๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Miami Sol

Season: 2002 2001 2000
Also known as: Miami Sol
Program History

Model Outputs

2002
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 1017 (#7) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 971 (#11) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +77 elo More โ†’ 1007 (#7) HCA +77 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +3.2 More โ†’ -1.2 (#11) HCA +3.2
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +3.1 More โ†’ -1.1 (#12) HCA +3.1
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.442 (#11) -
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet -1.9 More โ†’ 0.446 (#11) AdjNet -1.9
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet -1.9 More โ†’ 0.445 (#11) AdjNet -1.9
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 62.7 | AdjD 63.8 More โ†’ 0.474 (#11) AdjO 62.7 | AdjD 63.8
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 62.6 | AdjD 63.7 More โ†’ 0.477 (#12) AdjO 62.6 | AdjD 63.7
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.482 (#12) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.483 (#11) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 105 | GP 32 More โ†’ 991 (#8) RD 105 | GP 32

2002 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2002-05-28 vs Minnesota Lynx - Incomplete score
2002-05-30 vs Los Angeles Sparks - Incomplete score
2002-06-02 @ New York Liberty - Incomplete score
2002-06-04 vs Connecticut Sun - Incomplete score
2002-06-09 @ Washington Mystics - Incomplete score
2002-06-11 vs Cleveland Rockers - Incomplete score
2002-06-15 @ Connecticut Sun - Incomplete score
2002-06-18 vs Houston Comets - Incomplete score
2002-06-21 vs Washington Mystics - Incomplete score
2002-06-22 @ Charlotte - Incomplete score
2002-06-25 @ Cleveland Rockers - Incomplete score
2002-06-28 @ Dallas Wings - Incomplete score
2002-06-30 vs Indiana Fever - Incomplete score
2002-07-03 vs Phoenix Mercury - Incomplete score
2002-07-05 vs Charlotte - Incomplete score
2002-07-07 vs Seattle Storm - Incomplete score
2002-07-09 @ Charlotte - Incomplete score
2002-07-12 @ Indiana Fever - Incomplete score
2002-07-13 vs Connecticut Sun - Incomplete score
2002-07-17 vs Sacramento Monarchs - Incomplete score
2002-07-19 @ Minnesota Lynx - Incomplete score
2002-07-20 @ Dallas Wings - Incomplete score
2002-07-23 vs New York Liberty - Incomplete score
2002-07-25 @ Houston Comets - Incomplete score
2002-07-27 @ Portland Fire - Incomplete score
2002-07-30 @ Los Angeles Sparks - Incomplete score
2002-07-31 @ Las Vegas Aces - Incomplete score
2002-08-02 @ New York Liberty - Incomplete score
2002-08-04 vs Washington Mystics - Incomplete score
2002-08-09 vs Cleveland Rockers - Incomplete score
2002-08-11 @ Indiana Fever - Incomplete score
2002-08-13 vs Dallas Wings - Incomplete score

2002 Roster

No roster data available for this season.

2002 Shot Zones

1806 located field-goal attempts in 32 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Kimbrough28% Riley20% Brondello38% Sam31% Sam35% Lennox54% Lennox50% Sam31% Nygaard47% Lennox43%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Kimbrough20% Riley22% Brondello32% Sam31% Sam30% Lennox56% Nygaard50% Lennox36% Nygaard26% Lennox35%
Misses: who misses most here

Sheri SamBetty LennoxSandy BrondelloPollyanna Johns KimbroughRuth RileyVanessa Nygaard

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 244-426 57.3 488 Pollyanna Johns Kimbrough 28% (136 pts) Sheri Sam 23% (114 pts) Pollyanna Johns Kimbrough 20% (37 misses) Betty Lennox 17% (31 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 134-313 42.8 268 Ruth Riley 20% (54 pts) Sheri Sam 19% (52 pts) Ruth Riley 22% (39 misses) Sheri Sam 19% (34 misses)
Mid-range left 103-318 32.4 206 Sandy Brondello 38% (78 pts) Sheri Sam 28% (58 pts) Sandy Brondello 32% (69 misses) Sheri Sam 29% (63 misses)
Mid-range center 45-94 47.9 90 Sheri Sam 31% (28 pts) Debbie Black 29% (26 pts) Sheri Sam 31% (15 misses) Sandy Brondello 18% (9 misses)
Mid-range right 107-312 34.3 214 Sheri Sam 35% (74 pts) Debbie Black 16% (34 pts) Sheri Sam 30% (62 misses) Debbie Black 17% (35 misses)
Left corner 3 26-58 44.8 78 Betty Lennox 54% (42 pts) Lindsey Yamasaki 12% (9 pts) Betty Lennox 56% (18 misses) Sheri Sam 16% (5 misses)
Right corner 3 12-28 42.9 36 Betty Lennox 50% (18 pts) Vanessa Nygaard 33% (12 pts) Vanessa Nygaard 50% (8 misses) Betty Lennox 31% (5 misses)
Above-break 3 left 39-105 37.1 117 Sheri Sam 31% (36 pts) Betty Lennox 28% (33 pts) Betty Lennox 36% (24 misses) Sheri Sam 24% (16 misses)
Above-break 3 center 19-50 38.0 57 Vanessa Nygaard 47% (27 pts) Sandy Brondello 16% (9 pts) Vanessa Nygaard 26% (8 misses) Sandy Brondello 23% (7 misses)
Above-break 3 right 30-102 29.4 90 Betty Lennox 43% (39 pts) Sheri Sam 27% (24 pts) Betty Lennox 35% (25 misses) Sheri Sam 17% (12 misses)