πŸ»β¬‡οΈπŸ€

Washington Mystics

Also known as: Washington Mystics
Program History

2026 Team Stats (46 games)

83.7
PPG
83.2
Opp
+0.5
Margin
45.1%
FG%
32.2%
3P%
73.3%
FT%
38.1
RPG
19.4
APG
14.9
TO
80.9
Est. poss./game
82.5
Adj PPG
82.0
Adj Opp PPG
#8
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2026
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More β†’ 1118 (#3) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More β†’ 1077 (#7) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +72 elo More β†’ 1079 (#3) HCA +72 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +1.9 More β†’ +0.4 (#8) HCA +1.9
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.3 More β†’ +3.1 (#6) HCA +2.3
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More β†’ 0.517 (#8) -
Efficiency Efficiency Tempo-adjusted efficiency version of Pythagorean ratings. NetEff +0.6 More β†’ 0.517 (#8) NetEff +0.6
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +0.2 More β†’ 0.506 (#8) AdjNet +0.2
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +0.2 More β†’ 0.506 (#8) AdjNet +0.2
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 82.5 | AdjD 82.0 More β†’ 0.510 (#8) AdjO 82.5 | AdjD 82.0
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 84.8 | AdjD 82.1 More β†’ 0.562 (#6) AdjO 84.8 | AdjD 82.1
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More β†’ 0.574 (#8) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More β†’ 0.584 (#7) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 125 | GP 46 More β†’ 1103 (#4) RD 125 | GP 46

2026 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2026-05-08 @ Toronto Tempo W 68 - 65
2026-05-10 vs New York Liberty L 93 - 98
2026-05-15 @ Indiana Fever W 104 - 102
2026-05-18 @ Dallas Wings L 69 - 92
2026-05-24 @ Seattle Storm L 85 - 97
2026-05-27 @ Seattle Storm W 78 - 64
2026-05-29 vs Los Angeles Sparks L 87 - 92
2026-06-02 vs Chicago Sky W 90 - 72
2026-06-06 @ Atlanta Dream L 77 - 109
2026-06-08 vs Indiana Fever L 76 - 78
2026-06-12 vs Toronto Tempo W 86 - 85
2026-06-14 @ New York Liberty L 64 - 86
2026-06-17 @ Connecticut Sun W 88 - 81
2026-06-19 @ New York Liberty W 86 - 83
2026-06-21 @ Minnesota Lynx W 84 - 79
2026-06-24 vs Minnesota Lynx L 76 - 78
2026-06-26 @ Connecticut Sun L 57 - 68
2026-06-28 vs Portland Fire W 124 - 123
2026-07-02 vs Atlanta Dream W 81 - 76
2026-07-06 vs Golden State Valkyries L 49 - 62
2026-07-12 vs Seattle Storm W 84 - 79
2026-07-14 @ Toronto Tempo W 79 - 62
2026-07-16 vs Portland Fire L 56 - 75
2026-07-18 @ Golden State Valkyries L 69 - 74
2026-07-20 @ Golden State Valkyries W 90 - 82
2026-07-22 vs Las Vegas Aces W 100 - 99
2026-07-28 vs Connecticut Sun W 92 - 84
2026-07-31 vs Dallas Wings W 81 - 75
2026-08-05 vs Dallas Wings W 96 - 92
2026-08-07 vs Atlanta Dream W 79 - 74
2026-08-09 vs Phoenix Mercury W 95 - 75
2026-08-11 @ Las Vegas Aces L 76 - 86
2026-08-13 @ Las Vegas Aces L 76 - 83
2026-08-15 vs Los Angeles Sparks W 80 - 70
2026-08-19 vs Toronto Tempo W 93 - 82
2026-08-21 vs Minnesota Lynx L 84 - 94
2026-08-23 @ Portland Fire W 105 - 100
2026-08-25 @ Phoenix Mercury W 94 - 84
2026-08-27 @ Phoenix Mercury W 80 - 73
2026-08-28 @ Los Angeles Sparks L 82 - 88
2026-09-17 @ Chicago Sky W 110 - 80
2026-09-20 @ Indiana Fever W 93 - 77
2026-09-22 vs Connecticut Sun W 79 - 69
2026-09-24 vs Chicago Sky W 101 - 93
2026-09-27 @ Atlanta Dream L 77 - 92
2026-09-30 vs Atlanta Dream L 75 - 93

2026 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Sonia Citron Sonia Citron G 44 32.5 16.8 3.8 4.2 1.1 0.6 2.4 11.1 13.1 - - - - 48.1 35.0 87.3 - 62.3 54.4
Shakira Austin Shakira Austin F 45 29.6 16.7 9.5 2.5 0.8 1.2 2.8 12.4 15.4 - - - - 47.9 32.1 72.6 - 55.2 49.5
Kiki Iriafen Kiki Iriafen F 44 27.9 15.2 9.7 1.5 0.6 0.5 1.8 11.5 14.1 - - - - 51.0 32.7 65.8 - 55.9 52.6
Michaela Onyenwere Michaela Onyenwere F 42 24.7 9.1 2.6 1.6 0.4 0.1 1.7 6.9 5.2 - - - - 43.3 38.7 84.1 - 58.2 53.6
Georgia Amoore Georgia Amoore - 48 22.9 6.9 1.5 3.4 0.4 0.1 2.0 6.1 4.1 - - - - 36.9 35.1 85.1 - 52.4 49.3
Cotie McMahon Cotie McMahon - 46 19.4 6.6 2.7 1.8 0.6 0.1 1.0 5.4 5.4 - - - - 40.6 28.9 60.5 - 49.9 45.8
Lauren Betts Lauren Betts - 48 17.9 6.6 4.6 1.2 0.6 0.9 1.0 4.9 7.9 - - - - 51.3 0 71.6 - 56.1 51.3
Nyla Harris Nyla Harris - 1 11.0 4.0 2.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.0 4.0 - - - - 100.0 0 0 - 100.0 100.0
Betnijah Laney-Hamilton Betnijah Laney-Hamilton F 15 15.1 3.9 1.7 2.1 0.5 0.1 0.7 3.5 4.1 - - - - 40.4 36.4 81.8 - 51.9 48.1
A. Florez A. Florez G 37 11.5 3.3 1.3 1.8 0.6 0.1 1.1 3.3 2.7 - - - - 36.6 19.6 55.0 - 43.0 40.2
A. Wilson A. Wilson G 4 14.5 3.0 1.8 0.8 0.0 0.2 0.5 3.8 1.5 - - - - 26.7 18.2 66.7 - 36.8 33.3
Lucy Olsen Lucy Olsen G 24 7.6 2.8 0.7 0.9 0.2 0.0 0.5 2.2 1.9 - - - - 44.2 34.8 80.0 - 56.3 51.9
A. Dugalić A. Dugalić - 42 8.9 2.6 2.3 0.6 0.4 0.2 0.6 2.5 2.9 - - - - 40.2 12.8 70.4 - 46.3 42.5
Christeen Iwuala Christeen Iwuala - 2 5.0 2.5 2.0 0.5 0.5 0.0 0.5 3.5 1.5 - - - - 28.6 0 50.0 - 31.7 28.6
Darianna Littlepage-Buggs Darianna Littlepage-Buggs - 6 5.2 2.5 1.0 0.2 0.0 0.2 0.3 1.5 2.0 - - - - 55.6 66.7 75.0 - 69.7 66.7
Cassandre Prosper Cassandre Prosper - 42 10.1 2.4 1.2 0.5 0.2 0.1 0.6 2.8 1.0 - - - - 31.1 22.4 53.3 - 38.2 35.7
Rori Harmon Rori Harmon - 17 6.5 1.1 0.5 1.1 0.6 0.0 1.1 1.1 1.1 - - - - 36.8 12.5 40.0 - 40.6 39.5
K. McDaniel K. McDaniel - 1 8.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 2.0 2.0 - - - - 0.0 0.0 25.0 - 13.3 0.0
Madison Scott Madison Scott G 2 6.0 0.0 0.5 0.0 1.0 0.0 0.5 1.5 -0.5 - - - - 0.0 0 0 - 0.0 0.0

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

Not enough players with both Numbers/Game and RAPM to plot.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2026 Shot Zones

3119 located field-goal attempts in 48 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Iriafen25% Austin26% Betts22% Austin27% Citron28% Onyenwere34% Amoore32% Amoore31% Amoore23% Onyenwere24%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Iriafen23% Austin28% Betts21% Betts21% Iriafen21% Onyenwere38% Onyenwere31% Amoore28% Austin18% Citron20%
Misses: who misses most here

Shakira AustinKiki IriafenSonia CitronMichaela OnyenwereGeorgia AmooreLauren Betts

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 692-1066 64.9 1384 Kiki Iriafen 25% (352 pts) Shakira Austin 21% (290 pts) Kiki Iriafen 23% (86 misses) Shakira Austin 21% (80 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 323-845 38.2 646 Shakira Austin 26% (168 pts) Sonia Citron 20% (130 pts) Shakira Austin 28% (148 misses) Kiki Iriafen 19% (97 misses)
Mid-range left 32-98 32.7 64 Lauren Betts 22% (14 pts) Sonia Citron 22% (14 pts) Lauren Betts 21% (14 misses) Kiki Iriafen 20% (13 misses)
Mid-range center 30-82 36.6 60 Shakira Austin 27% (16 pts) Kiki Iriafen 20% (12 pts) Lauren Betts 21% (11 misses) Shakira Austin 19% (10 misses)
Mid-range right 29-97 29.9 58 Sonia Citron 28% (16 pts) Shakira Austin 24% (14 pts) Kiki Iriafen 21% (14 misses) Lauren Betts 18% (12 misses)
Left corner 3 38-96 39.6 114 Michaela Onyenwere 34% (39 pts) Georgia Amoore 13% (15 pts) Michaela Onyenwere 38% (22 misses) Georgia Amoore 17% (10 misses)
Right corner 3 19-48 39.6 57 Georgia Amoore 32% (18 pts) Michaela Onyenwere 21% (12 pts) Michaela Onyenwere 31% (9 misses) Georgia Amoore 14% (4 misses)
Above-break 3 left 102-360 28.3 306 Georgia Amoore 31% (96 pts) Sonia Citron 23% (69 pts) Georgia Amoore 28% (72 misses) Sonia Citron 20% (51 misses)
Above-break 3 center 31-129 24.0 93 Georgia Amoore 23% (21 pts) Sonia Citron 23% (21 pts) Shakira Austin 18% (18 misses) Sonia Citron 18% (18 misses)
Above-break 3 right 111-298 37.2 333 Michaela Onyenwere 24% (81 pts) Sonia Citron 22% (72 pts) Sonia Citron 20% (37 misses) Georgia Amoore 17% (32 misses)