New Mexico State
Program Rating
0.51
Rating
#99
National Rank
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): the program's own quality apart from its coach, ranked among that season's Division I programs.
Core Rotation by Season
| Season | PG | SG | SF | PF | C | B1 | B2 | B3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | ||||||||
| 2024-2025 | ||||||||
| 2022-2023 | ||||||||
| 2021-2022 | ||||||||
| 2020-2021 |
William McNair
|
|||||||
| 2019-2020 | ||||||||
| 2018-2019 | ||||||||
| 2017-2018 | ||||||||
| 2016-2017 | ||||||||
| 2015-2016 | ||||||||
| 2014-2015 | ||||||||
| 2013-2014 | ||||||||
| 2012-2013 | ||||||||
| 2011-2012 | ||||||||
| 2010-2011 |
Top five minute earners are ordered guard-to-big, then the next three rotation players are shown off the bench. Coverage: 2010-2011 to 2026-2027.
Season History
| Season | Coach | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | Adj PPG | Adj Opp PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Jason Hooten |
1-0
ESPN results + NCAA results |
100.0% | 73.0 | 66.0 | +7.0 | 1041 (#116) | - | - | - |
| 2025-2026 | Jason Hooten |
16-16
Verified season publication |
50.0% | 75.1 | 72.0 | +3.1 | 952 (#189) | 48.4% (#170) | 72.7 (#174) | 73.3 (#174) |
| 2024-2025 | Jason Hooten |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1008 (#147) | 58.7% (#125) | 66.9 (#136) | 65.3 (#136) |
| 2023-2024 | Jason Hooten |
13-19
Verified season publication |
40.6% | 67.7 | 72.4 | -4.7 | 802 (#287) | 21.4% (#291) | 65.1 (#299) | 72.9 (#299) |
| 2022-2023 | Greg Heiar |
Incomplete game history 24 results found |
- | - | - | - | 823 (#270) | 0.6% (#363) | 55.4 (#181) | 56.0 (#181) |
| 2021-2022 | Chris Jans |
Incomplete game history 34 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1193 (#46) | 86.8% (#48) | 68.3 (#89) | 61.6 (#89) |
| 2020-2021 | Chris Jans |
Incomplete game history 20 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1033 (#149) | 51.6% (#155) | 66.9 (#149) | 66.0 (#149) |
| 2019-2020 | Chris Jans |
Incomplete game history 31 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1249 (#46) | 69.9% (#108) | 66.4 (#109) | 61.8 (#109) |
| 2018-2019 | Chris Jans |
Incomplete game history 35 results found |
- | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold | 84.1% (#53) | 74.3 (#53) | 64.4 (#53) |
| 2017-2018 | Chris Jans |
Incomplete game history 34 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1207 (#63) | 83.0% (#67) | 73.2 (#65) | 64.5 (#65) |
| 2016-2017 | Paul Weir |
Incomplete game history 34 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1130 (#95) | 69.8% (#98) | 74.3 (#92) | 69.3 (#92) |
| 2015-2016 | Marvin Menzies |
Incomplete game history 34 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1129 (#103) | 67.2% (#110) | 68.1 (#112) | 63.8 (#112) |
| 2014-2015 | Marvin Menzies |
Incomplete game history 34 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1157 (#69) | 70.4% (#99) | 66.2 (#103) | 61.9 (#103) |
| 2013-2014 | Marvin Menzies |
Incomplete game history 36 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1156 (#66) | 75.4% (#81) | 74.3 (#77) | 67.5 (#77) |
| 2012-2013 | Marvin Menzies |
24-11
Verified season publication |
68.6% | 67.3 | 62.1 | +5.2 | 1211 (#69) | 72.1% (#98) | 66.0 (#91) | 61.1 (#91) |
| 2011-2012 | Marvin Menzies |
Incomplete game history 38 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1184 (#75) | 80.5% (#73) | 73.8 (#57) | 65.6 (#57) |
| 2010-2011 | Marvin Menzies |
Incomplete game history 33 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1017 (#155) | 57.2% (#139) | 70.5 (#151) | 69.3 (#151) |
| 2009-2010 | Marvin Menzies |
Incomplete game history 34 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1196 (#71) | 64.7% (#123) | 76.8 (#118) | 73.1 (#118) |
| 2008-2009 | Marvin Menzies |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1046 (#135) | 63.7% (#117) | 75.2 (#116) | 71.9 (#116) |
| 2007-2008 | Marvin Menzies |
Incomplete game history 35 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1160 (#80) | 75.0% (#93) | 74.9 (#92) | 69.1 (#92) |
| 2006-2007 | Reggie Theus |
Incomplete game history 34 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1199 (#64) | 69.5% (#100) | 74.1 (#87) | 68.7 (#87) |
| 2005-2006 | Reggie Theus |
Incomplete game history 30 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1056 (#126) | 61.9% (#132) | 70.6 (#131) | 68.0 (#131) |
| 2004-2005 |
Lou Henson Tony Stubblefield |
Incomplete game history 30 results found |
- | - | - | - | 699 (#320) | 21.8% (#260) | 64.6 (#279) | 73.4 (#279) |
| 2003-2004 | Lou Henson |
Incomplete game history 27 results found |
- | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold | - | - | - |
| 2002-2003 | Lou Henson |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1132 (#85) | 69.7% (#101) | 70.8 (#92) | 66.0 (#92) |
| 2001-2002 | Lou Henson |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1081 (#99) | 65.1% (#109) | 74.1 (#101) | 70.3 (#101) |
| 2000-2001 | Lou Henson |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1076 (#108) | 55.3% (#138) | 70.1 (#128) | 68.2 (#128) |
| 1999-2000 | Lou Henson |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1160 (#73) | 75.3% (#83) | 68.4 (#84) | 62.8 (#84) |
| 1998-1999 | Lou Henson |
Incomplete game history 33 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1172 (#66) | 61.8% (#121) | 66.3 (#121) | 63.3 (#121) |
| 1997-1998 | Lou Henson |
Incomplete game history 30 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1089 (#106) | 65.9% (#110) | 71.1 (#115) | 67.8 (#115) |
| 1996-1997 | Neil McCarthy |
Incomplete game history 28 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1178 (#74) | 77.3% (#80) | 77.3 (#73) | 70.4 (#73) |
| 1995-1996 | Neil McCarthy |
Incomplete game history 26 results found |
- | - | - | - | 981 (#158) | 38.8% (#185) | 66.1 (#199) | 69.6 (#199) |
| 1994-1995 | Neil McCarthy |
Incomplete game history 35 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1212 (#52) | 80.5% (#71) | 84.3 (#61) | 74.9 (#61) |
| 1993-1994 | Neil McCarthy |
Incomplete game history 31 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1181 (#57) | 70.6% (#86) | 76.2 (#87) | 70.7 (#87) |
| 1992-1993 | Neil McCarthy |
Incomplete game history 34 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1287 (#27) | 78.1% (#70) | 77.0 (#70) | 69.7 (#70) |
| 1991-1992 | Neil McCarthy |
Incomplete game history 33 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1247 (#38) | 80.0% (#66) | 76.9 (#59) | 68.3 (#59) |
| 1990-1991 | Neil McCarthy |
Incomplete game history 29 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1227 (#41) | 85.6% (#37) | 77.6 (#37) | 66.5 (#37) |
| 1989-1990 | Neil McCarthy |
Incomplete game history 31 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1227 (#36) | 84.9% (#38) | 78.6 (#38) | 68.2 (#38) |
| 1988-1989 | Neil McCarthy |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | 1063 (#99) | 72.0% (#76) | 69.5 (#84) | 64.9 (#84) |
| 1987-1988 | Neil McCarthy |
Incomplete game history 32 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1986-1987 | Neil McCarthy |
Incomplete game history 30 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1985-1986 | Neil McCarthy |
Incomplete game history 30 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1984-1985 | Weldon Drew |
Incomplete game history 27 results found |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
NCAA Tournament (1985-present)
| Season | Round | Team | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-2022 | 2nd Round | (12) New Mexico State | (4) Arkansas | L | 48-53 | - | 2022-03-19 |
| 2021-2022 | 1st Round | (12) New Mexico State | (5) Connecticut | W | 70-63 | - | 2022-03-17 |
| 2018-2019 | 1st Round | (12) New Mexico State | (5) Auburn | L | 77-78 | - | 2019-03-21 |
| 2017-2018 | 1st Round | (12) New Mexico State | (5) Clemson | L | 68-79 | - | 2018-03-16 |
| 2016-2017 | 1st Round | (14) New Mexico State | (3) Baylor | L | 73-91 | - | 2017-03-17 |
| 2014-2015 | 1st Round | (15) New Mexico State | (2) Kansas | L | 56-75 | - | 2015-03-20 |
| 2013-2014 | 1st Round | (13) New Mexico State | (4) San Diego State | L | 69-73 | OT | 2014-03-20 |
| 2012-2013 | 1st Round | (13) New Mexico State | (4) Saint Louis | L | 44-64 | - | 2013-03-21 |
| 2011-2012 | 1st Round | (13) New Mexico State | (4) Indiana | L | 66-79 | - | 2012-03-15 |
| 2009-2010 | 1st Round | (12) New Mexico State | (5) Michigan State | L | 67-70 | - | 2010-03-19 |
| 2006-2007 | 1st Round | (13) New Mexico State | (4) Texas | L | 67-79 | - | 2007-03-16 |
| 1998-1999 | 1st Round | (14) New Mexico State | (3) Kentucky | L | 60-82 | - | 1999-03-12 |
| 1993-1994 | 1st Round | (13) New Mexico State | (4) Oklahoma State | L | 55-65 | - | 1994-03-18 |
| 1992-1993 | 2nd Round | (7) New Mexico State | (2) Cincinnati | L | 55-92 | - | 1993-03-21 |
| 1992-1993 | 1st Round | (7) New Mexico State | (10) Nebraska | W | 93-79 | - | 1993-03-19 |
| 1991-1992 | Sweet 16 | (12) New Mexico State | (1) UCLA | L | 78-85 | - | 1992-03-26 |
| 1991-1992 | 2nd Round | (12) New Mexico State | (13) Louisiana | W | 81-73 | - | 1992-03-22 |
| 1991-1992 | 1st Round | (12) New Mexico State | (5) DePaul | W | 81-73 | - | 1992-03-20 |
| 1990-1991 | 1st Round | (6) New Mexico State | (11) Creighton | L | 56-64 | - | 1991-03-14 |
| 1989-1990 | 1st Round | (6) New Mexico State | (11) Loyola Marymount | L | 92-111 | - | 1990-03-16 |