Marvin Menzies
Coach Rating
-0.08
Rating
#311
National Rank
NCAAM
League
2025-2026
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
291-242
Verified Record
54.6%
Win Pct
16
Verified Seasons
533
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | Kansas City |
4-27
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
12.9% | 69.3 | 83.9 | -14.6 | 465 (#364) |
5.6% (#356)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.9 (#358) | 81.8 (#358) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2024-2025 | Kansas City |
13-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
39.4% | 72.3 | 67.2 | +5.1 | 763 (#302) |
31.3% (#238)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.7 (#232) | 67.6 (#232) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2023-2024 | Kansas City |
16-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | 71.9 | 69.3 | +2.6 | 910 (#211) |
35.9% (#217)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.4 (#223) | 70.8 (#223) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2022-2023 | Kansas City |
11-21
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
34.4% | 64.4 | 68.7 | -4.3 | 669 (#338) |
18.0% (#308)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
59.6 (#311) | 67.9 (#311) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2018-2019 | UNLV |
17-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
54.8% | 73.4 | 72.3 | +1.1 | Data withheld: source-integrity hold |
58.9% (#137)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.9 (#154) | 71.1 (#154) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2018-2019 |
Nevada-Las Vegas
Unresolved program identity |
17-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
54.8% | - | - | - | Data withheld: source-integrity hold | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2017-2018 | UNLV |
20-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.6% | 83.4 | 78.1 | +5.3 | 1067 (#129) |
73.4% (#92)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
81.8 (#88) | 75.6 (#88) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2017-2018 |
Nevada-Las Vegas
Unresolved program identity |
20-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2016-2017 | UNLV |
11-21
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
34.4% | 68.8 | 75.2 | -6.4 | 893 (#225) |
35.3% (#216)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.2 (#229) | 72.6 (#229) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2016-2017 |
Nevada-Las Vegas
Unresolved program identity |
11-21
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
34.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAM | |
| 2015-2016 | New Mexico State |
23-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
67.6% | 71.3 | 63.1 | +8.2 | 1129 (#103) |
67.2% (#110)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.1 (#112) | 63.8 (#112) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2014-2015 | New Mexico State |
23-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
67.6% | 68.1 | 59.8 | +8.3 | 1157 (#69) |
70.4% (#99)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.2 (#103) | 61.9 (#103) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2013-2014 | New Mexico State |
26-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
72.2% | 77.0 | 67.1 | +9.9 | 1156 (#66) |
75.4% (#81)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.3 (#77) | 67.5 (#77) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2012-2013 | New Mexico State |
24-11
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
68.6% | 67.3 | 62.1 | +5.2 | 1211 (#69) |
72.1% (#98)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
66.0 (#91) | 61.1 (#91) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2011-2012 | New Mexico State |
26-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
72.2% | 78.4 | 67.7 | +10.7 | 1184 (#75) |
80.5% (#73)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.8 (#57) | 65.6 (#57) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2010-2011 | New Mexico State |
16-17
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.5% | 71.6 | 70.2 | +1.4 | 1017 (#155) |
57.2% (#139)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.5 (#151) | 69.3 (#151) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2009-2010 | New Mexico State |
22-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
64.7% | 78.3 | 77.6 | +0.7 | 1196 (#71) |
64.7% (#123)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
76.8 (#118) | 73.1 (#118) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2008-2009 | New Mexico State |
17-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
53.1% | 76.3 | 74.4 | +1.9 | 1046 (#135) |
63.7% (#117)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
75.2 (#116) | 71.9 (#116) | NCAAM | View → |
| 2007-2008 | New Mexico State |
21-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.0% | 79.8 | 72.2 | +7.6 | 1160 (#80) |
75.0% (#93)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.9 (#92) | 69.1 (#92) | NCAAM | View → |
NCAA Tournament (1985-present)
| Season | Team | Round | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-2014 | New Mexico State | 1st Round | San Diego State | L | 69-73 | OT | 2014-03-20 |
| 2012-2013 | New Mexico State | 1st Round | Saint Louis | L | 44-64 | - | 2013-03-21 |