๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Akron

Also known as: Akron Zips
Program History

2022 Team Stats (34 games)

70.6
PPG
62.6
Opp
+8.0
Margin
46.0%
FG%
35.4%
3P%
68.9%
FT%
34.9
RPG
11.7
APG
11.4
TO
63.6
Est. poss./game
65.3
Adj PPG
63.3
Adj Opp PPG
#137
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2021-2022
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 1185 (#51) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 1109 (#102) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +78 elo More โ†’ 1124 (#34) HCA +78 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.2 More โ†’ +1.7 (#139) HCA +2.2
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.1 More โ†’ +3.9 (#119) HCA +2.1
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.698 (#66) -
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +2.2 More โ†’ 0.562 (#145) AdjNet +2.2
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +2.0 More โ†’ 0.557 (#147) AdjNet +2.0
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 65.3 | AdjD 63.3 More โ†’ 0.544 (#137) AdjO 65.3 | AdjD 63.3
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 66.6 | AdjD 61.5 More โ†’ 0.614 (#71) AdjO 66.6 | AdjD 61.5
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.626 (#106) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.640 (#101) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 111 | GP 32 More โ†’ 1119 (#98) RD 111 | GP 32

2022 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2021-11-09 @ Ohio State Buckeyes L 66 - 67
2021-11-13 vs Point Park Pioneers W 102 - 46
2021-11-18 vs Wheeling Cardinals W 99 - 38
2021-11-22 vs Fordham Rams L 43 - 63
2021-11-23 vs App State Mountaineers L 45 - 57
2021-11-24 @ Evansville Purple Aces W 69 - 60
2021-12-01 vs Marshall Thundering Herd W 88 - 86
2021-12-04 vs Southern Jaguars W 79 - 62
2021-12-12 vs Florida A&M Rattlers W 73 - 66
2021-12-15 @ Wright State Raiders W 66 - 48
2021-12-20 vs Radford Highlanders - Preview
2021-12-29 @ Bowling Green Falcons - Postponed
2022-01-01 vs Buffalo Bulls W 88 - 76
2022-01-04 vs Ohio Bobcats L 63 - 69
2022-01-08 @ Miami (OH) RedHawks - Postponed
2022-01-11 vs Ball State Cardinals W 84 - 74
2022-01-14 @ Kent State Golden Flashes L 55 - 67
2022-01-18 vs Western Michigan Broncos W 74 - 73
2022-01-20 @ Bowling Green Falcons W 91 - 66
2022-01-22 vs Eastern Michigan Eagles W 46 - 44
2022-01-25 @ Central Michigan Chippewas W 60 - 56
2022-01-28 @ Toledo Rockets L 76 - 84
2022-02-04 vs Miami (OH) RedHawks W 66 - 55
2022-02-06 @ Miami (OH) RedHawks W 71 - 59
2022-02-08 @ Northern Illinois Huskies W 70 - 64
2022-02-11 vs Kent State Golden Flashes L 64 - 66
2022-02-15 @ Western Michigan Broncos L 57 - 61
2022-02-17 vs Northern Illinois Huskies L 63 - 66
2022-02-19 @ Eastern Michigan Eagles W 67 - 48
2022-02-22 vs Bowling Green Falcons W 82 - 68
2022-02-25 @ Ohio Bobcats W 91 - 83
2022-03-01 @ Ball State Cardinals W 79 - 60
2022-03-04 vs Central Michigan Chippewas W 57 - 56
2022-03-10 vs Buffalo Bulls W 70 - 68
2022-03-11 @ Toledo Rockets W 70 - 62
2022-03-12 @ Kent State Golden Flashes W 75 - 55
2022-03-17 @ UCLA Bruins L 53 - 57

2022 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Ali Ali Ali Ali - 34 34.2 13.9 2.9 2.6 0.5 0.3 2.7 10.6 7.0 152 31 4.9 5.8 46.0 40.7 72.2 -2.39 56.8 52.6
Xavier Castaneda Xavier Castaneda - 34 31.9 13.6 3.6 2.3 0.9 0.1 1.5 10.1 8.9 199 31 6.4 8.0 40.7 37.3 82.3 2.23 57.6 51.6
Enrique Freeman Enrique Freeman - 34 28.8 13.2 10.8 1.4 0.5 1.2 1.9 7.7 17.4 262 31 8.5 11.9 66.5 0.0 64.9 5.93 68.0 66.5
B. Trimble Jr. B. Trimble Jr. - 23 28.2 10.4 2.1 0.7 0.7 0.0 0.8 9.9 3.3 58 21 2.8 4.0 36.1 33.9 71.4 -2.25 50.8 49.6
K.J. Walton K.J. Walton G 6 19.5 7.3 3.2 1.3 1.3 0.0 1.2 4.2 7.8 - - - - 72.0 0 66.7 -1.13 72.7 72.0
Greg Tribble Greg Tribble - 33 25.8 7.2 2.8 2.2 1.1 0.2 1.3 5.4 6.8 92 30 3.1 4.9 44.6 22.2 70.1 -3.04 53.3 46.3
Mikal Dawson Mikal Dawson G 34 24.3 5.9 3.4 0.8 1.0 0.1 0.7 4.9 5.6 161 31 5.2 8.9 38.8 36.0 68.6 1.63 55.7 53.6
Garvin Clarke Garvin Clarke - 34 14.4 3.3 2.5 1.1 0.5 0.0 1.0 2.9 3.5 86 31 2.8 7.8 35.0 33.9 66.7 -0.42 49.3 45.5
Aziz Bandaogo Aziz Bandaogo F 33 12.2 3.2 3.3 0.3 0.2 1.2 0.8 2.4 5.1 11 30 0.4 1.3 48.8 0 48.3 -1.78 50.3 48.8
Michael Wynn Michael Wynn F 23 10.4 2.4 1.7 0.5 0.6 0.3 0.6 2.0 3.0 46 21 2.2 8.7 46.8 27.8 53.8 -0.34 53.1 52.1
Sekou Kalle Sekou Kalle F 6 2.2 2.0 1.0 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.2 1.2 2.3 - - - - 85.7 0 0.0 - 72.1 85.7
Brandon Ford Brandon Ford F 1 0.0 2.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 - - - - 100.0 0 0 - 100.0 100.0
Evan Wilson Evan Wilson - 6 2.3 0.3 0.0 0.3 0.2 0.0 0.0 0.7 0.2 - - - - 25.0 0.0 0 0.74 25.0 25.0
Taylor Currie Taylor Currie C 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Nate Johnson Nate Johnson G 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2021-2022 Shot Zones

367 located field-goal attempts in 7 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Freeman26% Ali33% Ali31% Castaneda86% Castaneda33%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Castaneda24% Tribble38% Ali35% Ali100% Castaneda44% Dawson33% Dawson67% Castaneda36% Castaneda55% Ali23%
Misses: who misses most here

Ali AliEnrique FreemanXavier CastanedaMikal DawsonGreg Tribble

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 111-216 51.4 222 Enrique Freeman 26% (58 pts) Ali Ali 22% (48 pts) Xavier Castaneda 24% (25 misses) Ali Ali 18% (19 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 18-39 46.2 36 Ali Ali 33% (12 pts) Enrique Freeman 28% (10 pts) Greg Tribble 38% (8 misses) Enrique Freeman 29% (6 misses)
Mid-range left 16-33 48.5 32 Ali Ali 31% (10 pts) Xavier Castaneda 25% (8 pts) Ali Ali 35% (6 misses) Xavier Castaneda 18% (3 misses)
Mid-range center 7-8 87.5 14 Xavier Castaneda 86% (12 pts) Ali Ali 14% (2 pts) Ali Ali 100% (1 misses) -
Mid-range right 15-24 62.5 30 Xavier Castaneda 33% (10 pts) Garvin Clarke 20% (6 pts) Xavier Castaneda 44% (4 misses) Ali Ali 11% (1 misses)
Left corner 3 0-6 0.0 0 - - Mikal Dawson 33% (2 misses) Ali Ali 17% (1 misses)
Right corner 3 0-3 0.0 0 - - Mikal Dawson 67% (2 misses) Xavier Castaneda 33% (1 misses)
Above-break 3 left 0-14 0.0 0 - - Xavier Castaneda 36% (5 misses) B. Trimble Jr. 21% (3 misses)
Above-break 3 center 0-11 0.0 0 - - Xavier Castaneda 55% (6 misses) Greg Tribble 18% (2 misses)
Above-break 3 right 0-13 0.0 0 - - Ali Ali 23% (3 misses) B. Trimble Jr. 23% (3 misses)