A.W. Hamilton
Coach Rating
-0.06
Rating
#297
National Rank
NCAAM
League
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
133-123
Verified Record
52.0%
Win Pct
8
Verified Seasons
256
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Eastern Kentucky |
0-0
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
- | - | - | - | 728 (#327) | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 2025-2026 | Eastern Kentucky |
11-21
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
34.4% | 80.2 | 81.8 | -1.6 | 736 (#314) |
21.4% (#284)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.2 (#295) | 81.5 (#295) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2025-2026 |
Eastern Kentucky
Unresolved program identity |
7-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
36.8% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2024-2025 | Eastern Kentucky |
18-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
56.2% | 77.8 | 75.3 | +2.5 | 973 (#172) |
39.3% (#201)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.9 (#188) | 75.5 (#188) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2024-2025 |
Eastern Kentucky
Unresolved program identity |
18-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
56.2% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2023-2024 | Eastern Kentucky |
17-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
54.8% | 80.8 | 76.5 | +4.3 | 933 (#199) |
33.8% (#230)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.8 (#233) | 75.6 (#233) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2023-2024 |
Eastern Kentucky
Unresolved program identity |
17-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
54.8% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2022-2023 | Eastern Kentucky |
23-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
62.2% | 78.6 | 73.5 | +5.1 | 1018 (#137) |
47.9% (#175)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.1 (#171) | 72.2 (#171) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2022-2023 |
Eastern Kentucky
Unresolved program identity |
23-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
62.2% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2021-2022 | Eastern Kentucky |
13-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
41.9% | 79.3 | 75.1 | +4.2 | 793 (#273) |
31.0% (#238)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.2 (#256) | 77.3 (#256) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2021-2022 |
Eastern Kentucky
Unresolved program identity |
13-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
41.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2020-2021 | Eastern Kentucky |
22-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
75.9% | 81.8 | 73.7 | +8.1 | 1042 (#142) |
45.1% (#178)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
76.8 (#158) | 76.5 (#158) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2020-2021 |
Eastern Kentucky
Unresolved program identity |
22-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
75.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2019-2020 | Eastern Kentucky |
16-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.5% | 74.7 | 75.4 | -0.7 | 914 (#220) |
20.8% (#282)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.8 (#287) | 76.1 (#287) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2019-2020 |
Eastern Kentucky
Unresolved program identity |
16-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.5% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2018-2019 | Eastern Kentucky |
13-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
41.9% | 82.6 | 83.1 | -0.5 | Data withheld: source-integrity hold |
29.6% (#240)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
76.7 (#261) | 82.7 (#261) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2018-2019 |
Eastern Kentucky
Unresolved program identity |
13-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
41.9% | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold | - | - | - | NCAAM |
Some 2025-2026 NCAA men's tournament games are withheld: unique source-backed coach ownership is not established.