🐻⬇️🏀

Charlotte

Also known as: Charlotte Hornets
Program History

2027 Team Stats (2 games)

98.0
PPG
119.0
Opp
-21.0
Margin
39.1%
FG%
28.7%
3P%
89.2%
FT%
46.5
RPG
21.5
APG
20.0
TO
100.6
Est. poss./game
99.7
Adj PPG
111.6
Adj Opp PPG
#29
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2026-2027
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More → 1033 (#12) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More → 1028 (#12) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA -24 elo More → 1027 (#12) HCA -24 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.5 More → -20.2 (#26) HCA +2.5
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.6 More → -20.1 (#26) HCA +2.6
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More → 0.223 (#26) -
Efficiency Efficiency Tempo-adjusted efficiency version of Pythagorean ratings. NetEff -11.3 More → 0.223 (#26) NetEff -11.3
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet -10.4 More → 0.231 (#29) AdjNet -10.4
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet -10.5 More → 0.228 (#29) AdjNet -10.5
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 99.7 | AdjD 111.6 More → 0.253 (#29) AdjO 99.7 | AdjD 111.6
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 100.1 | AdjD 111.8 More → 0.256 (#29) AdjO 100.1 | AdjD 111.8
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More → 0.304 (#26) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More → 0.304 (#26) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 179 | GP 3 More → 1069 (#12) RD 179 | GP 3

2027 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2026-10-21 @ Brooklyn Nets - Incomplete score
2026-10-23 vs Atlanta Hawks L 81 - 128
2026-10-24 vs Miami Heat W 115 - 110

2027 Roster

Counting stats use played regular-season games. PM and RAPM use their separate model samples; PM GP shows that sample's game count.

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Naz Reid Naz Reid F 2 31.0 20.0 7.5 1.0 0.5 1.0 4.0 16.0 10.0 - - - - 50.0 50.0 0 - 62.5 62.5
Brandon Miller Brandon Miller G 2 29.3 20.0 4.5 2.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 21.5 4.0 - - - - 27.9 19.0 92.3 - 41.1 32.6
Grayson Allen Grayson Allen - 2 26.8 15.5 2.5 4.0 0.5 0.0 2.0 10.0 10.5 - - - - 45.0 43.8 85.7 - 67.2 62.5
Dennis Schröder Dennis Schröder G 2 29.0 14.5 5.0 3.5 0.0 0.5 4.0 11.0 8.5 - - - - 40.9 33.3 100.0 - 56.8 47.7
Tidjane Salaün Tidjane Salaün - 2 16.4 7.0 4.0 0.5 1.0 0.0 0.5 5.5 6.5 - - - - 54.5 28.6 0 - 63.6 63.6
Ryan Kalkbrenner Ryan Kalkbrenner - 2 20.9 6.0 6.0 1.5 0.0 2.0 1.0 3.0 11.5 - - - - 83.3 0 100.0 - 87.2 83.3
Hannes Steinbach - 1 12.0 6.0 5.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 5.0 6.0 - - - - 60.0 0 0.0 - 55.1 60.0
Moussa Diabaté Moussa Diabaté C 2 21.5 4.5 6.5 1.5 1.5 0.5 1.0 2.5 11.0 - - - - 80.0 0 50.0 - 76.5 80.0
Liam McNeeley Liam McNeeley - 1 12.0 4.0 4.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 3.0 4.0 1.0 - - - - 0.0 0.0 100.0 - 34.7 0.0
Royce O'Neale Royce O'Neale - 2 14.0 3.0 1.5 0.0 0.5 0.0 0.0 3.5 1.5 - - - - 28.6 28.6 0 - 42.9 42.9
Sion James Sion James F 2 24.9 1.5 3.5 5.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 5.0 4.0 - - - - 10.0 11.1 0 - 15.0 15.0
Christian Anderson - 2 9.3 1.0 0.5 1.0 0.0 0.5 2.0 3.5 -2.5 - - - - 14.3 0.0 0 - 14.3 14.3
PJ Hall PJ Hall - 1 9.7 0.0 1.0 3.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 2.0 3.0 - - - - 0.0 0.0 0 - 0.0 0.0

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

Not enough players with both Numbers/Game and RAPM to plot.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2026-2027 Shot Zones

267 located field-goal attempts in 3 games (NBA Stats). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Diabaté24% Miller46% Miller67% Reid100% Schröder50% Allen33% Reid67% Allen37% Reid71% Allen30%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Schröder30% Miller33% Miller100% Reid57% Miller20% James42% Miller26% Miller36% Miller36%
Misses: who misses most here

Naz ReidBrandon MillerGrayson AllenDennis SchröderMoussa DiabatéSion James

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 46-66 69.7 92 Moussa Diabaté 24% (22 pts) Dennis Schröder 17% (16 pts) Dennis Schröder 30% (6 misses) Brandon Miller 25% (5 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 13-43 30.2 26 Brandon Miller 46% (12 pts) Dennis Schröder 23% (6 pts) Brandon Miller 33% (10 misses) Naz Reid 17% (5 misses)
Mid-range left 3-4 75.0 6 Brandon Miller 67% (4 pts) Naz Reid 33% (2 pts) Brandon Miller 100% (1 misses) -
Mid-range center 1-1 100.0 2 Naz Reid 100% (2 pts) - - -
Mid-range right 4-11 36.4 8 Dennis Schröder 50% (4 pts) Naz Reid 50% (4 pts) Naz Reid 57% (4 misses) Brandon Miller 14% (1 misses)
Left corner 3 3-13 23.1 9 Grayson Allen 33% (3 pts) Naz Reid 33% (3 pts) Brandon Miller 20% (2 misses) Grayson Allen 20% (2 misses)
Right corner 3 3-15 20.0 9 Naz Reid 67% (6 pts) Brandon Miller 33% (3 pts) Sion James 42% (5 misses) Brandon Miller 8% (1 misses)
Above-break 3 left 19-50 38.0 57 Grayson Allen 37% (21 pts) Brandon Miller 26% (15 pts) Brandon Miller 26% (8 misses) Dennis Schröder 16% (5 misses)
Above-break 3 center 7-29 24.1 21 Naz Reid 71% (15 pts) Dennis Schröder 14% (3 pts) Brandon Miller 36% (8 misses) Naz Reid 27% (6 misses)
Above-break 3 right 10-35 28.6 30 Grayson Allen 30% (9 pts) Naz Reid 20% (6 pts) Brandon Miller 36% (9 misses) Christian Anderson 20% (5 misses)