๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Butler Bulldogs

Also known as: Butler Bulldogs
Program History

2026 Team Stats (31 games)

62.2
PPG
65.0
Opp
-2.8
Margin
42.6%
FG%
31.7%
3P%
74.4%
FT%
32.6
RPG
14.4
APG
18.0
TO
69.1
Est. poss./game
63.7
Adj PPG
59.8
Adj Opp PPG
#117
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2025-2026
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 1015 (#168) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 967 (#201) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +106 elo More โ†’ 948 (#246) HCA +106 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.4 More โ†’ +4.9 (#113) HCA +2.4
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.6 More โ†’ +3.1 (#125) HCA +2.6
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.376 (#218) -
Efficiency Efficiency Tempo-adjusted efficiency version of Pythagorean ratings. NetEff -4.0 More โ†’ 0.376 (#218) NetEff -4.0
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +6.6 More โ†’ 0.680 (#122) AdjNet +6.6
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +6.8 More โ†’ 0.687 (#121) AdjNet +6.8
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 63.7 | AdjD 59.8 More โ†’ 0.588 (#117) AdjO 63.7 | AdjD 59.8
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 60.5 | AdjD 62.3 More โ†’ 0.461 (#205) AdjO 60.5 | AdjD 62.3
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.555 (#146) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.529 (#156) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 149 | GP 31 More โ†’ 974 (#193) RD 149 | GP 31

2026 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2025-11-03 vs Wright State Raiders W 74 - 53
2025-11-07 vs Columbia Lions L 69 - 74
2025-11-12 vs Central Michigan Chippewas L 59 - 68
2025-11-16 vs Northern Kentucky Norse W 73 - 56
2025-11-19 @ Indiana Hoosiers L 53 - 72
2025-11-23 vs Milwaukee Panthers W 67 - 53
2025-11-28 @ Dayton Flyers W 92 - 66
2025-11-29 @ Georgia Lady Bulldogs L 54 - 80
2025-12-04 @ Seton Hall Pirates L 51 - 70
2025-12-07 @ Marquette Golden Eagles L 55 - 80
2025-12-11 vs Indiana State Sycamores W 101 - 56
2025-12-14 vs Eastern Illinois Panthers W 74 - 52
2025-12-19 vs Xavier Musketeers W 64 - 58
2025-12-28 vs UConn Huskies L 47 - 94
2026-01-04 @ Creighton Bluejays L 59 - 67
2026-01-07 vs Georgetown Hoyas L 46 - 63
2026-01-10 @ St. John's Red Storm L 39 - 49
2026-01-14 vs Providence Friars W 62 - 52
2026-01-18 @ Villanova Wildcats L 65 - 73
2026-01-21 vs DePaul Blue Demons W 73 - 67
2026-01-25 vs Marquette Golden Eagles L 60 - 64
2026-02-01 @ Xavier Musketeers L 59 - 63
2026-02-04 vs Villanova Wildcats L 57 - 67
2026-02-07 @ UConn Huskies L 48 - 80
2026-02-11 @ Providence Friars L 64 - 73
2026-02-14 vs St. John's Red Storm L 47 - 58
2026-02-18 vs Creighton Bluejays L 58 - 67
2026-02-21 @ Georgetown Hoyas W 66 - 58
2026-02-25 @ DePaul Blue Demons W 71 - 64
2026-03-01 vs Seton Hall Pirates W 62 - 55
2026-03-06 @ Georgetown Hoyas L 58 - 62

2026 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Mallory Miller Mallory Miller F 31 25.0 9.6 4.4 2.7 0.4 1.1 3.4 9.2 5.7 -66 28 -2.4 -4.1 39.8 31.8 76.8 -1.86 48.1 44.7
Saniya Jackson Saniya Jackson G 31 30.3 9.2 5.5 1.7 1.9 0.2 1.7 7.0 9.8 -48 28 -1.7 -2.4 49.5 31.3 68.1 0.82 57.3 54.4
Lily Zeinstra Lily Zeinstra G 31 28.6 7.9 2.8 2.6 0.6 0.3 2.3 6.5 5.4 -20 28 -0.7 -1.1 46.3 38.6 70.6 1.55 56.5 54.7
Caroline Dotsey Caroline Dotsey F 31 22.7 7.6 4.6 0.5 0.2 0.1 1.3 6.4 5.4 -88 28 -3.1 -6.2 47.5 28.2 84.4 -2.33 55.9 53.0
Anna Wypych Anna Wypych G 29 17.1 6.5 1.3 1.2 0.4 0.0 0.8 5.0 3.7 16 27 0.6 1.4 44.4 37.9 84.6 1.39 60.8 58.0
Nevaeh Jackson Nevaeh Jackson G 23 22.2 6.3 3.0 1.0 1.2 0.2 1.6 5.1 5.0 -10 21 -0.5 -1.0 41.0 24.0 72.0 -1.54 51.8 46.2
McKenna Johnson McKenna Johnson G 24 15.1 6.3 1.3 0.9 0.5 0.0 1.5 6.5 1.0 -88 22 -4.0 -10.9 32.5 26.0 81.1 -3.83 43.6 38.5
Addison Baxter Addison Baxter G 23 19.0 5.9 2.7 2.4 0.9 0.1 2.7 4.4 4.9 44 20 2.2 5.3 43.6 25.0 77.4 3.29 54.3 46.5
Kennedy Langham Kennedy Langham G 31 21.9 5.9 2.0 1.7 0.7 0.1 2.1 5.0 3.3 -28 28 -1.0 -2.0 40.4 30.8 73.1 2.16 49.3 42.9
Gabby Wilke Gabby Wilke F 26 8.5 2.0 1.3 0.4 0.2 0.3 0.8 1.7 1.6 -35 24 -1.5 -7.5 41.9 33.3 83.3 -3.38 53.9 48.8
Lilly Stoddard Lilly Stoddard F 26 8.4 0.4 2.1 0.5 0.2 0.7 0.5 0.9 2.6 18 22 0.8 4.2 16.7 0 30.0 -0.89 19.4 16.7
Mckenzie Swanson Mckenzie Swanson F 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2025-2026 Shot Zones

1639 located field-goal attempts in 31 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Jackson22% Miller22% Baxter24% Miller36% Miller27% Dotsey36% Wypych28% Zeinstra24% Miller23% Wypych23%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Miller18% Miller23% Johnson28% Miller29% Miller22% Zeinstra30% Jackson26% Zeinstra16% Miller24% Miller18%
Misses: who misses most here

Mallory MillerSaniya JacksonLily ZeinstraCaroline DotseyAnna WypychMcKenna JohnsonAddison Baxter

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 292-494 59.1 584 Saniya Jackson 22% (130 pts) Caroline Dotsey 16% (94 pts) Mallory Miller 18% (36 misses) Saniya Jackson 17% (34 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 162-351 46.2 324 Mallory Miller 22% (72 pts) Lily Zeinstra 14% (46 pts) Mallory Miller 23% (44 misses) Kennedy Langham 14% (27 misses)
Mid-range left 21-64 32.8 42 Addison Baxter 24% (10 pts) Kennedy Langham 24% (10 pts) McKenna Johnson 28% (12 misses) Mallory Miller 23% (10 misses)
Mid-range center 14-35 40.0 28 Mallory Miller 36% (10 pts) McKenna Johnson 29% (8 pts) Mallory Miller 29% (6 misses) McKenna Johnson 19% (4 misses)
Mid-range right 15-82 18.3 30 Mallory Miller 27% (8 pts) Addison Baxter 13% (4 pts) Mallory Miller 22% (15 misses) Kennedy Langham 18% (12 misses)
Left corner 3 14-47 29.8 42 Caroline Dotsey 36% (15 pts) Lily Zeinstra 21% (9 pts) Lily Zeinstra 30% (10 misses) Caroline Dotsey 18% (6 misses)
Right corner 3 18-57 31.6 54 Anna Wypych 28% (15 pts) McKenna Johnson 22% (12 pts) Saniya Jackson 26% (10 misses) Anna Wypych 21% (8 misses)
Above-break 3 left 55-184 29.9 165 Lily Zeinstra 24% (39 pts) Anna Wypych 15% (24 pts) Lily Zeinstra 16% (20 misses) Nevaeh Jackson 16% (20 misses)
Above-break 3 center 39-132 29.5 117 Mallory Miller 23% (27 pts) Anna Wypych 21% (24 pts) Mallory Miller 24% (22 misses) Anna Wypych 17% (16 misses)
Above-break 3 right 69-193 35.8 207 Anna Wypych 23% (48 pts) Mallory Miller 16% (33 pts) Mallory Miller 18% (22 misses) McKenna Johnson 18% (22 misses)