๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Stanford Cardinal

Also known as: Stanford Cardinal
Program History

2025 Team Stats (31 games)

72.7
PPG
69.3
Opp
+3.5
Margin
44.5%
FG%
36.3%
3P%
74.0%
FT%
37.8
RPG
14.1
APG
14.8
TO
71.3
Est. poss./game
75.7
Adj PPG
60.7
Adj Opp PPG
#49
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2024-2025
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 1105 (#105) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 1130 (#95) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +72 elo More โ†’ 984 (#192) HCA +72 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.3 More โ†’ +16.7 (#47) HCA +2.3
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.4 More โ†’ +12.5 (#70) HCA +2.4
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.636 (#127) -
Efficiency Efficiency Tempo-adjusted efficiency version of Pythagorean ratings. NetEff +4.8 More โ†’ 0.636 (#127) NetEff +4.8
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +24.0 More โ†’ 0.941 (#48) AdjNet +24.0
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +24.5 More โ†’ 0.945 (#48) AdjNet +24.5
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 75.7 | AdjD 60.7 More โ†’ 0.797 (#49) AdjO 75.7 | AdjD 60.7
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 68.6 | AdjD 65.0 More โ†’ 0.582 (#113) AdjO 68.6 | AdjD 65.0
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.773 (#71) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.734 (#78) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 122 | GP 31 More โ†’ 1088 (#112) RD 122 | GP 31

2025 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2024-11-04 vs Le Moyne Dolphins W 107 - 43
2024-11-07 vs Washington State Cougars W 94 - 65
2024-11-10 vs Gonzaga Bulldogs W 89 - 58
2024-11-13 vs UC Davis Aggies W 69 - 56
2024-11-17 @ Indiana Hoosiers L 66 - 79
2024-11-22 vs Morgan State Lady Bears W 91 - 49
2024-11-25 vs Cal Poly Mustangs W 81 - 45
2024-11-29 vs UC San Diego Tritons W 84 - 54
2024-12-05 @ LSU Tigers L 88 - 94
2024-12-13 @ California Golden Bears L 63 - 83
2024-12-16 vs UTSA Roadrunners W 62 - 57
2024-12-20 vs Ohio State Buckeyes L 59 - 84
2025-01-02 @ SMU Mustangs L 63 - 67
2025-01-05 @ Clemson Tigers L 61 - 65
2025-01-09 vs Florida State Seminoles W 89 - 84
2025-01-12 vs NC State Wolfpack L 67 - 81
2025-01-16 @ Wake Forest Demon Deacons W 74 - 71
2025-01-19 @ Duke Blue Devils L 49 - 74
2025-01-23 vs California Golden Bears L 72 - 75
2025-01-30 vs Pittsburgh Panthers W 58 - 46
2025-02-02 vs North Carolina Tar Heels L 67 - 69
2025-02-06 @ Notre Dame Fighting Irish L 47 - 96
2025-02-09 @ Louisville Cardinals L 65 - 74
2025-02-13 vs Syracuse Orange W 79 - 58
2025-02-16 vs Boston College Eagles W 80 - 75
2025-02-20 @ Virginia Tech Hokies W 75 - 74
2025-02-23 @ Virginia Cavaliers L 69 - 89
2025-02-27 vs Miami Hurricanes W 86 - 69
2025-03-02 vs Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets W 87 - 82
2025-03-05 vs Clemson Tigers L 46 - 63
2025-03-20 vs Portland Pilots L 68 - 69

2025 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Nunu Agara Nunu Agara F 25 29.3 15.8 7.6 1.9 0.4 0.7 2.7 12.4 11.1 191 22 8.7 13.0 46.6 32.6 80.9 3.74 54.8 49.0
Elena Bosgana Elena Bosgana G 31 27.4 12.2 6.4 2.2 1.5 0.4 2.0 10.3 10.4 105 28 3.8 6.0 42.8 31.8 75.0 1.1 53.6 50.3
Chloe Clardy Chloe Clardy G 31 29.0 10.2 2.6 2.6 1.4 0.1 1.5 8.3 7.0 70 28 2.5 3.9 43.4 37.9 79.2 3.53 54.7 50.4
Brooke Demetre Brooke Demetre F 31 27.3 10.0 4.3 1.9 0.5 1.1 1.6 8.7 7.5 112 27 4.1 6.3 43.9 36.4 73.3 1.93 54.7 53.3
Tess Heal Tess Heal G 30 21.6 8.0 2.0 1.2 0.5 0.3 1.1 5.6 5.1 105 27 3.9 8.3 50.3 49.3 87.5 1.11 64.0 60.4
Courtney Ogden Courtney Ogden F 31 18.8 5.9 2.9 1.4 0.5 0.0 1.4 5.1 4.2 55 27 2.0 4.5 46.5 38.9 67.6 2.18 53.2 51.0
Jzaniya Harriel Jzaniya Harriel G 21 17.9 5.1 2.1 1.1 0.6 0.2 0.7 4.2 4.2 196 19 10.3 24.5 39.8 43.1 78.9 3.26 55.5 52.3
Mary Ashley Stevenson Mary Ashley Stevenson F 31 17.3 4.4 3.4 1.1 0.3 0.2 1.2 3.6 4.4 39 28 1.4 3.6 48.2 16.7 65.0 -0.57 52.1 48.7
Shay Ijiwoye Shay Ijiwoye G 30 16.4 3.4 1.8 0.9 0.8 0.1 1.6 3.1 2.2 -23 27 -0.9 -2.3 39.1 22.6 55.0 -1.44 46.1 42.9
Kennedy Umeh Kennedy Umeh C 21 7.5 3.1 2.4 0.3 0.3 0.3 1.0 2.6 2.8 6 18 0.3 1.8 43.6 0 62.1 2.05 48.7 43.6
Talana Lepolo Talana Lepolo G 5 18.0 2.6 1.0 1.6 0.0 0.0 0.6 2.6 2.0 47 5 9.4 21.1 38.5 42.9 0 0.1 50.0 50.0
Harper Peterson Harper Peterson F 9 3.4 0.7 0.6 0.4 0.1 0.1 0.4 0.8 0.7 -9 8 -1.1 -11.9 28.6 40.0 0 -3.87 42.9 42.9
Stavi Papadaki Stavi Papadaki G 11 4.3 0.4 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.2 0.2 0.7 0.3 1 9 0.1 0.9 25.0 0.0 0.0 -2.81 22.5 25.0
Lauren Green Lauren Green G 9 1.8 0.2 0.3 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.4 0.2 -0.1 0 7 0.0 0.0 50.0 0.0 0 -2.17 50.0 50.0

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2024-2025 Shot Zones

547 located field-goal attempts in 9 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Bosgana20% Bosgana19% Demetre46% Demetre50% Demetre40% Clardy43% Clardy50% Clardy29% Heal45% Demetre27%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Bosgana19% Ogden19% Demetre39% Demetre42% Demetre35% Demetre33% Clardy33% Demetre22% Bosgana39% Bosgana24%
Misses: who misses most here

Chloe ClardyElena BosganaBrooke DemetreCourtney OgdenTess Heal

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 59-102 57.8 118 Elena Bosgana 20% (24 pts) Chloe Clardy 15% (18 pts) Elena Bosgana 19% (8 misses) Kennedy Umeh 14% (6 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 94-179 52.5 188 Elena Bosgana 19% (36 pts) Mary Ashley Stevenson 19% (36 pts) Courtney Ogden 19% (16 misses) Chloe Clardy 18% (15 misses)
Mid-range left 13-36 36.1 26 Brooke Demetre 46% (12 pts) Courtney Ogden 23% (6 pts) Brooke Demetre 39% (9 misses) Chloe Clardy 22% (5 misses)
Mid-range center 6-18 33.3 12 Brooke Demetre 50% (6 pts) Chloe Clardy 17% (2 pts) Brooke Demetre 42% (5 misses) Mary Ashley Stevenson 17% (2 misses)
Mid-range right 10-27 37.0 20 Brooke Demetre 40% (8 pts) Chloe Clardy 20% (4 pts) Brooke Demetre 35% (6 misses) Courtney Ogden 29% (5 misses)
Left corner 3 7-10 70.0 21 Chloe Clardy 43% (9 pts) Brooke Demetre 29% (6 pts) Brooke Demetre 33% (1 misses) Elena Bosgana 33% (1 misses)
Right corner 3 6-12 50.0 18 Chloe Clardy 50% (9 pts) Brooke Demetre 33% (6 pts) Chloe Clardy 33% (2 misses) Brooke Demetre 17% (1 misses)
Above-break 3 left 14-60 23.3 42 Chloe Clardy 29% (12 pts) Courtney Ogden 21% (9 pts) Brooke Demetre 22% (10 misses) Elena Bosgana 22% (10 misses)
Above-break 3 center 11-39 28.2 33 Tess Heal 45% (15 pts) Brooke Demetre 18% (6 pts) Elena Bosgana 39% (11 misses) Brooke Demetre 36% (10 misses)
Above-break 3 right 30-64 46.9 90 Brooke Demetre 27% (24 pts) Elena Bosgana 23% (21 pts) Elena Bosgana 24% (8 misses) Brooke Demetre 21% (7 misses)