๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Wagner Seahawks

Also known as: Wagner Seahawks
Program History

2026 Team Stats (31 games)

71.3
PPG
71.7
Opp
-0.4
Margin
43.7%
FG%
35.0%
3P%
73.0%
FT%
37.3
RPG
12.5
APG
12.8
TO
66.9
Est. poss./game

Model Outputs

2025-2026
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 1003 (#178) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 913 (#246) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. More โ†’ 1036 (#121) -
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. More โ†’ -9.1 (#294) -
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. More โ†’ -8.0 (#280) -
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.356 (#244) -
Efficiency Efficiency Tempo-adjusted efficiency version of Pythagorean ratings. Not published: possession data incomplete for 2025-26 More โ†’ Unavailable Not published: possession data incomplete for 2025-26
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. Not published: possession data incomplete for 2025-26 More โ†’ Unavailable Not published: possession data incomplete for 2025-26
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. Not published: possession data incomplete for 2025-26 More โ†’ Unavailable Not published: possession data incomplete for 2025-26
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. More โ†’ 0.323 (#291) -
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. More โ†’ 0.438 (#242) -
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Not published: possession data incomplete for 2025-26 More โ†’ Unavailable Not published: possession data incomplete for 2025-26
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Not published: possession data incomplete for 2025-26 More โ†’ Unavailable Not published: possession data incomplete for 2025-26
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. More โ†’ 849 (#283) -

2026 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2025-11-03 @ VCU Rams L 74 - 103
2025-11-07 @ Seton Hall Pirates L 61 - 68
2025-11-11 @ Fordham Rams L 61 - 63
2025-11-16 @ UMBC Retrievers L 70 - 71
2025-11-22 @ Georgetown Hoyas L 75 - 92
2025-11-26 @ Manhattan Jaspers W 103 - 101
2025-12-02 @ Maryland Terrapins L 63 - 89
2025-12-06 vs Bryant & Stratton-Albany Bobcats W 92 - 36
2025-12-11 vs Bloomfield Deacons W 95 - 93
2025-12-17 vs Maryland Eastern Shore Hawks W 78 - 64
2025-12-22 vs Manor Blue Jays W 74 - 57
2026-01-02 @ Chicago State Cougars W 79 - 72
2026-01-04 vs Stonehill Skyhawks L 60 - 69
2026-01-08 vs Saint Francis Red Wolves L 69 - 71
2026-01-10 vs Mercyhurst Lakers L 69 - 70
2026-01-17 @ New Haven Chargers L 74 - 80
2026-01-19 @ Fairleigh Dickinson Knights L 61 - 68
2026-01-23 @ Le Moyne Dolphins L 67 - 69
2026-01-26 @ Long Island University Sharks - Preview
2026-01-29 vs Central Connecticut Blue Devils L 55 - 62
2026-01-31 vs Fairleigh Dickinson Knights W 75 - 72
2026-02-05 vs Le Moyne Dolphins W 79 - 78
2026-02-07 @ Central Connecticut Blue Devils L 67 - 84
2026-02-12 vs Long Island University Sharks L 57 - 67
2026-02-14 @ Stonehill Skyhawks W 68 - 57
2026-02-16 @ Long Island University Sharks L 65 - 83
2026-02-19 @ Mercyhurst Lakers W 83 - 80
2026-02-21 @ Saint Francis Red Wolves W 65 - 56
2026-02-26 vs New Haven Chargers W 65 - 62
2026-02-28 vs Chicago State Cougars W 80 - 61
2026-03-04 @ Central Connecticut Blue Devils W 70 - 60
2026-03-07 @ Long Island University Sharks L 56 - 64

2026 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Nick Jones Nick Jones - 29 32.1 14.9 3.6 2.5 1.8 0.3 2.7 11.8 8.6 - - - - 42.7 28.3 82.6 - 53.9 47.1
Jaden Baker Jaden Baker - 24 31.8 9.3 3.6 3.2 0.7 0.3 2.1 9.0 6.0 - - - - 37.7 35.4 77.8 - 48.5 45.6
Sam Smith Sam Smith - 7 15.4 9.0 5.1 0.6 0.1 0.6 0.7 6.9 7.9 - - - - 54.2 33.3 100.0 - 62.2 59.4
Binael Basil Binael Basil - 30 22.7 8.9 6.1 1.1 0.5 0.5 1.5 6.2 9.4 - - - - 55.9 31.2 56.4 - 58.5 57.3
Travis Gray Travis Gray G 21 21.5 8.7 5.6 0.5 0.7 0.4 0.8 6.8 8.3 -18 15 -1.2 -3.8 39.2 34.9 76.4 -2.9 54.7 49.3
Eddie Placer Eddie Placer - 30 25.9 8.5 2.4 1.3 0.5 0.1 1.1 7.4 4.3 - - - - 39.2 39.0 77.8 - 53.6 51.1
John Awoke John Awoke - 29 26.2 7.1 3.0 2.0 0.6 0.1 1.4 6.6 4.8 -19 18 -1.1 -3.0 38.9 36.3 78.6 -0.51 51.2 48.7
Zavier Fitch Zavier Fitch - 18 23.2 6.8 6.2 1.1 0.2 0.9 1.0 5.0 9.1 - - - - 48.9 37.9 59.0 - 56.9 55.0
Bryan Akanmu Bryan Akanmu - 31 20.3 6.2 3.9 1.4 0.5 0.1 1.5 5.5 5.1 - - - - 48.2 0.0 65.9 - 50.8 48.2
Michael Cooper Michael Cooper - 31 13.4 4.8 2.4 0.6 0.4 0.2 0.9 3.5 4.0 - - - - 41.8 34.9 82.4 - 56.3 48.6
Mykah Anderson Mykah Anderson - 22 9.5 3.4 2.2 0.4 0.2 0.2 0.4 2.3 3.5 - - - - 47.1 27.3 67.6 - 56.1 50.0
Huascar Cuevas Huascar Cuevas - 5 13.4 2.6 1.0 0.6 0.6 0.0 1.6 2.0 1.2 - - - - 40.0 42.9 100.0 - 59.7 55.0
Elijah Brown Elijah Brown - 20 5.8 1.6 0.3 0.1 0.2 0.0 0.2 1.1 0.9 - - - - 57.1 66.7 66.7 - 67.7 66.7

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

Alumni in the Pros

Former Wagner Seahawks players in NBA 2025-2026, NBA 2026-2027, G League 2025-2026, matched by provider player ids (ESPN athlete ids, ESPN bios, linked StatsNBA/EuroLeague ids). Only games after their last Wagner Seahawks game count. These are observed results, not certified complete seasons. League and team are where each player last played a regular-season or playoff game (NBA ahead of G League when he played in both); recent games include the preseason.

Active alumni

Player At School League Team GP MPG PPG RPG APG
A. Morales 2019-22 NBA Orlando Magic + G League 30 GP 4 5.9 2.0 0.8 1.0

Alumni around the leagues: recent games

Date Player League Team Opponent MIN PTS REB AST Box
2026-10-13 A. Morales NBA Preseason Orlando Magic vs Cleveland Cavaliers 7 2 3 0 Box
2026-10-11 A. Morales NBA Preseason Orlando Magic @ Cleveland Cavaliers 16 0 0 1 Box
2026-10-07 A. Morales NBA Preseason Orlando Magic @ Memphis Grizzlies 24 4 10 2 Box

2025-2026 Shot Zones

1751 located field-goal attempts in 30 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Basil22% Jones21% Awoke24% Awoke38% Jones34% Jones28% Placer38% Placer24% Baker17% Placer30%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Akanmu17% Jones21% Baker21% Jones38% Jones19% Jones42% Awoke32% Baker20% Placer23% Placer22%
Misses: who misses most here

Nick JonesEddie PlacerBinael BasilJaden BakerJohn AwokeBryan Akanmu

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 268-464 57.8 536 Binael Basil 22% (116 pts) Nick Jones 20% (108 pts) Bryan Akanmu 17% (34 misses) Binael Basil 17% (33 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 202-461 43.8 404 Nick Jones 21% (86 pts) Binael Basil 19% (76 pts) Nick Jones 21% (54 misses) Bryan Akanmu 14% (36 misses)
Mid-range left 29-57 50.9 58 John Awoke 24% (14 pts) Eddie Placer 21% (12 pts) Jaden Baker 21% (6 misses) John Awoke 21% (6 misses)
Mid-range center 16-55 29.1 32 John Awoke 38% (12 pts) Nick Jones 19% (6 pts) Nick Jones 38% (15 misses) Eddie Placer 15% (6 misses)
Mid-range right 32-79 40.5 64 Nick Jones 34% (22 pts) Bryan Akanmu 22% (14 pts) Nick Jones 19% (9 misses) Bryan Akanmu 17% (8 misses)
Left corner 3 18-54 33.3 54 Nick Jones 28% (15 pts) Travis Gray 28% (15 pts) Nick Jones 42% (15 misses) Eddie Placer 19% (7 misses)
Right corner 3 13-38 34.2 39 Eddie Placer 38% (15 pts) Travis Gray 23% (9 pts) John Awoke 32% (8 misses) Travis Gray 16% (4 misses)
Above-break 3 left 75-222 33.8 225 Eddie Placer 24% (54 pts) Jaden Baker 24% (54 pts) Jaden Baker 20% (29 misses) John Awoke 17% (25 misses)
Above-break 3 center 42-115 36.5 126 Jaden Baker 17% (21 pts) John Awoke 14% (18 pts) Eddie Placer 23% (17 misses) Jaden Baker 16% (12 misses)
Above-break 3 right 69-206 33.5 207 Eddie Placer 30% (63 pts) Nick Jones 14% (30 pts) Eddie Placer 22% (30 misses) Nick Jones 19% (26 misses)