๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Seattle Storm

Also known as: Seattle Storm
Program History

2014 Team Stats (34 games)

70.9
PPG
75.3
Opp
-4.4
Margin
43.6%
FG%
33.6%
3P%
77.9%
FT%
28.5
RPG
16.6
APG
13.6
TO
74.5
Est. poss./game
69.5
Adj PPG
72.7
Adj Opp PPG
#12
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2014
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 901 (#11) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 919 (#10) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +59 elo More โ†’ 932 (#10) HCA +59 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.4 More โ†’ -3.3 (#12) HCA +2.4
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.6 More โ†’ -3.4 (#12) HCA +2.6
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.332 (#12) -
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet -4.6 More โ†’ 0.370 (#12) AdjNet -4.6
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet -4.6 More โ†’ 0.370 (#12) AdjNet -4.6
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 69.5 | AdjD 72.7 More โ†’ 0.427 (#12) AdjO 69.5 | AdjD 72.7
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 70.1 | AdjD 73.2 More โ†’ 0.430 (#12) AdjO 70.1 | AdjD 73.2
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.389 (#12) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.390 (#12) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 131 | GP 34 More โ†’ 911 (#11) RD 131 | GP 34

2014 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2014-05-16 vs Los Angeles Sparks L 69 - 80
2014-05-17 @ Phoenix Mercury L 64 - 81
2014-05-23 @ Connecticut Sun L 59 - 71
2014-05-24 @ Washington Mystics W 73 - 65
2014-05-27 @ New York Liberty L 64 - 70
2014-05-30 @ Atlanta Dream L 69 - 80
2014-06-01 vs Tulsa Shock W 62 - 60
2014-06-03 @ Phoenix Mercury L 72 - 87
2014-06-06 vs Minnesota Lynx W 65 - 62
2014-06-10 @ Chicago Sky W 80 - 76
2014-06-11 @ Indiana Fever L 68 - 76
2014-06-13 @ San Antonio Stars W 79 - 72
2014-06-15 @ Tulsa Shock L 79 - 85
2014-06-19 vs San Antonio Stars L 82 - 87
2014-06-22 vs Washington Mystics W 89 - 86
2014-06-24 @ Los Angeles Sparks L 57 - 65
2014-06-27 vs Minnesota Lynx W 81 - 71
2014-06-29 @ Minnesota Lynx L 69 - 74
2014-07-03 vs Los Angeles Sparks L 56 - 70
2014-07-05 vs Chicago Sky W 80 - 73
2014-07-09 @ Phoenix Mercury L 58 - 78
2014-07-11 @ San Antonio Stars W 88 - 67
2014-07-13 @ Minnesota Lynx L 60 - 77
2014-07-15 vs Connecticut Sun L 63 - 86
2014-07-22 vs Phoenix Mercury L 71 - 89
2014-07-24 vs New York Liberty L 80 - 84
2014-07-26 vs Los Angeles Sparks L 69 - 77
2014-07-29 @ Tulsa Shock L 74 - 80
2014-07-31 vs Indiana Fever L 67 - 76
2014-08-03 vs San Antonio Stars W 71 - 65
2014-08-07 vs Atlanta Dream W 88 - 68
2014-08-10 vs Tulsa Shock W 74 - 68
2014-08-15 @ Los Angeles Sparks L 65 - 77
2014-08-17 vs Phoenix Mercury L 65 - 78

2014 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
C. Langhorne C. Langhorne F 35 28.6 12.9 7.3 1.0 0.6 0.4 2.0 9.1 11.0 - - - - 57.5 66.7 66.7 - 60.4 57.8
C. Little C. Little F 34 30.4 12.7 4.2 1.6 1.0 0.4 2.4 9.8 7.7 - - - - 44.9 33.3 80.0 - 55.3 48.9
E. Brand E. Brand - 34 28.9 10.6 2.1 4.0 0.8 0.0 2.2 10.0 5.4 - - - - 38.8 35.7 83.6 - 48.9 44.9
Seamus Boxley Seamus Boxley - 30 25.3 7.9 2.4 3.5 1.0 0.1 2.1 6.6 6.2 - - - - 41.4 27.8 78.8 - 50.1 42.7
S. Stricklen S. Stricklen F 34 17.6 7.5 2.1 0.7 0.6 0.1 0.8 6.2 4.0 - - - - 42.9 39.7 71.4 - 56.6 55.2
T. Johnson T. Johnson G 35 17.1 5.8 2.1 3.2 0.7 0.1 1.7 5.9 4.3 - - - - 35.6 34.0 90.9 - 45.2 39.8
J. O'Hea J. O'Hea G 30 13.7 4.7 1.4 1.0 0.4 0.3 0.9 4.0 3.0 - - - - 42.1 39.2 91.7 - 56.2 54.1
Alysha Clark Alysha Clark F 35 16.6 4.1 2.3 0.6 0.5 0.3 0.7 3.6 3.5 - - - - 44.4 24.6 72.0 - 52.6 50.0
N. Quinn N. Quinn G 33 15.2 3.9 2.6 1.3 0.5 0.1 0.5 3.8 4.0 - - - - 38.6 25.8 88.0 - 46.4 41.7
W. Rolle W. Rolle C 6 10.8 2.7 3.2 0.3 0.3 0.0 0.3 1.7 4.5 - - - - 70.0 0 100.0 - 73.5 70.0
N. Powell N. Powell F 26 13.0 2.2 1.8 0.3 0.8 0.1 0.4 2.7 2.0 - - - - 26.1 25.0 77.8 - 38.4 35.5
A. Robinson A. Robinson F 26 7.5 2.1 1.5 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.8 1.6 2.0 - - - - 54.8 0 80.0 - 58.2 54.8
J. Lister J. Lister G 1 5.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 - - - - 0.0 0 0 - 0.0 0.0
M. Plouffe M. Plouffe F 1 9.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 4.0 4.0 -7.0 - - - - 0.0 0.0 0 - 0.0 0.0

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

Not enough players with both Numbers/Game and RAPM to plot.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2014 Shot Zones

2099 located field-goal attempts in 35 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Langhorne32% Langhorne22% Brand33% Brand31% Brand23% Stricklen50% O'Hea38% Brand27% Little24% Stricklen23%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Langhorne22% Little22% Brand35% Brand43% Brand18% Clark28% Clark38% Stricklen28% Brand24% Stricklen20%
Misses: who misses most here

C. LanghorneC. LittleE. BrandS. StricklenJ. O'HeaAlysha Clark

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 360-534 67.4 720 C. Langhorne 32% (230 pts) C. Little 20% (142 pts) C. Langhorne 22% (38 misses) C. Little 20% (34 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 159-453 35.1 318 C. Langhorne 22% (70 pts) C. Little 21% (66 pts) C. Little 22% (64 misses) C. Langhorne 19% (56 misses)
Mid-range left 79-199 39.7 158 E. Brand 33% (52 pts) C. Langhorne 15% (24 pts) E. Brand 35% (42 misses) Seamus Boxley 12% (15 misses)
Mid-range center 36-112 32.1 72 E. Brand 31% (22 pts) C. Langhorne 28% (20 pts) E. Brand 43% (33 misses) C. Langhorne 17% (13 misses)
Mid-range right 73-199 36.7 146 E. Brand 23% (34 pts) C. Langhorne 14% (20 pts) E. Brand 18% (23 misses) C. Little 16% (20 misses)
Left corner 3 8-33 24.2 24 S. Stricklen 50% (12 pts) Alysha Clark 25% (6 pts) Alysha Clark 28% (7 misses) T. Johnson 24% (6 misses)
Right corner 3 8-21 38.1 24 J. O'Hea 38% (9 pts) E. Brand 25% (6 pts) Alysha Clark 38% (5 misses) J. O'Hea 23% (3 misses)
Above-break 3 left 77-242 31.8 231 E. Brand 27% (63 pts) S. Stricklen 26% (60 pts) S. Stricklen 28% (46 misses) E. Brand 17% (28 misses)
Above-break 3 center 41-95 43.2 123 C. Little 24% (30 pts) E. Brand 24% (30 pts) E. Brand 24% (13 misses) C. Little 20% (11 misses)
Above-break 3 right 73-211 34.6 219 S. Stricklen 23% (51 pts) C. Little 21% (45 pts) S. Stricklen 20% (27 misses) E. Brand 18% (25 misses)