🐻⬇️🏀

Colorado Buffaloes

Also known as: Colorado Buffaloes
Program History

2026 Team Stats (34 games)

67.5
PPG
60.9
Opp
+6.6
Margin
42.4%
FG%
27.3%
3P%
73.0%
FT%
38.1
RPG
13.6
APG
16.4
TO
70.1
Est. poss./game
70.5
Adj PPG
53.0
Adj Opp PPG
#42
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2025-2026
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More → 1264 (#58) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More → 1208 (#56) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +106 elo More → 1049 (#121) HCA +106 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.4 More → +19.2 (#41) HCA +2.4
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.6 More → +19.2 (#39) HCA +2.6
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More → 0.767 (#82) -
Efficiency Efficiency Tempo-adjusted efficiency version of Pythagorean ratings. NetEff +9.2 More → 0.767 (#82) NetEff +9.2
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +28.3 More → 0.964 (#39) AdjNet +28.3
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +29.0 More → 0.966 (#39) AdjNet +29.0
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 70.5 | AdjD 53.0 More → 0.831 (#42) AdjO 70.5 | AdjD 53.0
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 65.5 | AdjD 55.2 More → 0.718 (#44) AdjO 65.5 | AdjD 55.2
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More → 0.856 (#43) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More → 0.839 (#44) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 112 | GP 34 More → 1216 (#52) RD 112 | GP 34

2026 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2025-11-06 vs New Mexico Lobos W 84 - 59
2025-11-12 @ Louisville Cardinals L 68 - 74
2025-11-16 vs Portland State Vikings W 77 - 45
2025-11-18 vs Boise State Broncos W 83 - 53
2025-11-22 vs UT Arlington Mavericks W 71 - 60
2025-11-24 vs VCU Rams W 69 - 58
2025-11-25 @ Texas A&M Aggies L 46 - 59
2025-11-30 vs Montana State Bobcats L 70 - 71
2025-12-02 vs Charleston Cougars W 66 - 47
2025-12-07 vs Wyoming Cowgirls W 58 - 46
2025-12-14 vs Miami (OH) RedHawks W 75 - 55
2025-12-16 vs Northern Colorado Bears W 79 - 62
2025-12-21 @ Arizona State Sun Devils L 63 - 79
2025-12-31 vs Arizona Wildcats W 75 - 56
2026-01-03 vs Cincinnati Bearcats W 79 - 68
2026-01-08 @ Baylor Bears L 52 - 56
2026-01-11 @ Oklahoma State Cowgirls L 56 - 63
2026-01-14 vs Iowa State Cyclones W 68 - 62
2026-01-18 @ UCF Knights L 68 - 74
2026-01-25 vs Oklahoma State Cowgirls W 79 - 65
2026-01-29 @ Kansas State Wildcats W 56 - 47
2026-02-01 @ Kansas Jayhawks W 69 - 66
2026-02-04 vs West Virginia Mountaineers L 55 - 61
2026-02-08 vs TCU Horned Frogs W 80 - 79
2026-02-11 @ Houston Cougars W 73 - 63
2026-02-14 vs BYU Cougars W 76 - 46
2026-02-17 @ Arizona Wildcats W 78 - 70
2026-02-21 vs Texas Tech Lady Raiders W 75 - 68
2026-02-24 vs Utah Utes L 64 - 67
2026-02-28 @ BYU Cougars L 62 - 75
2026-03-05 vs Kansas Jayhawks W 55 - 48
2026-03-06 @ Baylor Bears W 62 - 53
2026-03-07 @ West Virginia Mountaineers L 47 - 48
2026-03-21 @ Illinois Fighting Illini L 57 - 66

2026 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Desiree Wooten Desiree Wooten G 34 26.6 13.4 3.1 2.6 1.6 0.1 1.9 12.4 6.6 112 28 4.0 6.4 38.0 35.2 71.1 2.92 48.1 43.9
Jade Masogayo Jade Masogayo F 33 26.3 11.3 4.9 1.8 1.0 0.8 2.5 8.2 9.1 80 27 3.0 4.6 48.9 0.0 75.7 3.53 55.8 48.9
Zyanna Walker Zyanna Walker G 34 29.3 11.3 4.2 2.3 2.1 0.3 2.2 9.7 8.2 35 28 1.2 1.7 42.3 23.2 69.5 -0.75 49.7 44.7
Kennedy Sanders Kennedy Sanders G 10 20.7 9.3 1.1 2.2 1.9 0.0 2.5 7.2 4.8 45 7 6.4 12.3 43.1 32.1 84.6 1.97 55.7 49.3
Logyn Greer Logyn Greer F 34 23.5 9.2 5.0 1.2 0.6 0.8 1.5 8.0 7.3 65 28 2.3 4.1 44.5 25.9 78.1 0.83 52.1 48.3
Anaelle Dutat Anaelle Dutat F 34 30.5 8.6 8.0 1.3 1.7 0.3 2.2 6.5 11.1 143 28 5.1 6.9 51.4 10.0 74.4 6.24 56.6 52.0
Tabitha Betson Tabitha Betson F 24 19.3 4.8 3.5 1.4 0.6 0.2 1.7 4.1 4.8 25 22 1.1 2.4 40.4 33.9 83.3 0.98 53.3 50.0
Claire O'Connor Claire O'Connor G 8 10.9 3.6 1.4 0.4 0.6 0.0 0.8 3.8 1.5 - - - - 36.7 25.0 66.7 -0.75 44.4 41.7
Jade Crook Jade Crook C 33 10.9 3.1 2.0 0.3 0.3 0.2 0.8 2.7 2.4 64 27 2.4 10.1 49.4 26.7 58.8 2.8 52.9 51.7
Erianna Gooden Erianna Gooden G 34 13.2 1.9 1.9 1.1 0.6 0.0 1.1 2.0 2.3 14 28 0.5 1.5 32.8 21.1 80.0 -1.47 42.2 35.8
JoJo Nworie JoJo Nworie C 14 4.4 1.4 0.9 0.0 0.1 0.4 0.2 1.2 1.2 18 14 1.3 12.1 52.9 50.0 0 1.27 55.9 55.9
Maeve McErlane Maeve McErlane G 32 14.3 1.3 0.8 1.2 0.4 0.0 1.0 2.2 0.6 5 27 0.2 0.5 18.6 16.3 60.0 -2.37 27.4 23.6
Sophia Zadel Sophia Zadel F 18 6.5 0.7 1.7 0.2 0.1 0.2 0.7 1.2 0.8 1 15 0.1 0.5 22.7 0 28.6 -2.11 23.9 22.7
Isa Hämäläinen Isa Hämäläinen G 5 2.6 0.4 0.2 0.0 0.2 0.0 0.6 1.0 -0.8 -10 5 -2.0 -29.0 20.0 0.0 0 -3.0 20.0 20.0

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

Alumni in the Pros

Former Colorado Buffaloes players in WNBA 2026, matched by provider player ids (ESPN athlete ids, ESPN bios, linked StatsNBA/EuroLeague ids). Only games after their last Colorado Buffaloes game count. These are observed results, not certified complete seasons. League and team are where each player last played a regular-season or playoff game (NBA ahead of G League when he played in both); recent games include the preseason.

Active alumni

Player At School League Team GP MPG PPG RPG APG
Jaylyn Sherrod 2019-24 WNBA Seattle Storm (2 teams) 13 7.7 1.9 0.9 1.1

Alumni around the leagues: recent games

Date Player League Team Opponent MIN PTS REB AST Box
2026-09-20 Jaylyn Sherrod WNBA Seattle Storm @ Las Vegas Aces 3 0 0 0 Box
2026-09-19 Jaylyn Sherrod WNBA Seattle Storm @ Golden State Valkyries 8 0 2 0 Box
2026-09-17 Jaylyn Sherrod WNBA Seattle Storm vs Las Vegas Aces 18 2 1 3 Box
2026-04-27 Jade Masogayo WNBA Preseason Minnesota Lynx vs Nigeria 10 4 3 1 Box
2026-04-25 Jade Masogayo WNBA Preseason Minnesota Lynx @ Washington Mystics 8 6 0 0 Box

2025-2026 Shot Zones

1989 located field-goal attempts in 34 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Dutat20% Masogayo24% Walker26% Walker42% Wooten29% Wooten40% Dutat20% Wooten43% Greer39% Wooten43%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Dutat21% Masogayo26% Walker35% Wooten31% Wooten33% Wooten17% Dutat19% Greer22% Wooten29% Wooten35%
Misses: who misses most here

Desiree WootenZyanna WalkerJade MasogayoLogyn GreerAnaelle Dutat

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 348-533 65.3 696 Anaelle Dutat 20% (142 pts) Jade Masogayo 20% (138 pts) Anaelle Dutat 21% (38 misses) Desiree Wooten 18% (34 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 230-551 41.7 460 Jade Masogayo 24% (112 pts) Desiree Wooten 17% (78 pts) Jade Masogayo 26% (82 misses) Desiree Wooten 18% (57 misses)
Mid-range left 47-135 34.8 94 Zyanna Walker 26% (24 pts) Logyn Greer 19% (18 pts) Zyanna Walker 35% (31 misses) Desiree Wooten 20% (18 misses)
Mid-range center 31-89 34.8 62 Zyanna Walker 42% (26 pts) Logyn Greer 23% (14 pts) Desiree Wooten 31% (18 misses) Zyanna Walker 26% (15 misses)
Mid-range right 56-184 30.4 112 Desiree Wooten 29% (32 pts) Zyanna Walker 29% (32 pts) Desiree Wooten 33% (42 misses) Logyn Greer 16% (20 misses)
Left corner 3 10-45 22.2 30 Desiree Wooten 40% (12 pts) Maeve McErlane 20% (6 pts) Desiree Wooten 17% (6 misses) Zyanna Walker 17% (6 misses)
Right corner 3 10-41 24.4 30 Anaelle Dutat 20% (6 pts) Desiree Wooten 20% (6 pts) Anaelle Dutat 19% (6 misses) Desiree Wooten 19% (6 misses)
Above-break 3 left 44-174 25.3 132 Desiree Wooten 43% (57 pts) Tabitha Betson 18% (24 pts) Logyn Greer 22% (29 misses) Desiree Wooten 18% (24 misses)
Above-break 3 center 23-75 30.7 69 Logyn Greer 39% (27 pts) Desiree Wooten 22% (15 pts) Desiree Wooten 29% (15 misses) Logyn Greer 23% (12 misses)
Above-break 3 right 46-162 28.4 138 Desiree Wooten 43% (60 pts) Zyanna Walker 17% (24 pts) Desiree Wooten 35% (41 misses) Zyanna Walker 18% (21 misses)