Jason Hooten
Coach Rating
-0.13
Rating
#345
National Rank
NCAAM
League
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
275-188
Verified Record
59.4%
Win Pct
14
Verified Seasons
463
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | New Mexico State |
0-0
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
- | - | - | - | 1041 (#115) | - | - | - | NCAAM | View → |
| 2025-2026 | New Mexico State |
16-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | 75.1 | 72.0 | +3.1 | 952 (#189) |
48.4% (#170)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
72.7 (#174) | 73.3 (#174) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2024-2025 | New Mexico State |
17-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
53.1% | 69.7 | 65.9 | +3.8 | 1008 (#147) |
58.7% (#125)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.9 (#136) | 65.3 (#136) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2023-2024 | New Mexico State |
13-19
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
40.6% | 67.7 | 72.4 | -4.7 | 802 (#287) |
21.4% (#291)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.1 (#299) | 72.9 (#299) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2022-2023 | Sam Houston |
26-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
76.5% | 72.2 | 59.3 | +12.9 | 1174 (#61) |
80.1% (#79)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.0 (#78) | 60.2 (#78) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2021-2022 | Sam Houston |
19-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
57.6% | 68.8 | 63.1 | +5.7 | 1007 (#146) |
55.9% (#146)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.2 (#155) | 64.5 (#155) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2020-2021 | Sam Houston |
19-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
67.9% | 79.6 | 70.3 | +9.3 | 1029 (#153) |
42.5% (#186)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.0 (#179) | 72.1 (#179) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2019-2020 | Sam Houston |
18-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
58.1% | 78.0 | 72.4 | +5.6 | 901 (#230) |
33.7% (#221)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.3 (#213) | 73.3 (#213) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2018-2019 | Sam Houston |
21-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
63.6% | 75.0 | 69.9 | +5.1 | Data withheld: source-integrity hold |
42.0% (#188)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.4 (#180) | 71.5 (#180) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2017-2018 | Sam Houston |
21-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
58.3% | 71.4 | 68.8 | +2.6 | 1019 (#161) |
35.1% (#213)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.2 (#205) | 70.2 (#205) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2016-2017 | Sam Houston |
21-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
61.8% | 74.3 | 71.3 | +3.0 | 929 (#208) |
27.3% (#253)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.4 (#248) | 72.7 (#248) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2015-2016 | Sam Houston |
18-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
52.9% | 75.0 | 71.4 | +3.6 | 997 (#171) |
32.0% (#228)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.0 (#213) | 71.3 (#213) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2014-2015 | Sam Houston |
26-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
74.3% | 74.1 | 60.0 | +14.1 | 1175 (#62) |
69.2% (#104)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.2 (#98) | 60.6 (#98) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2013-2014 | Sam Houston |
24-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
68.6% | 75.6 | 69.5 | +6.1 | 1075 (#115) |
38.5% (#205)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.0 (#202) | 71.1 (#202) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2012-2013 | Sam Houston |
17-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | 62.4 | 60.0 | +2.4 | 872 (#243) |
27.8% (#241)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
55.6 (#233) | 59.8 (#233) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2011-2012 | Sam Houston |
13-19
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
40.6% | - | - | - | 877 (#232) |
16.5% (#291)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
54.2 (#277) | 61.2 (#277) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2010-2011 | Sam Houston |
18-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
58.1% | - | - | - | 1049 (#136) |
45.7% (#178)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.3 (#173) | 67.0 (#173) | NCAAM | View → |