0 54.5 - 45.0 43.2
J. Faulkner J. Faulkner G 45 17.3 6.7 1.7 2.9 0.8 0.2 2.0 6.6 3.6 - - - - 36.3 25.0 84.1 - 45.1 38.5
S. Holmes S. Holmes G 3 12.0 5.0 1.0 0.7 1.0 0.3 1.3 5.3 1.3 - - - - 25.0 25.0 100.0 - 40.2 28.1
M. Gatling M. Gatling F 37 10.5 3.4 2.2 0.0 0.1 0.4 0.6 2.4 3.1 - - - - 60.7 0 69.2 - 62.7 60.7
S. Goodlett S. Goodlett C 44 12.0 3.1 2.2 0.3 0.3 0.4 0.7 2.7 3.0 - - - - 44.2 0 72.7 - 49.5 44.2
A. Ellenberg A. Ellenberg G 5 8.2 2.8 0.6 0.8 0.0 0.0 1.0 3.6 -0.4 - - - - 38.9 0.0 0 - 38.9 38.9
C. Clements C. Clements G 41 10.5 2.5 1.5 0.6 0.4 0.0 0.4 2.7 1.9 - - - - 35.7 20.0 94.4 - 42.5 37.9
D. Williams D. Williams F 3 9.0 2.0 2.7 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.7 2.3 1.7 - - - - 42.9 0 0 - 42.9 42.9
G. Brandon G. Brandon F 21 7.3 2.0 2.8 0.2 0.1 0.4 0.6 2.4 2.6 - - - - 34.0 0 50.0 - 37.1 34.0
A. Warley-Talbert A. Warley-Talbert C 2 9.0 1.5 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.5 2.0 1.0 0.0 - - - - 50.0 0 50.0 - 52.1 50.0

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

Not enough players with both Numbers/Game and RAPM to plot.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2014 Shot Zones

3028 located field-goal attempts in 46 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Fowles24% Hunter17% Quigley25% Hunter33% Quigley18% Quigley55% Quigley29% Quigley35% Prince44% Quigley36%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Fowles20% Hunter16% Young17% Prince18% Quigley16% Quigley45% Prince47% Quigley30% Donne30% Quigley31%
Misses: who misses most here

Allie QuigleyEpiphanny PrinceElena Delle DonneSylvia FowlesS. HunterT. Young

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 561-1016 55.2 1122 Sylvia Fowles 24% (266 pts) J. Faulkner 11% (118 pts) Sylvia Fowles 20% (90 misses) J. Faulkner 16% (71 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 175-494 35.4 350 S. Hunter 17% (58 pts) Elena Delle Donne 15% (54 pts) S. Hunter 16% (52 misses) Epiphanny Prince 12% (39 misses)
Mid-range left 144-391 36.8 288 Allie Quigley 25% (72 pts) T. Young 21% (60 pts) T. Young 17% (43 misses) Allie Quigley 16% (39 misses)
Mid-range center 101-231 43.7 202 S. Hunter 33% (66 pts) Allie Quigley 17% (34 pts) Epiphanny Prince 18% (24 misses) S. Hunter 17% (22 misses)
Mid-range right 166-428 38.8 332 Allie Quigley 18% (60 pts) S. Hunter 17% (56 pts) Allie Quigley 16% (43 misses) Epiphanny Prince 14% (37 misses)
Left corner 3 11-33 33.3 33 Allie Quigley 55% (18 pts) Elena Delle Donne 27% (9 pts) Allie Quigley 45% (10 misses) Epiphanny Prince 23% (5 misses)
Right corner 3 7-26 26.9 21 Allie Quigley 29% (6 pts) Epiphanny Prince 29% (6 pts) Epiphanny Prince 47% (9 misses) Allie Quigley 26% (5 misses)
Above-break 3 left 55-156 35.3 165 Allie Quigley 35% (57 pts) Epiphanny Prince 29% (48 pts) Allie Quigley 30% (30 misses) Epiphanny Prince 24% (24 misses)
Above-break 3 center 18-81 22.2 54 Epiphanny Prince 44% (24 pts) Elena Delle Donne 28% (15 pts) Elena Delle Donne 30% (19 misses) Epiphanny Prince 24% (15 misses)
Above-break 3 right 64-172 37.2 192 Allie Quigley 36% (69 pts) Epiphanny Prince 20% (39 pts) Allie Quigley 31% (33 misses) Epiphanny Prince 29% (31 misses)