๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Boston College Eagles

Also known as: Boston College Eagles
Program History

2026 Team Stats (31 games)

64.1
PPG
76.8
Opp
-12.7
Margin
36.7%
FG%
29.7%
3P%
77.5%
FT%
32.1
RPG
12.5
APG
14.3
TO
71.5
Est. poss./game
66.4
Adj PPG
70.7
Adj Opp PPG
#215
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2025-2026
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 713 (#315) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 754 (#318) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +106 elo More โ†’ 841 (#345) HCA +106 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.4 More โ†’ -3.7 (#206) HCA +2.4
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.6 More โ†’ -4.2 (#216) HCA +2.6
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.111 (#320) -
Efficiency Efficiency Tempo-adjusted efficiency version of Pythagorean ratings. NetEff -17.4 More โ†’ 0.111 (#320) NetEff -17.4
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet -3.9 More โ†’ 0.391 (#194) AdjNet -3.9
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet -3.6 More โ†’ 0.396 (#192) AdjNet -3.6
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 66.4 | AdjD 70.7 More โ†’ 0.405 (#215) AdjO 66.4 | AdjD 70.7
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 64.1 | AdjD 73.0 More โ†’ 0.308 (#305) AdjO 64.1 | AdjD 73.0
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.311 (#256) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.293 (#264) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 173 | GP 31 More โ†’ 782 (#309) RD 173 | GP 31

2026 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2025-11-03 vs Holy Cross Crusaders L 71 - 72
2025-11-06 vs New Hampshire Wildcats W 69 - 57
2025-11-09 vs UMass Lowell River Hawks W 82 - 53
2025-11-12 vs Rider Broncs W 92 - 52
2025-11-15 @ Providence Friars L 61 - 70
2025-11-19 vs Harvard Crimson L 65 - 72
2025-11-22 @ Massachusetts Minutewomen L 52 - 61
2025-11-25 vs Merrimack Warriors W 77 - 72
2025-11-28 @ James Madison Dukes L 53 - 73
2025-11-29 vs Murray State Racers L 77 - 82
2025-12-03 vs Quinnipiac Bobcats L 49 - 76
2025-12-07 vs Virginia Cavaliers L 55 - 81
2025-12-09 vs Bryant Bulldogs L 71 - 80
2025-12-19 vs Northeastern Huskies L 67 - 73
2025-12-29 vs North Carolina Tar Heels L 39 - 90
2026-01-01 @ Duke Blue Devils L 49 - 100
2026-01-04 vs Pittsburgh Panthers L 61 - 64
2026-01-08 @ Notre Dame Fighting Irish L 60 - 94
2026-01-11 @ Virginia Tech Hokies L 56 - 78
2026-01-15 vs Stanford Cardinal L 52 - 77
2026-01-18 vs California Golden Bears L 58 - 73
2026-01-24 @ Louisville Cardinals L 56 - 85
2026-01-29 vs NC State Wolfpack L 84 - 106
2026-02-01 @ Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets L 60 - 70
2026-02-05 vs Syracuse Orange L 59 - 93
2026-02-08 @ Clemson Tigers L 59 - 83
2026-02-12 @ Florida State Seminoles L 76 - 85
2026-02-15 vs Miami Hurricanes L 70 - 82
2026-02-19 @ SMU Mustangs W 77 - 59
2026-02-22 vs Wake Forest Demon Deacons L 65 - 79
2026-03-01 @ Syracuse Orange L 65 - 90

2026 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Lily Carmody Lily Carmody G 30 28.9 12.8 3.5 2.1 1.4 0.2 3.0 9.7 7.3 -223 25 -8.9 -12.8 47.2 30.4 82.9 4.34 56.5 50.2
Jocelyne Grier Jocelyne Grier G 31 22.4 9.7 2.3 0.6 0.8 0.1 1.0 11.0 1.5 -280 26 -10.8 -20.1 32.8 27.8 75.6 -2.86 41.9 39.3
Teionni McDaniel Teionni McDaniel G 24 24.1 9.0 3.3 1.7 1.2 0.1 2.3 10.1 2.9 -160 19 -8.4 -14.7 33.7 20.3 70.4 -1.09 40.5 36.6
Amirah Anderson Amirah Anderson G 31 23.4 7.9 4.3 0.8 0.6 0.2 1.4 7.5 5.1 -172 26 -6.6 -11.6 33.8 28.3 79.4 3.84 47.1 41.6
Kayla Rolph Kayla Rolph F 31 27.8 7.4 4.9 0.8 0.5 0.2 0.8 7.4 5.6 -318 26 -12.2 -18.5 38.0 31.7 65.4 -3.56 47.6 46.3
Erin Houpt Erin Houpt G 31 23.3 7.2 2.1 0.5 0.5 0.0 0.5 4.7 5.2 -305 26 -11.7 -20.2 40.0 40.4 91.4 -3.02 63.1 54.5
Athena Tomlinson Athena Tomlinson G 31 26.7 5.6 3.1 4.3 0.8 0.1 2.3 7.1 4.5 -264 26 -10.2 -16.4 28.6 27.4 67.5 -2.8 36.4 33.2
Ava McGee Ava McGee G 22 14.2 4.2 2.8 0.4 0.8 0.2 1.0 4.7 2.7 -77 18 -4.3 -12.9 37.9 0.0 71.4 -0.64 41.4 37.9
Kiera Edmonds Kiera Edmonds F 24 9.3 2.1 2.9 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.9 1.6 2.9 -70 20 -3.5 -14.5 51.3 0 52.6 -0.3 52.8 51.3
Kaia Henderson Kaia Henderson G 31 11.2 2.0 0.4 1.6 0.4 0.0 1.1 1.9 1.4 -136 26 -5.2 -18.2 36.7 38.5 77.8 -2.81 46.4 40.8
Kennedy Hall Kennedy Hall F 2 6.5 1.0 2.5 0.5 0.5 0.0 1.0 1.5 2.0 - - - - 0.0 0 100.0 -1.85 25.8 0.0
Eleanor Trout Eleanor Trout F 3 4.3 0.7 0.7 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.3 0.3 0.7 - - - - 100.0 0 0 -0.18 100.0 100.0
Emma LoPinto Emma LoPinto G 16 2.6 0.4 0.4 0.1 0.1 0.0 0.1 0.4 0.6 19 14 1.4 21.9 33.3 0.0 100.0 0.99 43.6 33.3

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

Alumni in the Pros

Former Boston College Eagles players in WNBA 2026, matched by provider player ids (ESPN athlete ids, ESPN bios, linked StatsNBA/EuroLeague ids). Only games after their last Boston College Eagles game count. These are observed results, not certified complete seasons. League and team are where each player last played a regular-season or playoff game (NBA ahead of G League when he played in both); recent games include the preseason.

Active alumni

Player At School League Team GP MPG PPG RPG APG
Mariella Fasoula 2015-17 WNBA Toronto Tempo 3 5.0 1.3 1.0 0.3
Taina Mair 2022-23 WNBA Seattle Storm 10 5.2 1.3 0.4 0.5

Alumni around the leagues: recent games

Date Player League Team Opponent MIN PTS REB AST Box
2026-09-19 Taina Mair WNBA Seattle Storm @ Golden State Valkyries 5 0 0 1 Box
2026-08-30 Taina Mair WNBA Seattle Storm vs Los Angeles Sparks 2 0 0 0 Box
2026-08-26 Taina Mair WNBA Seattle Storm vs Toronto Tempo 7 0 1 0 Box
2026-05-23 Mariella Fasoula WNBA Toronto Tempo vs Portland Fire 3 0 1 0 Box
2026-05-21 Mariella Fasoula WNBA Toronto Tempo @ Minnesota Lynx 11 4 1 1 Box
2026-05-08 Mariella Fasoula WNBA Toronto Tempo vs Washington Mystics 1 0 1 0 Box

2025-2026 Shot Zones

1910 located field-goal attempts in 31 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Carmody38% Carmody26% Grier35% Grier28% Grier27% Houpt33% Anderson30% Grier32% Anderson26% Houpt32%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Carmody27% Carmody22% Tomlinson29% Tomlinson37% Grier32% Anderson34% Grier22% Rolph22% Grier24% Grier25%
Misses: who misses most here

Lily CarmodyJocelyne GrierKayla RolphAmirah AndersonErin HouptAthena Tomlinson

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 155-293 52.9 310 Lily Carmody 38% (118 pts) Teionni McDaniel 14% (44 pts) Lily Carmody 27% (37 misses) Teionni McDaniel 19% (26 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 222-536 41.4 444 Lily Carmody 26% (116 pts) Teionni McDaniel 17% (74 pts) Lily Carmody 22% (69 misses) Teionni McDaniel 16% (51 misses)
Mid-range left 40-123 32.5 80 Jocelyne Grier 35% (28 pts) Amirah Anderson 20% (16 pts) Athena Tomlinson 29% (24 misses) Jocelyne Grier 18% (15 misses)
Mid-range center 25-76 32.9 50 Jocelyne Grier 28% (14 pts) Amirah Anderson 16% (8 pts) Athena Tomlinson 37% (19 misses) Jocelyne Grier 24% (12 misses)
Mid-range right 52-162 32.1 104 Jocelyne Grier 27% (28 pts) Amirah Anderson 17% (18 pts) Jocelyne Grier 32% (35 misses) Amirah Anderson 14% (15 misses)
Left corner 3 18-53 34.0 54 Erin Houpt 33% (18 pts) Kayla Rolph 28% (15 pts) Amirah Anderson 34% (12 misses) Kayla Rolph 17% (6 misses)
Right corner 3 20-57 35.1 60 Amirah Anderson 30% (18 pts) Erin Houpt 20% (12 pts) Jocelyne Grier 22% (8 misses) Amirah Anderson 19% (7 misses)
Above-break 3 left 68-238 28.6 204 Jocelyne Grier 32% (66 pts) Kayla Rolph 25% (51 pts) Kayla Rolph 22% (38 misses) Jocelyne Grier 21% (35 misses)
Above-break 3 center 35-132 26.5 105 Amirah Anderson 26% (27 pts) Erin Houpt 14% (15 pts) Jocelyne Grier 24% (23 misses) Kayla Rolph 15% (15 misses)
Above-break 3 right 66-240 27.5 198 Erin Houpt 32% (63 pts) Amirah Anderson 14% (27 pts) Jocelyne Grier 25% (44 misses) Amirah Anderson 19% (33 misses)