๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Seattle Storm

Also known as: Seattle Storm
Program History

2014 Team Stats (34 games)

70.9
PPG
75.3
Opp
-4.4
Margin
43.6%
FG%
33.6%
3P%
77.9%
FT%
28.5
RPG
16.6
APG
13.6
TO
74.5
Est. poss./game
69.5
Adj PPG
72.7
Adj Opp PPG
#12
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2014
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 901 (#11) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 919 (#10) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +59 elo More โ†’ 932 (#10) HCA +59 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.4 More โ†’ -3.3 (#12) HCA +2.4
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.6 More โ†’ -3.4 (#12) HCA +2.6
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.332 (#12) -
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet -4.6 More โ†’ 0.370 (#12) AdjNet -4.6
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet -4.6 More โ†’ 0.370 (#12) AdjNet -4.6
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 69.5 | AdjD 72.7 More โ†’ 0.427 (#12) AdjO 69.5 | AdjD 72.7
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 70.1 | AdjD 73.2 More โ†’ 0.430 (#12) AdjO 70.1 | AdjD 73.2
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.389 (#12) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.390 (#12) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 131 | GP 34 More โ†’ 911 (#11) RD 131 | GP 34

2014 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2014-05-16 vs Los Angeles Sparks L 69 - 80
2014-05-17 @ Phoenix Mercury L 64 - 81
2014-05-23 @ Connecticut Sun L 59 - 71
2014-05-24 @ Washington Mystics W 73 - 65
2014-05-27 @ New York Liberty L 64 - 70
2014-05-30 @ Atlanta Dream L 69 - 80
2014-06-01 vs Tulsa Shock W 62 - 60
2014-06-03 @ Phoenix Mercury L 72 - 87
2014-06-06 vs Minnesota Lynx W 65 - 62
2014-06-10 @ Chicago Sky W 80 - 76
2014-06-11 @ Indiana Fever L 68 - 76
2014-06-13 @ San Antonio Stars W 79 - 72
2014-06-15 @ Tulsa Shock L 79 - 85
2014-06-19 vs San Antonio Stars L 82 - 87
2014-06-22 vs Washington Mystics W 89 - 86
2014-06-24 @ Los Angeles Sparks L 57 - 65
2014-06-27 vs Minnesota Lynx W 81 - 71
2014-06-29 @ Minnesota Lynx L 69 - 74
2014-07-03 vs Los Angeles Sparks L 56 - 70
2014-07-05 vs Chicago Sky W 80 - 73
2014-07-09 @ Phoenix Mercury L 58 - 78
2014-07-11 @ San Antonio Stars W 88 - 67
2014-07-13 @ Minnesota Lynx L 60 - 77
2014-07-15 vs Connecticut Sun L 63 - 86
2014-07-22 vs Phoenix Mercury L 71 - 89
2014-07-24 vs New York Liberty L 80 - 84
2014-07-26 vs Los Angeles Sparks L 69 - 77
2014-07-29 @ Tulsa Shock L 74 - 80
2014-07-31 vs Indiana Fever L 67 - 76
2014-08-03 vs San Antonio Stars W 71 - 65
2014-08-07 vs Atlanta Dream W 88 - 68
2014-08-10 vs Tulsa Shock W 74 - 68
2014-08-15 @ Los Angeles Sparks L 65 - 77
2014-08-17 vs Phoenix Mercury L 65 - 78

2014 Roster

Minutes by Position

Each player's share of the team's minutes per game (season minutes over the roster's), placed by position, so every column is one game's minutes. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
C. Langhorne C. Langhorne F 35 28.6 12.9 7.3 1.0 0.6 0.4 2.0 9.1 11.0 - - - - 57.5 66.7 66.7 - 60.4 57.8
C. Little C. Little F 34 30.4 12.7 4.2 1.6 1.0 0.4 2.4 9.8 7.7 - - - - 44.9 33.3 80.0 - 55.3 48.9
E. Brand E. Brand - 34 28.9 10.6 2.1 4.0 0.8 0.0 2.2 10.0 5.4 - - - - 38.8 35.7 83.6 - 48.9 44.9
Seamus Boxley Seamus Boxley - 30 25.3 7.9 2.4 3.5 1.0 0.1 2.1 6.6 6.2 - - - - 41.4 27.8 78.8 - 50.1 42.7
S. Stricklen S. Stricklen F 34 17.6 7.5 2.1 0.7 0.6 0.1 0.8 6.2 4.0 - - - - 42.9 39.7 71.4 - 56.6 55.2
T. Johnson T. Johnson G 35 17.1 5.8 2.1 3.2 0.7 0.1 1.7 5.9 4.3 - - - - 35.6 34.0 90.9 - 45.2 39.8
J. O'Hea J. O'Hea G 30 13.7 4.7 1.4 1.0 0.4 0.3 0.9 4.0 3.0 - - - - 42.1 39.2 91.7 - 56.2 54.1
Alysha Clark Alysha Clark F 35 16.6 4.1 2.3 0.6 0.5 0.3 0.7 3.6 3.5 - - - - 44.4 24.6 72.0 - 52.6 50.0
N. Quinn N. Quinn G 33 15.2 3.9 2.6 1.3 0.5 0.1 0.5 3.8 4.0 - - - - 38.6 25.8 88.0 - 46.4 41.7
W. Rolle W. Rolle C 6 10.8 2.7 3.2 0.3 0.3 0.0 0.3 1.7 4.5 - - - - 70.0 0 100.0 - 73.5 70.0
N. Powell N. Powell F 26 13.0 2.2 1.8 0.3 0.8 0.1 0.4 2.7 2.0 - - - - 26.1 25.0 77.8 - 38.4 35.5
A. Robinson A. Robinson F 26 7.5 2.1 1.5 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.8 1.6 2.0 - - - - 54.8 0 80.0 - 58.2 54.8
J. Lister J. Lister G 1 5.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 - - - - 0.0 0 0 - 0.0 0.0
M. Plouffe M. Plouffe F 1 9.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 4.0 4.0 -7.0 - - - - 0.0 0.0 0 - 0.0 0.0

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

Not enough players with both Numbers/Game and RAPM to plot.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2014 Shot Zones

2099 located field-goal attempts in 35 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Langhorne32% Langhorne22% Brand33% Brand31% Brand23% Stricklen50% O'Hea38% Brand27% Little24% Stricklen23%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Langhorne22% Little22% Brand35% Brand43% Brand18% Clark28% Clark38% Stricklen28% Brand24% Stricklen20%
Misses: who misses most here

C. LanghorneC. LittleE. BrandS. StricklenJ. O'HeaAlysha Clark

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 360-534 67.4 720 C. Langhorne 32% (230 pts) C. Little 20% (142 pts) C. Langhorne 22% (38 misses) C. Little 20% (34 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 159-453 35.1 318 C. Langhorne 22% (70 pts) C. Little 21% (66 pts) C. Little 22% (64 misses) C. Langhorne 19% (56 misses)
Mid-range left 79-199 39.7 158 E. Brand 33% (52 pts) C. Langhorne 15% (24 pts) E. Brand 35% (42 misses) Seamus Boxley 12% (15 misses)
Mid-range center 36-112 32.1 72 E. Brand 31% (22 pts) C. Langhorne 28% (20 pts) E. Brand 43% (33 misses) C. Langhorne 17% (13 misses)
Mid-range right 73-199 36.7 146 E. Brand 23% (34 pts) C. Langhorne 14% (20 pts) E. Brand 18% (23 misses) C. Little 16% (20 misses)
Left corner 3 8-33 24.2 24 S. Stricklen 50% (12 pts) Alysha Clark 25% (6 pts) Alysha Clark 28% (7 misses) T. Johnson 24% (6 misses)
Right corner 3 8-21 38.1 24 J. O'Hea 38% (9 pts) E. Brand 25% (6 pts) Alysha Clark 38% (5 misses) J. O'Hea 23% (3 misses)
Above-break 3 left 77-242 31.8 231 E. Brand 27% (63 pts) S. Stricklen 26% (60 pts) S. Stricklen 28% (46 misses) E. Brand 17% (28 misses)
Above-break 3 center 41-95 43.2 123 C. Little 24% (30 pts) E. Brand 24% (30 pts) E. Brand 24% (13 misses) C. Little 20% (11 misses)
Above-break 3 right 73-211 34.6 219 S. Stricklen 23% (51 pts) C. Little 21% (45 pts) S. Stricklen 20% (27 misses) E. Brand 18% (25 misses)