๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Detroit Pistons

Also known as: Detroit Pistons
Program History

2018 Team Stats (11 games)

109.6
PPG
104.0
Opp
+5.6
Margin
46.7%
FG%
37.5%
3P%
72.8%
FT%
46.7
RPG
25.1
APG
11.2
TO
99.0
Est. poss./game

Model Outputs

2017-2018
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 1242 (#3) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 1040 (#96) -
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.0 More โ†’ +8.6 (#25) HCA +2.0
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.432 (#28) -

2018 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2018-03-22 @ Houston Rockets L 96 - 100
2018-03-24 vs Chicago Bulls W 117 - 95
2018-03-26 vs Los Angeles Lakers W 112 - 106
2018-03-29 vs Washington Wizards W 103 - 92
2018-03-31 @ New York Knicks W 115 - 109
2018-04-01 @ Brooklyn Nets W 108 - 96
2018-04-04 vs Philadelphia 76ers L 108 - 115
2018-04-06 vs Dallas Mavericks W 113 - 106
2018-04-08 @ Memphis Grizzlies L 117 - 130
2018-04-09 vs Toronto Raptors L 98 - 108
2018-04-11 @ Chicago Bulls W 119 - 87

2018 Roster

Counting stats use played regular-season games. PM and RAPM use their separate model samples; PM GP shows that sample's game count.

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Andre Drummond Andre Drummond C 9 37.7 16.7 17.9 2.6 0.9 1.4 2.1 12.2 25.1 - - - - 53.6 0.0 57.1 - 55.7 53.6
Anthony Tolliver Anthony Tolliver F 11 31.0 15.6 4.5 1.5 0.6 0.4 0.6 8.7 13.3 - - - - 57.3 53.5 77.4 - 78.4 77.1
Blake Griffin Blake Griffin F 3 30.9 15.3 6.3 7.3 0.7 0.0 3.3 13.0 13.3 - - - - 48.7 33.3 50.0 - 55.2 55.1
Reggie Jackson Reggie Jackson G 11 26.6 15.1 2.9 5.1 0.5 0.1 1.5 14.9 7.3 - - - - 37.8 20.9 82.5 - 45.7 40.5
Reggie Bullock Jr. Reggie Bullock Jr. G 7 32.3 13.1 3.7 2.0 0.9 0.3 1.1 10.9 8.0 - - - - 47.4 45.9 100.0 - 59.5 58.6
Ish Smith Ish Smith - 11 21.8 12.3 2.5 4.7 0.5 0.4 1.3 9.7 9.5 - - - - 55.1 39.5 66.7 - 62.3 62.1
Luke Kennard Luke Kennard G 11 26.2 11.9 3.4 2.8 0.8 0.2 1.1 9.0 9.0 - - - - 47.5 42.1 84.0 - 59.5 55.6
Stanley Johnson Stanley Johnson F 11 27.8 9.1 3.9 2.5 1.8 0.2 1.3 8.8 7.4 - - - - 39.2 29.7 65.0 - 47.3 44.8
Henry Ellenson - 9 16.8 8.7 3.7 0.9 0.2 0.0 0.7 6.7 6.1 - - - - 41.7 40.0 94.7 - 57.1 50.0
Langston Galloway Langston Galloway - 5 17.0 7.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 0.0 0.2 7.4 3.4 - - - - 29.7 31.8 85.7 - 43.7 39.2
James Ennis III James Ennis III - 10 16.7 6.1 1.5 0.6 0.4 0.1 0.5 5.4 2.8 - - - - 46.3 20.8 66.7 - 52.6 50.9
Eric Moreland C 10 15.2 3.8 5.8 1.5 0.9 1.1 1.0 3.1 9.0 - - - - 58.1 0 40.0 - 57.2 58.1
Kay Felder - 1 3.1 2.0 3.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.0 3.0 - - - - 50.0 0 0 - 50.0 50.0
Dwight Buycks - 1 3.4 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.0 -2.0 - - - - 0.0 0 0 - 0.0 0.0
Reggie Hearn - 1 3.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 -1.0 - - - - 0.0 0.0 0 - 0.0 0.0

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

Not enough players with both Numbers/Game and RAPM to plot.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2017-2018 Shot Zones

969 located field-goal attempts in 11 games (NBA Stats). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Drummond27% Jackson29% Smith27% Kennard29% Smith25% Tolliver25% Tolliver36% Tolliver26% Smith25% Tolliver35%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Drummond27% Jackson21% Jackson45% Jackson43% Jackson28% Tolliver23% Johnson29% Jackson17% Jackson26% Tolliver19%
Misses: who misses most here

Anthony TolliverIsh SmithReggie JacksonAndre DrummondLuke KennardStanley Johnson

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 173-267 64.8 346 Andre Drummond 27% (92 pts) Stanley Johnson 12% (40 pts) Andre Drummond 27% (25 misses) Stanley Johnson 16% (15 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 66-180 36.7 132 Reggie Jackson 29% (38 pts) Andre Drummond 15% (20 pts) Reggie Jackson 21% (24 misses) Andre Drummond 18% (20 misses)
Mid-range left 30-68 44.1 60 Ish Smith 27% (16 pts) Reggie Jackson 27% (16 pts) Reggie Jackson 45% (17 misses) Reggie Bullock Jr. 11% (4 misses)
Mid-range center 21-44 47.7 42 Luke Kennard 29% (12 pts) Reggie Jackson 29% (12 pts) Reggie Jackson 43% (10 misses) Luke Kennard 22% (5 misses)
Mid-range right 32-61 52.5 64 Ish Smith 25% (16 pts) Reggie Jackson 25% (16 pts) Reggie Jackson 28% (8 misses) Ish Smith 17% (5 misses)
Left corner 3 16-38 42.1 48 Anthony Tolliver 25% (12 pts) James Ennis III 19% (9 pts) Anthony Tolliver 23% (5 misses) Henry Ellenson 14% (3 misses)
Right corner 3 11-42 26.2 33 Anthony Tolliver 36% (12 pts) Stanley Johnson 27% (9 pts) Stanley Johnson 29% (9 misses) Anthony Tolliver 19% (6 misses)
Above-break 3 left 35-105 33.3 105 Anthony Tolliver 26% (27 pts) Luke Kennard 17% (18 pts) Reggie Jackson 17% (12 misses) Luke Kennard 16% (11 misses)
Above-break 3 center 20-55 36.4 60 Ish Smith 25% (15 pts) Luke Kennard 20% (12 pts) Reggie Jackson 26% (9 misses) Ish Smith 14% (5 misses)
Above-break 3 right 51-109 46.8 153 Anthony Tolliver 35% (54 pts) Stanley Johnson 14% (21 pts) Anthony Tolliver 19% (11 misses) James Ennis III 16% (9 misses)