๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Minnesota Golden Gophers

Also known as: Minnesota Golden Gophers
Program History

2026 Team Stats (33 games)

74.1
PPG
58.8
Opp
+15.3
Margin
44.9%
FG%
35.6%
3P%
74.8%
FT%
38.7
RPG
16.3
APG
11.2
TO
67.9
Est. poss./game
77.2
Adj PPG
49.0
Adj Opp PPG
#17
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2025-2026
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 1422 (#18) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 1306 (#21) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +106 elo More โ†’ 1123 (#40) HCA +106 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.4 More โ†’ +30.4 (#17) HCA +2.4
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.6 More โ†’ +27.3 (#18) HCA +2.6
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.935 (#17) -
Efficiency Efficiency Tempo-adjusted efficiency version of Pythagorean ratings. NetEff +22.0 More โ†’ 0.935 (#17) NetEff +22.0
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +44.9 More โ†’ 0.995 (#13) AdjNet +44.9
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +46.1 More โ†’ 0.995 (#13) AdjNet +46.1
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 77.2 | AdjD 49.0 More โ†’ 0.928 (#17) AdjO 77.2 | AdjD 49.0
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 71.6 | AdjD 55.3 More โ†’ 0.815 (#20) AdjO 71.6 | AdjD 55.3
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.945 (#17) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.933 (#18) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 105 | GP 33 More โ†’ 1326 (#15) RD 105 | GP 33

2026 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2025-11-04 vs North Dakota Fighting Hawks W 91 - 47
2025-11-07 vs Manhattan Jaspers W 99 - 36
2025-11-11 vs Marquette Golden Eagles W 90 - 47
2025-11-14 vs NJIT Highlanders W 88 - 39
2025-11-19 @ Kansas Jayhawks L 57 - 63
2025-11-24 vs South Florida Bulls W 57 - 45
2025-11-26 vs Alabama Crimson Tide L 58 - 63
2025-12-01 vs Samford Bulldogs W 77 - 40
2025-12-07 vs Maryland Terrapins L 99 - 100
2025-12-10 vs Alabama A&M Bulldogs W 82 - 44
2025-12-14 vs Wyoming Cowgirls W 80 - 34
2025-12-21 @ Drake Bulldogs W 68 - 43
2025-12-29 @ Indiana Hoosiers W 71 - 48
2026-01-05 @ Michigan Wolverines L 60 - 70
2026-01-08 vs Northwestern Wildcats W 79 - 47
2026-01-11 vs USC Trojans W 63 - 62
2026-01-14 vs UCLA Bruins L 58 - 76
2026-01-18 @ Washington Huskies L 54 - 67
2026-01-21 @ Oregon Ducks W 65 - 60
2026-01-25 vs Wisconsin Badgers W 88 - 53
2026-01-28 @ Penn State Lady Lions W 87 - 66
2026-02-01 vs Purdue Boilermakers W 88 - 55
2026-02-05 @ Iowa Hawkeyes W 91 - 85
2026-02-08 @ Rutgers Scarlet Knights W 63 - 52
2026-02-12 vs Nebraska Cornhuskers W 84 - 67
2026-02-15 @ Wisconsin Badgers W 83 - 60
2026-02-18 vs Ohio State Buckeyes W 74 - 61
2026-02-22 vs Michigan State Spartans L 61 - 75
2026-03-01 @ Illinois Fighting Illini W 78 - 73
2026-03-06 vs Ohio State Buckeyes L 55 - 60
2026-03-20 vs Green Bay Phoenix W 75 - 58
2026-03-22 vs Ole Miss Rebels W 65 - 63
2026-03-27 @ UCLA Bruins L 56 - 80

2026 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Tori McKinney Tori McKinney G 29 27.3 12.7 3.0 2.6 2.0 0.6 1.2 9.9 9.8 66 12 5.5 7.9 46.2 34.0 82.8 5.53 56.9 51.9
Grace Grocholski Grace Grocholski G 33 33.5 12.1 5.1 2.9 1.0 0.2 1.5 9.6 10.2 52 12 4.3 4.9 47.5 42.4 71.8 3.95 59.7 58.5
Mara Braun Mara Braun G 33 33.8 11.7 4.2 2.5 1.3 0.6 1.7 10.5 8.2 24 12 2.0 2.3 39.6 34.7 89.8 0.37 51.9 48.1
Amaya Battle Amaya Battle G 33 31.2 11.1 7.5 3.6 1.2 0.3 2.2 11.1 10.4 54 12 4.5 5.7 38.3 31.7 83.1 3.64 45.3 40.0
Sophie Hart Sophie Hart C 33 23.6 11.1 6.3 1.1 0.6 0.5 1.4 8.7 9.5 86 12 7.2 12.2 54.9 0 63.7 5.55 56.8 54.9
Brylee Glenn Brylee Glenn G 33 22.3 6.5 2.7 1.9 1.2 0.2 1.0 6.5 4.9 -6 12 -0.5 -1.1 41.1 27.9 64.1 -0.08 46.1 43.9
Finau Tonga Finau Tonga F 33 12.3 4.5 3.2 0.7 0.2 0.2 1.0 3.1 4.7 -27 12 -2.2 -7.6 63.1 0 65.5 -1.34 64.4 63.1
Makena Christian Makena Christian G 29 10.7 3.6 1.0 0.4 0.4 0.0 0.2 2.9 2.3 - - - - 38.1 34.8 72.7 - 55.0 51.8
Tracey Bershers Tracey Bershers F 2 7.5 2.0 0.5 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 3.0 0.5 - - - - 33.3 0.0 0 - 33.3 33.3
Niamya Holloway Niamya Holloway F 27 5.9 1.6 1.8 0.2 0.6 0.1 0.3 1.6 2.4 - - - - 40.5 12.5 61.5 -4.12 45.1 41.7
Kennedy Klick Kennedy Klick G 19 5.5 1.4 0.7 0.8 0.3 0.0 0.6 1.0 1.6 - - - - 52.6 66.7 62.5 -2.71 59.9 57.9
Taylor Woodson Taylor Woodson F 2 11.0 1.0 2.0 0.0 0.5 0.0 0.5 2.5 0.5 - - - - 20.0 0.0 0.0 - 17.0 20.0
Zoey Bershers Zoey Bershers C 12 2.1 0.5 0.3 0.2 0.0 0.2 0.0 0.6 0.6 - - - - 28.6 28.6 0 -1.26 42.9 42.9
Brynn Senden Brynn Senden G 16 3.0 0.5 0.4 0.3 0.1 0.0 0.1 0.3 0.9 - - - - 40.0 33.3 50.0 - 52.4 50.0
Mallory Heyer Mallory Heyer F 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

Alumni in the Pros

Former Minnesota Golden Gophers players in WNBA 2026, matched by provider player ids (ESPN athlete ids, ESPN bios, linked StatsNBA/EuroLeague ids). Only games after their last Minnesota Golden Gophers game count. These are observed results, not certified complete seasons. League and team are where each player last played a regular-season or playoff game (NBA ahead of G League when he played in both); recent games include the preseason.

1 player-league average(s) withheld while source season, phase, finality or game identity remains unresolved.

Active alumni

Player At School League Team GP MPG PPG RPG APG
Rachel Banham 2013-16 WNBA Chicago Sky 40 13.8 5.0 1.1 1.3

Alumni around the leagues: recent games

Date Player League Team Opponent MIN PTS REB AST Box
2026-09-24 Rachel Banham WNBA Chicago Sky @ Washington Mystics 20 12 0 2 Box
2026-09-22 Rachel Banham WNBA Chicago Sky vs Toronto Tempo 15 3 0 1 Box
2026-09-19 Rachel Banham WNBA Chicago Sky @ Atlanta Dream 18 7 1 3 Box
2026-04-27 Amaya Battle WNBA Preseason Minnesota Lynx vs Nigeria 2 0 0 0 Box
2026-04-25 Amaya Battle WNBA Preseason Minnesota Lynx @ Washington Mystics 1 0 1 0 Box

2025-2026 Shot Zones

2089 located field-goal attempts in 33 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Hart27% Hart23% Battle47% Braun30% Battle49% Christian25% Braun29% Braun37% Grocholski43% Grocholski33%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Hart29% Battle21% Battle29% Battle39% Battle57% Christian26% Battle23% Braun31% Braun32% Braun26%
Misses: who misses most here

Grace GrocholskiMara BraunSophie HartAmaya BattleMakena Christian

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 403-614 65.6 806 Sophie Hart 27% (218 pts) Tori McKinney 18% (142 pts) Sophie Hart 29% (61 misses) Amaya Battle 18% (38 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 203-529 38.4 406 Sophie Hart 23% (94 pts) Amaya Battle 15% (60 pts) Amaya Battle 21% (68 misses) Sophie Hart 20% (65 misses)
Mid-range left 49-136 36.0 98 Amaya Battle 47% (46 pts) Mara Braun 27% (26 pts) Amaya Battle 29% (25 misses) Brylee Glenn 25% (22 misses)
Mid-range center 33-95 34.7 66 Mara Braun 30% (20 pts) Amaya Battle 24% (16 pts) Amaya Battle 39% (24 misses) Mara Braun 24% (15 misses)
Mid-range right 39-115 33.9 78 Amaya Battle 49% (38 pts) Mara Braun 31% (24 pts) Amaya Battle 57% (43 misses) Mara Braun 21% (16 misses)
Left corner 3 20-47 42.6 60 Makena Christian 25% (15 pts) Mara Braun 25% (15 pts) Makena Christian 26% (7 misses) Grace Grocholski 22% (6 misses)
Right corner 3 14-36 38.9 42 Mara Braun 29% (12 pts) Amaya Battle 21% (9 pts) Amaya Battle 23% (5 misses) Mara Braun 23% (5 misses)
Above-break 3 left 71-222 32.0 213 Mara Braun 37% (78 pts) Grace Grocholski 31% (66 pts) Mara Braun 31% (47 misses) Grace Grocholski 27% (41 misses)
Above-break 3 center 42-115 36.5 126 Grace Grocholski 43% (54 pts) Mara Braun 26% (33 pts) Mara Braun 32% (23 misses) Grace Grocholski 25% (18 misses)
Above-break 3 right 63-180 35.0 189 Grace Grocholski 33% (63 pts) Mara Braun 19% (36 pts) Mara Braun 26% (30 misses) Grace Grocholski 22% (26 misses)