๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Eastern Kentucky Colonels

Also known as: Eastern Kentucky Colonels
Program History

2022 Team Stats (30 games)

79.3
PPG
75.2
Opp
+4.1
Margin
41.8%
FG%
35.1%
3P%
71.0%
FT%
36.1
RPG
15.8
APG
11.6
TO
-
Est. poss./game
72.2
Adj PPG
77.3
Adj Opp PPG
#256
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2021-2022
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 793 (#273) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 818 (#304) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +78 elo More โ†’ 923 (#284) HCA +78 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.2 More โ†’ -5.6 (#257) HCA +2.2
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.1 More โ†’ -7.2 (#273) HCA +2.1
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.448 (#206) -
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet -7.0 More โ†’ 0.310 (#238) AdjNet -7.0
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet -6.9 More โ†’ 0.311 (#238) AdjNet -6.9
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 72.2 | AdjD 77.3 More โ†’ 0.385 (#256) AdjO 72.2 | AdjD 77.3
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 71.8 | AdjD 76.1 More โ†’ 0.403 (#273) AdjO 71.8 | AdjD 76.1
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.331 (#268) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.334 (#269) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 163 | GP 27 More โ†’ 812 (#297) RD 163 | GP 27

2022 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2021-11-09 vs Georgetown (KY) Tigers W 93 - 63
2021-11-11 vs Ohio Valley Fighting Scots W 103 - 74
2021-11-13 @ Milwaukee Panthers W 77 - 71
2021-11-16 vs James Madison Dukes L 78 - 79
2021-11-20 vs UAlbany Great Danes W 77 - 64
2021-11-22 vs Eastern Illinois Panthers W 82 - 43
2021-11-26 @ West Virginia Mountaineers L 77 - 80
2021-11-28 @ Radford Highlanders L 75 - 88
2021-12-04 @ Western Kentucky Hilltoppers L 80 - 85
2021-12-07 @ USC Trojans L 68 - 80
2021-12-11 vs Marshall Thundering Herd L 69 - 80
2021-12-15 vs Midway Eagles W 121 - 67
2021-12-18 vs Northern Kentucky Norse W 81 - 68
2021-12-22 @ Bryant Bulldogs - Preview
2021-12-31 vs Alice Lloyd Eagles W 106 - 52
2022-01-04 vs Central Arkansas Bears L 72 - 79
2022-01-08 @ Bellarmine Knights L 61 - 66
2022-01-11 @ North Alabama Lions L 75 - 76
2022-01-15 vs Jacksonville State Gamecocks L 65 - 76
2022-01-18 vs Lipscomb Bisons W 86 - 72
2022-01-22 vs North Florida Ospreys W 67 - 58
2022-01-27 @ Florida Gulf Coast Eagles L 73 - 77
2022-01-29 @ Stetson Hatters L 95 - 113
2022-02-03 vs Kennesaw State Owls W 82 - 81
2022-02-05 vs Liberty Flames L 84 - 91
2022-02-09 @ Jacksonville Dolphins L 68 - 81
2022-02-12 @ Lipscomb Bisons L 73 - 83
2022-02-16 vs North Alabama Lions W 80 - 76
2022-02-19 @ Central Arkansas Bears L 76 - 83
2022-02-23 @ Jacksonville State Gamecocks L 68 - 81
2022-02-26 vs Bellarmine Knights W 72 - 58
2022-03-01 @ Kennesaw State Owls L 73 - 82

2022 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
J. Brown J. Brown - 28 19.4 12.4 2.0 1.6 1.8 0.0 1.8 10.9 5.1 -60 22 -2.7 -6.2 38.0 30.4 79.0 -4.3 49.3 43.1
M. Moreno M. Moreno - 30 26.2 11.8 5.5 1.8 1.3 0.5 0.8 10.0 10.1 22 23 1.0 1.5 44.9 36.5 66.7 2.09 56.6 55.8
Devontae Blanton Devontae Blanton F 28 28.4 11.0 6.3 2.9 1.2 0.2 1.5 9.4 10.9 -7 21 -0.3 -0.5 43.5 39.3 81.9 1.19 52.6 47.7
Curt Lewis Curt Lewis G 28 25.4 9.9 5.4 1.5 1.2 0.1 1.8 9.2 7.2 -51 22 -2.3 -3.9 38.2 34.0 54.5 -0.85 49.1 47.9
B. Beverly B. Beverly G 16 22.6 9.6 1.6 3.5 1.5 0.1 1.5 8.9 5.8 9 13 0.7 1.1 35.7 37.4 68.0 0.07 49.7 47.6
C. Robb C. Robb - 30 31.8 9.6 4.5 2.4 1.6 0.3 1.3 8.5 8.5 -65 23 -2.8 -3.6 40.4 35.9 68.8 -2.98 53.5 52.2
Jannson Williams Jannson Williams F 23 16.8 7.9 3.4 0.6 0.6 1.1 1.0 6.0 6.6 26 18 1.4 2.9 44.5 35.2 75.7 1.8 59.0 55.8
R. Cruickshank R. Cruickshank G 30 25.0 7.1 1.7 3.0 1.1 0.0 1.2 6.7 4.9 -56 23 -2.4 -4.3 37.6 37.0 100.0 -2.31 51.2 49.3
M. Wardy M. Wardy - 25 10.7 4.7 2.4 0.3 0.5 0.8 0.7 2.9 5.0 -56 18 -3.1 -12.8 73.6 0 54.5 -3.05 72.2 73.6
Tariq Balogun Tariq Balogun - 21 14.2 3.8 2.0 0.3 0.2 1.4 0.6 2.5 4.6 11 17 0.6 2.1 58.5 0.0 52.9 -0.6 58.9 58.5
Danielle Jackson Danielle Jackson - 17 8.9 2.5 1.2 0.4 0.7 0.1 0.6 2.5 1.7 -14 9 -1.6 -11.2 33.3 25.0 63.6 -2.71 44.8 41.7
I. Bennett I. Bennett F 10 6.3 1.2 1.7 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.3 1.4 1.3 -21 8 -2.6 -18.6 42.9 0 0 -2.63 42.9 42.9
J. Reeves-Young J. Reeves-Young G 5 1.2 0.6 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.2 1.0 -0.6 - - - - 20.0 25.0 0 - 30.0 30.0
I. Minter I. Minter G 12 4.8 0.2 0.4 0.3 0.2 0.0 0.2 0.7 0.3 - - - - 12.5 25.0 0 - 18.8 18.8

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2021-2022 Shot Zones

366 located field-goal attempts in 5 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Blanton16% Williams50% Beverly75% Beverly29%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Brown18% Beverly57% Beverly100% Moreno100% Moreno100% Robb50% Cruickshank100% Beverly20% Robb40% Beverly18%
Misses: who misses most here

Devontae BlantonJannson WilliamsM. MorenoC. RobbJ. BrownR. CruickshankB. Beverly

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 138-312 44.2 276 Devontae Blanton 16% (44 pts) Jannson Williams 12% (34 pts) J. Brown 18% (31 misses) C. Robb 17% (30 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 0-7 0.0 0 - - B. Beverly 57% (4 misses) C. Robb 14% (1 misses)
Mid-range left 4-5 80.0 8 Jannson Williams 50% (4 pts) R. Cruickshank 50% (4 pts) B. Beverly 100% (1 misses) -
Mid-range center 4-5 80.0 8 B. Beverly 75% (6 pts) C. Robb 25% (2 pts) M. Moreno 100% (1 misses) -
Mid-range right 7-8 87.5 14 B. Beverly 29% (4 pts) C. Robb 29% (4 pts) M. Moreno 100% (1 misses) -
Left corner 3 0-2 0.0 0 - - C. Robb 50% (1 misses) Devontae Blanton 50% (1 misses)
Right corner 3 0-1 0.0 0 - - R. Cruickshank 100% (1 misses) -
Above-break 3 left 0-10 0.0 0 - - B. Beverly 20% (2 misses) C. Robb 20% (2 misses)
Above-break 3 center 0-5 0.0 0 - - C. Robb 40% (2 misses) B. Beverly 20% (1 misses)
Above-break 3 right 0-11 0.0 0 - - B. Beverly 18% (2 misses) C. Robb 18% (2 misses)