๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

UTEP

Also known as: UTEP Miners, UTEP
Program History

2026 Team Stats (31 games)

69.3
PPG
72.4
Opp
-3.1
Margin
42.7%
FG%
33.8%
3P%
70.0%
FT%
32.5
RPG
11.7
APG
11.7
TO
67.0
Est. poss./game
65.8
Adj PPG
71.8
Adj Opp PPG
#263
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2025-2026
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 903 (#225) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 854 (#289) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +75 elo More โ†’ 927 (#288) HCA +75 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.3 More โ†’ -6.2 (#258) HCA +2.3
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.2 More โ†’ -5.1 (#241) HCA +2.2
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.262 (#306) -
Efficiency Efficiency Tempo-adjusted efficiency version of Pythagorean ratings. NetEff -9.4 More โ†’ 0.262 (#306) NetEff -9.4
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet -8.6 More โ†’ 0.271 (#262) AdjNet -8.6
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet -8.6 More โ†’ 0.270 (#260) AdjNet -8.6
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 65.8 | AdjD 71.8 More โ†’ 0.367 (#263) AdjO 65.8 | AdjD 71.8
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 67.2 | AdjD 71.7 More โ†’ 0.399 (#281) AdjO 67.2 | AdjD 71.7
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.346 (#264) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.352 (#266) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 150 | GP 28 More โ†’ 899 (#258) RD 150 | GP 28

2026 Schedule & Results

2026 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Jamal West Jr. Jamal West Jr. F 31 31.1 14.5 6.6 1.4 1.0 1.3 1.9 9.4 13.5 - - - - 55.0 29.6 66.3 - 60.4 56.4
Elijah Jones Elijah Jones F 31 28.1 13.1 5.4 0.5 0.6 1.1 1.0 10.5 9.2 - - - - 47.9 38.6 69.2 - 57.2 55.4
Kas. Watson Kas. Watson F 31 31.4 12.5 5.0 1.5 0.9 0.3 1.7 10.5 7.9 - - - - 38.8 38.2 81.7 - 52.7 47.7
Caleb Blackwell Caleb Blackwell - 28 30.4 10.6 2.6 2.9 1.3 0.1 1.7 9.4 6.4 - - - - 40.9 36.4 69.6 - 52.1 50.0
Tyreese Watson Tyreese Watson G 7 23.9 8.0 1.9 3.3 2.3 0.0 3.0 7.6 4.9 - - - - 34.0 29.4 60.0 - 43.8 38.7
Kj Thomas Kj Thomas G 31 28.5 5.8 2.4 3.0 1.2 0.1 1.7 4.5 6.2 - - - - 39.1 25.4 73.1 - 52.5 44.9
LA Hayes LA Hayes - 28 10.8 4.1 1.7 0.6 0.9 0.1 0.4 3.4 3.6 - - - - 37.5 26.3 73.9 - 49.9 42.7
Trey Horton Trey Horton G 25 15.2 3.3 1.5 0.7 0.5 0.1 0.6 3.7 1.8 -76 23 -3.3 -9.7 29.0 27.4 61.5 -4.19 41.5 39.8
David Tubek David Tubek F 12 8.8 3.3 2.0 0.2 0.2 0.1 0.7 3.3 1.8 - - - - 37.5 33.3 62.5 - 46.0 43.8
Cassius Brooks Cassius Brooks - 30 13.8 2.8 1.8 0.7 0.5 0.1 0.6 2.4 2.9 - - - - 39.4 31.6 80.8 - 50.3 43.7
C.J. Smith C.J. Smith - 11 7.4 1.5 1.2 0.1 0.5 0.2 0.5 1.5 1.4 -17 10 -1.7 -11.3 29.4 33.3 75.0 -2.28 42.6 38.2
Mouhamed Mbaye Mouhamed Mbaye - 24 7.0 0.8 1.8 0.0 0.2 0.4 0.2 0.6 2.5 - - - - 40.0 0 47.1 - 44.5 40.0
Bobby Montgomery Jr. Bobby Montgomery Jr. - 16 5.1 0.8 0.6 0.1 0.1 0.0 0.3 0.9 0.4 - - - - 42.9 0.0 14.3 - 38.1 42.9
Jordan Hernandez Jordan Hernandez - 7 4.6 0.6 0.4 0.1 0.4 0.0 0.0 0.4 1.1 8 6 1.3 10.8 0.0 0 100.0 -0.02 42.0 0.0

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

Alumni in the Pros

Former UTEP players in G League 2025-2026, matched by provider player ids (ESPN athlete ids, ESPN bios, linked StatsNBA/EuroLeague ids). Only games after their last UTEP game count. These are observed results, not certified complete seasons. League and team are where each player last played a regular-season or playoff game (NBA ahead of G League when he played in both); recent games include the preseason.

Active alumni

Player At School League Team GP MPG PPG RPG APG
J. Bieniemy 2020-22 G League Windy City Bulls (3 teams) 18 16.5 2.6 1.8 1.6

Alumni around the leagues: recent games

Date Player League Team Opponent MIN PTS REB AST Box
2026-03-28 J. Bieniemy G League Windy City Bulls @ Westchester Knicks 22 0 3 5 Box
2026-03-24 J. Bieniemy G League Windy City Bulls @ Birmingham Squadron 17 0 5 2 Box
2026-03-22 J. Bieniemy G League Windy City Bulls @ Birmingham Squadron 4 3 0 0 Box

2025-2026 Shot Zones

1747 located field-goal attempts in 31 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

West37% West31% Watson36% West27% Watson26% Watson35% Watson40% Watson26% Jones38% Blackwell32%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
West32% West27% Jones28% Blackwell29% Watson31% Watson26% Jones31% Watson24% Jones29% Watson25%
Misses: who misses most here

Elijah JonesJamal West Jr.Kas. WatsonCaleb Blackwell

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 189-280 67.5 378 Jamal West Jr. 37% (138 pts) Elijah Jones 21% (78 pts) Jamal West Jr. 32% (29 misses) Kas. Watson 18% (16 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 235-493 47.7 470 Jamal West Jr. 31% (144 pts) Elijah Jones 21% (98 pts) Jamal West Jr. 27% (70 misses) Elijah Jones 18% (47 misses)
Mid-range left 36-118 30.5 72 Kas. Watson 36% (26 pts) Caleb Blackwell 22% (16 pts) Elijah Jones 28% (23 misses) Kas. Watson 22% (18 misses)
Mid-range center 15-56 26.8 30 Jamal West Jr. 27% (8 pts) Kas. Watson 27% (8 pts) Caleb Blackwell 29% (12 misses) Kas. Watson 22% (9 misses)
Mid-range right 42-123 34.1 84 Kas. Watson 26% (22 pts) Elijah Jones 24% (20 pts) Kas. Watson 31% (25 misses) Caleb Blackwell 23% (19 misses)
Left corner 3 17-60 28.3 51 Kas. Watson 35% (18 pts) Elijah Jones 24% (12 pts) Kas. Watson 26% (11 misses) Caleb Blackwell 16% (7 misses)
Right corner 3 10-36 27.8 30 Kas. Watson 40% (12 pts) Elijah Jones 20% (6 pts) Elijah Jones 31% (8 misses) Caleb Blackwell 23% (6 misses)
Above-break 3 left 94-259 36.3 282 Kas. Watson 26% (72 pts) Caleb Blackwell 22% (63 pts) Kas. Watson 24% (39 misses) Caleb Blackwell 18% (29 misses)
Above-break 3 center 45-130 34.6 135 Elijah Jones 38% (51 pts) Kas. Watson 24% (33 pts) Elijah Jones 29% (25 misses) Caleb Blackwell 22% (19 misses)
Above-break 3 right 62-192 32.3 186 Caleb Blackwell 32% (60 pts) Kas. Watson 21% (39 pts) Kas. Watson 25% (33 misses) Caleb Blackwell 18% (23 misses)