๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Gardner-Webb Runnin'

Also known as: Gardner-Webb Runnin' Bulldogs
Program History

2022 Team Stats (27 games)

69.6
PPG
63.3
Opp
+6.3
Margin
44.5%
FG%
32.7%
3P%
69.2%
FT%
37.7
RPG
13.6
APG
13.5
TO
-
Est. poss./game
64.4
Adj PPG
65.0
Adj Opp PPG
#178
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2021-2022
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 923 (#200) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 995 (#187) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +78 elo More โ†’ 1045 (#118) HCA +78 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.2 More โ†’ -0.9 (#181) HCA +2.2
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.1 More โ†’ -1.2 (#184) HCA +2.1
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.589 (#136) -
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet -1.3 More โ†’ 0.461 (#185) AdjNet -1.3
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet -1.4 More โ†’ 0.460 (#181) AdjNet -1.4
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 64.4 | AdjD 65.0 More โ†’ 0.487 (#178) AdjO 64.4 | AdjD 65.0
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 64.8 | AdjD 63.9 More โ†’ 0.521 (#153) AdjO 64.8 | AdjD 63.9
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.498 (#172) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.505 (#165) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 148 | GP 28 More โ†’ 982 (#187) RD 148 | GP 28

2022 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2021-11-10 @ UNLV Rebels L 58 - 64
2021-11-13 @ Arkansas Razorbacks L 69 - 86
2021-11-16 @ Duke Blue Devils L 52 - 92
2021-11-20 vs Carver College Cougars W 100 - 38
2021-11-24 vs Columbia International Rams W 90 - 78
2021-11-27 vs Western Carolina Catamounts W 87 - 59
2021-11-29 vs North Carolina Central Eagles W 83 - 58
2021-12-04 @ East Carolina Pirates L 52 - 62
2021-12-08 vs Wofford Terriers L 70 - 78
2021-12-11 @ VMI Keydets L 61 - 64
2021-12-15 @ North Carolina Central Eagles L 71 - 72
2021-12-17 vs Converse Valkyries W 79 - 46
2021-12-29 @ Georgia Bulldogs W 77 - 60
2022-01-05 @ Charleston Southern Buccaneers W 88 - 63
2022-01-08 vs Hampton Pirates W 78 - 69
2022-01-12 vs Presbyterian Blue Hose W 64 - 61
2022-01-15 @ Longwood Lancers L 60 - 66
2022-01-19 vs South Carolina Upstate Spartans L 61 - 74
2022-01-22 @ Winthrop Eagles L 62 - 64
2022-01-27 @ UNC Asheville Bulldogs W 61 - 55
2022-01-29 vs Radford Highlanders W 61 - 42
2022-02-02 @ High Point Panthers W 65 - 57
2022-02-05 vs North Carolina A&T Aggies W 69 - 62
2022-02-09 @ Campbell Fighting Camels W 57 - 45
2022-02-12 vs Charleston Southern Buccaneers W 82 - 65
2022-02-16 vs Winthrop Eagles L 70 - 81
2022-02-19 @ Presbyterian Blue Hose W 76 - 68
2022-02-23 vs UNC Asheville Bulldogs W 60 - 59
2022-02-26 @ South Carolina Upstate Spartans L 70 - 72
2022-03-04 vs Campbell Fighting Camels W 54 - 53
2022-03-05 @ Winthrop Eagles L 67 - 76

2022 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
D'M. Williams D'M. Williams - 30 32.2 14.7 4.7 2.6 1.0 0.2 1.8 10.9 10.5 78 28 2.8 3.7 40.2 38.9 78.8 2.6 60.8 50.9
Lance Terry Lance Terry - 28 31.2 14.1 3.6 1.3 1.0 0.4 1.4 10.5 8.5 4 28 0.1 0.2 46.4 34.1 79.7 -3.49 60.9 54.4
Kareem Reid Kareem Reid - 30 21.0 9.2 5.1 1.0 0.7 1.6 1.7 6.5 9.6 8 28 0.3 0.6 58.2 0.0 61.4 -2.27 63.2 58.2
P. Good P. Good G 1 30.0 8.0 3.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 10.0 165 27 6.1 9.4 0 0 0 5.74 0 0
Jordan Sears Jordan Sears - 30 24.7 7.9 2.7 2.2 1.0 0.1 1.7 6.6 5.6 -25 28 -0.9 -1.5 36.0 20.7 75.8 -2.92 52.2 40.4
Anthony Selden Anthony Selden G 28 23.2 7.3 4.8 1.4 0.9 1.0 1.6 5.8 8.0 118 27 4.4 7.6 44.4 37.5 66.7 3.18 56.8 52.8
Zion Williams Zion Williams F 26 26.0 6.7 5.3 2.2 1.1 0.2 2.2 5.5 7.8 15 26 0.6 0.9 44.4 27.0 55.6 -1.2 53.1 47.9
Ludovic Dufeal Ludovic Dufeal - 25 23.0 4.2 6.0 1.3 1.0 1.5 1.3 3.0 9.8 124 25 5.0 8.9 46.7 15.0 64.9 2.4 57.0 48.7
Julien Soumaoro Julien Soumaoro G 30 14.7 3.7 1.3 1.3 0.6 0.0 1.3 3.0 2.5 55 28 2.0 5.5 36.3 32.9 66.7 1.04 53.9 48.9
Ademide Badmus Ademide Badmus F 12 10.2 2.4 2.5 0.7 0.3 0.0 0.6 1.8 3.5 -42 10 -4.2 -21.0 50.0 0 41.7 -3.71 53.2 50.0
Leon Williams Leon Williams G 18 6.6 1.7 1.9 0.2 0.3 0.2 0.5 1.2 2.6 -14 17 -0.8 -5.6 59.1 33.3 50.0 -4.78 65.2 65.9
John Roghelia John Roghelia - 4 2.0 1.0 1.0 0.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.5 2.0 - - - - 100.0 0 0 -1.6 100.0 100.0
Christian Alexander Christian Alexander C 15 2.1 0.6 0.4 0.1 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.9 0 14 0.0 0.0 100.0 0 50.0 -1.49 97.0 100.0
Toler Reiff Toler Reiff G 6 2.2 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.7 -0.7 - - - - 0.0 0.0 0 - 0.0 0.0

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2021-2022 Shot Zones

109 located field-goal attempts in 2 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Reid27% Terry100% Williams75% Williams100% Selden50%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Terry29% Williams22% Sears50% Soumaoro100% Terry100% Williams50% Williams50% Dufeal40%
Misses: who misses most here

D'M. WilliamsKareem ReidAnthony SeldenLance TerryJordan SearsLudovic DufealJulien Soumaoro

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 33-67 49.3 66 Kareem Reid 27% (18 pts) Anthony Selden 18% (12 pts) Lance Terry 29% (10 misses) D'M. Williams 18% (6 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 2-20 10.0 4 Lance Terry 100% (4 pts) - D'M. Williams 22% (4 misses) Kareem Reid 22% (4 misses)
Mid-range left 4-6 66.7 8 D'M. Williams 75% (6 pts) Julien Soumaoro 25% (2 pts) Jordan Sears 50% (1 misses) Kareem Reid 50% (1 misses)
Mid-range center 1-1 100.0 2 D'M. Williams 100% (2 pts) - - -
Mid-range right 4-4 100.0 8 Anthony Selden 50% (4 pts) D'M. Williams 50% (4 pts) - -
Left corner 3 0-1 0.0 0 - - Julien Soumaoro 100% (1 misses) -
Right corner 3 0-1 0.0 0 - - Lance Terry 100% (1 misses) -
Above-break 3 left 0-2 0.0 0 - - D'M. Williams 50% (1 misses) Zion Williams 50% (1 misses)
Above-break 3 center 0-2 0.0 0 - - D'M. Williams 50% (1 misses) Jordan Sears 50% (1 misses)
Above-break 3 right 0-5 0.0 0 - - Ludovic Dufeal 40% (2 misses) D'M. Williams 20% (1 misses)