๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Stanford Cardinal

Also known as: Stanford Cardinal
Program History

2022 Team Stats (28 games)

65.8
PPG
68.4
Opp
-2.6
Margin
43.1%
FG%
33.9%
3P%
65.4%
FT%
36.8
RPG
13.0
APG
15.0
TO
-
Est. poss./game
68.9
Adj PPG
64.4
Adj Opp PPG
#107
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2021-2022
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 950 (#188) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 1086 (#116) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +78 elo More โ†’ 973 (#212) HCA +78 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.2 More โ†’ +5.4 (#107) HCA +2.2
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.1 More โ†’ +5.1 (#104) HCA +2.1
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.403 (#231) -
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +7.5 More โ†’ 0.703 (#109) AdjNet +7.5
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +7.5 More โ†’ 0.704 (#108) AdjNet +7.5
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 68.9 | AdjD 64.4 More โ†’ 0.601 (#107) AdjO 68.9 | AdjD 64.4
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 66.0 | AdjD 65.3 More โ†’ 0.516 (#157) AdjO 66.0 | AdjD 65.3
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.580 (#133) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.563 (#138) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 133 | GP 32 More โ†’ 1066 (#134) RD 133 | GP 32

2022 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2021-11-09 vs Tarleton State Texans W 62 - 50
2021-11-12 @ Santa Clara Broncos L 72 - 88
2021-11-15 vs San Josรฉ State Spartans W 76 - 62
2021-11-17 vs Valparaiso Beacons W 74 - 60
2021-11-20 @ Baylor Bears L 48 - 86
2021-11-23 vs North Carolina A&T Aggies W 79 - 65
2021-11-28 @ Colorado Buffaloes L 76 - 80
2021-12-12 vs Oregon Ducks W 72 - 69
2021-12-16 vs Dartmouth Big Green W 89 - 78
2021-12-19 vs Texas Longhorns L 53 - 60
2021-12-22 vs Wyoming Cowboys W 66 - 63
2021-12-23 vs Liberty Flames W 79 - 76
2021-12-25 @ Vanderbilt Commodores - Preview
2022-01-08 vs USC Trojans - Postponed
2022-01-11 vs USC Trojans W 75 - 69
2022-01-13 @ Washington State Cougars W 62 - 57
2022-01-15 @ Washington Huskies L 64 - 67
2022-01-20 vs Arizona Wildcats L 57 - 85
2022-01-22 vs Arizona State Sun Devils W 79 - 76
2022-01-27 @ USC Trojans W 64 - 61
2022-01-29 @ UCLA Bruins L 43 - 66
2022-02-01 vs California Golden Bears W 57 - 50
2022-02-03 vs Washington State Cougars L 60 - 66
2022-02-06 vs Washington Huskies W 87 - 69
2022-02-08 vs UCLA Bruins L 70 - 79
2022-02-10 @ Oregon Ducks L 60 - 68
2022-02-12 @ Oregon State Beavers W 76 - 65
2022-02-17 vs Utah Utes L 56 - 60
2022-02-19 vs Colorado Buffaloes L 53 - 70
2022-02-26 @ California Golden Bears L 39 - 53
2022-03-03 @ Arizona Wildcats L 69 - 81
2022-03-05 @ Arizona State Sun Devils L 56 - 65
2022-03-09 @ Arizona State Sun Devils W 71 - 70
2022-03-10 @ Arizona Wildcats L 80 - 84

2022 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Spencer Jones Spencer Jones - 31 26.6 12.0 4.5 1.1 0.9 0.6 1.5 8.2 9.5 51 29 1.8 2.7 46.2 36.7 76.1 4.71 68.3 56.9
Harrison Ingram Harrison Ingram - 28 31.5 10.9 6.8 3.1 1.0 0.3 2.3 9.6 10.2 -27 29 -0.9 -1.3 39.9 33.0 66.3 2.94 49.6 45.9
J. Delaire J. Delaire - 28 23.5 9.6 3.9 1.0 0.7 0.4 2.1 7.9 5.7 -129 29 -4.4 -8.1 40.9 30.0 65.2 -4.33 49.9 44.3
B. Angel B. Angel - 32 19.9 7.7 2.9 0.7 0.3 0.1 1.1 5.0 5.7 -100 29 -3.4 -7.3 46.9 36.4 77.8 -4.08 68.7 55.6
Michael O'Connell Michael O'Connell G 27 26.4 7.0 2.7 3.5 1.1 0.0 2.0 7.1 5.3 -61 28 -2.2 -3.4 38.2 31.0 57.9 0.18 45.7 44.0
J. Keefe J. Keefe - 30 20.4 5.3 4.8 0.7 0.4 0.4 0.7 2.9 7.9 28 27 1.0 2.1 61.4 0.0 60.4 4.44 73.3 61.4
Noah Taitz Noah Taitz G 12 14.0 4.5 1.8 0.6 0.3 0.0 0.9 4.1 2.2 14 13 1.1 3.2 38.8 42.4 100.0 2.15 54.1 53.1
Maxime Raynaud Maxime Raynaud - 29 12.0 4.5 3.8 0.8 0.2 0.2 1.1 3.1 5.2 10 26 0.4 1.3 52.7 38.1 56.5 3.26 64.8 57.1
Isa Silva Isa Silva - 28 14.4 3.5 1.1 1.3 0.7 0.1 1.6 3.2 1.8 -18 29 -0.6 -1.9 40.0 48.5 58.8 -0.04 50.3 48.9
M. Murrell M. Murrell F 32 9.9 2.4 1.1 0.4 0.2 0.4 0.5 2.6 1.4 -26 29 -0.9 -4.0 30.5 23.1 70.6 -1.49 43.0 37.8
L. Kisunas L. Kisunas - 25 8.2 2.0 2.2 0.2 0.0 0.2 0.8 1.2 2.7 -76 26 -2.9 -14.2 60.0 0 48.3 -3.31 58.5 60.0
Neal Begovich Neal Begovich - 3 2.7 0.7 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.3 0.3 - - - - 100.0 0 0 -4.52 100.0 100.0
S. Beskind S. Beskind G 25 6.4 0.4 0.6 0.2 0.3 0.0 0.4 0.7 0.4 -24 24 -1.0 -7.1 17.6 12.5 100.0 -1.73 25.2 20.6
D. Begovich D. Begovich G 4 2.2 0.0 0.2 0.0 0.2 0.0 0.2 0.2 0.0 - - - - 0.0 0.0 0 -3.05 0.0 0.0
Jarvis Moss Jarvis Moss G 4 3.0 0.0 0.2 0.2 0.0 0.0 0.2 1.5 -1.2 -18 5 -3.6 -60.3 0.0 0.0 0 -4.12 0.0 0.0

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2021-2022 Shot Zones

390 located field-goal attempts in 7 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Delaire25% Jones26% O'Connell33% Jones50% Jones33%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Ingram19% Delaire30% Ingram33% Angel33% O'Connell30% Angel40% Jones27% Jones37% Ingram38% Jones25%
Misses: who misses most here

Spencer JonesHarrison IngramMichael O'ConnellJ. DelaireB. Angel

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 67-110 60.9 134 J. Delaire 25% (34 pts) Harrison Ingram 18% (24 pts) Harrison Ingram 19% (8 misses) J. Delaire 19% (8 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 27-74 36.5 54 Spencer Jones 26% (14 pts) Harrison Ingram 22% (12 pts) J. Delaire 30% (14 misses) Harrison Ingram 21% (10 misses)
Mid-range left 30-48 62.5 60 Michael O'Connell 33% (20 pts) Spencer Jones 27% (16 pts) Harrison Ingram 33% (6 misses) Michael O'Connell 28% (5 misses)
Mid-range center 16-19 84.2 32 Spencer Jones 50% (16 pts) Michael O'Connell 19% (6 pts) B. Angel 33% (1 misses) Harrison Ingram 33% (1 misses)
Mid-range right 39-59 66.1 78 Spencer Jones 33% (26 pts) Michael O'Connell 21% (16 pts) Michael O'Connell 30% (6 misses) Harrison Ingram 20% (4 misses)
Left corner 3 0-5 0.0 0 - - B. Angel 40% (2 misses) Isa Silva 20% (1 misses)
Right corner 3 0-11 0.0 0 - - Spencer Jones 27% (3 misses) B. Angel 18% (2 misses)
Above-break 3 left 0-27 0.0 0 - - Spencer Jones 37% (10 misses) Harrison Ingram 22% (6 misses)
Above-break 3 center 0-13 0.0 0 - - Harrison Ingram 38% (5 misses) M. Murrell 23% (3 misses)
Above-break 3 right 0-24 0.0 0 - - Spencer Jones 25% (6 misses) B. Angel 17% (4 misses)