๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Lipscomb Bisons

Also known as: Lipscomb Bisons
Program History

2022 Team Stats (31 games)

74.5
PPG
76.7
Opp
-2.2
Margin
45.9%
FG%
34.8%
3P%
72.6%
FT%
36.0
RPG
15.5
APG
13.1
TO
-
Est. poss./game
69.5
Adj PPG
76.1
Adj Opp PPG
#273
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2021-2022
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 796 (#269) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 875 (#270) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +78 elo More โ†’ 958 (#238) HCA +78 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.2 More โ†’ -7.0 (#272) HCA +2.2
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.1 More โ†’ -5.9 (#255) HCA +2.1
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.311 (#270) -
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet -9.8 More โ†’ 0.245 (#271) AdjNet -9.8
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet -9.8 More โ†’ 0.244 (#268) AdjNet -9.8
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 69.5 | AdjD 76.1 More โ†’ 0.355 (#273) AdjO 69.5 | AdjD 76.1
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 68.5 | AdjD 71.9 More โ†’ 0.422 (#260) AdjO 68.5 | AdjD 71.9
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.329 (#269) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.342 (#263) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 153 | GP 30 More โ†’ 857 (#275) RD 153 | GP 30

2022 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2021-11-09 vs Birmingham Southern Panthers W 105 - 98
2021-11-12 @ Charleston Cougars L 77 - 86
2021-11-13 @ South Carolina State Bulldogs W 93 - 81
2021-11-14 vs Loyola Maryland Greyhounds W 70 - 65
2021-11-17 @ Dayton Flyers W 78 - 59
2021-11-23 @ Tennessee Tech Golden Eagles L 77 - 88
2021-11-28 vs Kentucky Christian Knights W 86 - 67
2021-12-02 @ Belmont Bruins L 65 - 94
2021-12-05 vs Chattanooga Mocs L 64 - 85
2021-12-08 @ Miami Hurricanes L 59 - 76
2021-12-12 vs Tennessee State Tigers L 65 - 73
2021-12-15 @ Florida State Seminoles L 60 - 97
2021-12-19 vs Tennessee Wesleyan Bulldogs W 98 - 64
2021-12-22 @ LSU Tigers L 60 - 95
2021-12-30 vs Alabama A&M Bulldogs W 66 - 63
2022-01-04 vs North Alabama Lions W 84 - 74
2022-01-09 @ Central Arkansas Bears L 88 - 93
2022-01-11 @ Jacksonville State Gamecocks L 83 - 88
2022-01-15 vs Bellarmine Knights L 71 - 77
2022-01-18 @ Eastern Kentucky Colonels L 72 - 86
2022-01-22 vs Kennesaw State Owls W 77 - 73
2022-01-27 @ Jacksonville Dolphins L 59 - 66
2022-01-29 @ North Florida Ospreys W 77 - 74
2022-02-03 vs Stetson Hatters L 71 - 77
2022-02-05 vs Florida Gulf Coast Eagles L 68 - 77
2022-02-08 @ Liberty Flames L 69 - 78
2022-02-12 vs Eastern Kentucky Colonels W 83 - 73
2022-02-16 vs Jacksonville State Gamecocks L 67 - 78
2022-02-19 @ North Alabama Lions W 75 - 72
2022-02-23 @ Bellarmine Knights L 73 - 76
2022-02-26 vs Central Arkansas Bears W 81 - 66
2022-03-01 vs North Florida Ospreys W 74 - 65
2022-03-03 @ Liberty Flames L 47 - 52

2022 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
A. Asadullah A. Asadullah - 25 28.6 15.2 9.0 4.6 0.8 1.0 3.0 12.3 15.3 18 24 0.8 1.1 50.8 30.8 63.5 1.03 55.3 52.1
Jacob Ognacevic Jacob Ognacevic - 32 19.0 11.2 4.0 0.3 0.2 0.4 1.0 6.1 9.0 -175 29 -6.0 -13.7 55.7 44.8 76.0 -2.88 74.4 62.4
Will Pruitt Will Pruitt - 33 30.3 9.8 5.3 2.6 0.8 0.2 1.9 6.5 10.2 -112 30 -3.7 -4.9 44.4 36.9 79.8 -2.44 63.1 53.9
G. Jones G. Jones G 30 29.5 9.3 3.1 1.2 0.8 0.2 0.8 7.9 5.8 -68 29 -2.3 -3.2 36.4 32.6 85.5 1.33 53.6 49.2
P. Hazen P. Hazen F 31 27.1 8.7 5.4 1.4 0.5 0.4 2.0 5.5 9.0 -111 30 -3.7 -5.5 56.8 36.8 63.1 -1.27 63.2 60.9
Trae Benham Trae Benham - 23 16.4 8.5 3.2 0.3 0.7 0.2 0.4 6.6 5.9 39 22 1.8 4.2 47.7 41.3 65.0 1.51 61.0 60.3
KJ Johnson KJ Johnson - 31 21.1 6.6 1.6 2.9 0.1 0.1 1.8 5.8 3.8 -32 30 -1.1 -2.1 41.3 25.0 69.8 1.65 49.6 45.0
T. Murr T. Murr - 32 15.9 6.2 1.8 1.3 0.4 0.0 1.0 4.0 4.8 -123 29 -4.2 -11.0 44.2 38.0 83.3 -2.52 64.8 54.7
Grant Asman Grant Asman - 7 13.0 4.7 2.6 1.4 1.0 1.1 2.0 3.7 5.1 -49 6 -8.2 -26.0 34.6 13.3 66.7 -2.19 57.6 38.5
K. Coleman K. Coleman F 20 8.1 3.0 1.2 0.4 0.1 0.2 0.5 2.1 2.3 -50 19 -2.6 -15.3 44.2 36.4 75.0 -1.66 63.4 58.1
Q. Clark Q. Clark - 31 10.5 2.1 1.0 0.9 0.3 0.2 1.0 2.1 1.5 -122 28 -4.4 -18.3 32.8 17.6 63.2 -5.81 44.2 35.2
T. Shulman T. Shulman G 27 9.9 1.4 0.9 0.5 0.1 0.1 0.2 1.7 1.1 -60 26 -2.3 -10.2 31.1 30.6 0 -2.61 43.3 43.3

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2021-2022 Shot Zones

183 located field-goal attempts in 3 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Asadullah14% Jones50% Coleman50% Benham50% Johnson33%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Jones19% Clark40% Asman100% Benham100% Murr29% Ognacevic50% Jones29%
Misses: who misses most here

Trae BenhamA. AsadullahG. JonesJacob OgnacevicK. ColemanKJ JohnsonQ. ClarkT. MurrGrant Asman

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 58-146 39.7 116 A. Asadullah 14% (16 pts) Jacob Ognacevic 14% (16 pts) G. Jones 19% (17 misses) Jacob Ognacevic 16% (14 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 2-7 28.6 4 G. Jones 50% (2 pts) KJ Johnson 50% (2 pts) Q. Clark 40% (2 misses) G. Jones 20% (1 misses)
Mid-range left 4-4 100.0 8 K. Coleman 50% (4 pts) KJ Johnson 25% (2 pts) - -
Mid-range center 2-2 100.0 4 Trae Benham 50% (2 pts) Will Pruitt 50% (2 pts) - -
Mid-range right 3-3 100.0 6 KJ Johnson 33% (2 pts) Trae Benham 33% (2 pts) - -
Left corner 3 0-2 0.0 0 - - Grant Asman 100% (2 misses) -
Right corner 3 0-1 0.0 0 - - Trae Benham 100% (1 misses) -
Above-break 3 left 0-7 0.0 0 - - T. Murr 29% (2 misses) Will Pruitt 29% (2 misses)
Above-break 3 center 0-4 0.0 0 - - Jacob Ognacevic 50% (2 misses) G. Jones 25% (1 misses)
Above-break 3 right 0-7 0.0 0 - - G. Jones 29% (2 misses) K. Coleman 14% (1 misses)