🐻⬇️🏀

Boston Celtics

Also known as: Boston Celtics
Program History

2027 Team Stats (2 games)

110.0
PPG
112.0
Opp
-2.0
Margin
45.7%
FG%
39.5%
3P%
75.7%
FT%
38.0
RPG
26.5
APG
12.0
TO
96.6
Est. poss./game
112.5
Adj PPG
113.3
Adj Opp PPG
#14
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2026-2027
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More → 990 (#19) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More → 1000 (#14) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA -7 elo More → 1003 (#14) HCA -7 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +1.5 More → -8.1 (#20) HCA +1.5
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +1.5 More → -8.0 (#20) HCA +1.5
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More → 0.448 (#15) -
Efficiency Efficiency Tempo-adjusted efficiency version of Pythagorean ratings. NetEff -2.0 More → 0.448 (#15) NetEff -2.0
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet -0.6 More → 0.483 (#14) AdjNet -0.6
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet -0.6 More → 0.483 (#14) AdjNet -0.6
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 112.5 | AdjD 113.3 More → 0.482 (#14) AdjO 112.5 | AdjD 113.3
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 112.5 | AdjD 113.2 More → 0.484 (#14) AdjO 112.5 | AdjD 113.2
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More → 0.454 (#16) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More → 0.454 (#16) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 194 | GP 2 More → 971 (#19) RD 194 | GP 2

2027 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2026-10-20 @ Detroit Pistons L 113 - 121
2026-10-23 vs New York Knicks W 107 - 103

2027 Roster

Counting stats use played regular-season games. PM and RAPM use their separate model samples; PM GP shows that sample's game count.

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Paul George Paul George F 2 32.1 26.5 6.0 2.5 3.5 0.0 2.0 18.0 18.5 - - - - 50.0 52.6 87.5 - 67.1 63.9
Jayson Tatum Jayson Tatum F 2 37.3 24.5 6.5 9.0 1.5 0.0 2.0 24.5 15.0 - - - - 40.8 17.6 100.0 - 47.4 43.9
Derrick White Derrick White G 2 34.7 14.5 2.5 7.0 1.0 0.0 2.5 12.0 10.5 - - - - 50.0 38.5 0 - 60.4 60.4
Payton Pritchard Payton Pritchard - 2 29.0 10.5 2.5 2.5 0.0 0.0 1.0 7.0 7.5 - - - - 35.7 37.5 80.0 - 57.1 46.4
Neemias Queta Neemias Queta - 2 22.1 9.0 5.0 1.5 0.5 2.5 1.5 5.5 11.5 - - - - 45.5 100.0 63.6 - 56.8 50.0
Sam Hauser Sam Hauser - 2 20.4 8.5 3.0 1.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 6.0 7.0 - - - - 50.0 50.0 0 - 70.8 70.8
Luka Garza Luka Garza - 2 5.9 5.0 1.5 0.0 0.5 0.0 0.5 3.0 3.5 - - - - 66.7 50.0 0 - 83.3 83.3
Baylor Scheierman Baylor Scheierman - 2 14.7 5.0 1.5 0.0 0.5 0.0 1.0 4.0 2.0 - - - - 50.0 50.0 0 - 62.5 62.5
Mitchell Robinson Mitchell Robinson C 2 20.3 4.0 3.5 1.5 0.5 1.5 1.0 3.0 7.0 - - - - 66.7 0 0.0 - 58.1 66.7
Jordan Walsh Jordan Walsh G 2 16.9 2.5 4.5 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5 3.5 4.5 - - - - 28.6 33.3 0 - 35.7 35.7
Hugo González Hugo González - 2 6.7 0.0 1.5 0.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 - - - - 0.0 0.0 0 - 0.0 0.0

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

Not enough players with both Numbers/Game and RAPM to plot.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2026-2027 Shot Zones

175 located field-goal attempts in 2 games (NBA Stats). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Tatum32% White36% Tatum50% Tatum50% George40% George40% George29% White33% George40%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Queta27% Tatum32% Tatum44% Tatum50% Tatum40% White29% Hauser100% Tatum32% Tatum25% Tatum40%
Misses: who misses most here

Paul GeorgeJayson TatumDerrick WhiteSam HauserNeemias Queta

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 25-36 69.4 50 Jayson Tatum 32% (16 pts) Mitchell Robinson 16% (8 pts) Neemias Queta 27% (3 misses) Jayson Tatum 18% (2 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 11-30 36.7 22 Derrick White 36% (8 pts) Jayson Tatum 27% (6 pts) Jayson Tatum 32% (6 misses) Derrick White 21% (4 misses)
Mid-range left 8-17 47.1 16 Jayson Tatum 50% (8 pts) Baylor Scheierman 12% (2 pts) Jayson Tatum 44% (4 misses) Paul George 33% (3 misses)
Mid-range center 0-2 0.0 0 - - Jayson Tatum 50% (1 misses) Paul George 50% (1 misses)
Mid-range right 4-9 44.4 8 Jayson Tatum 50% (4 pts) Paul George 50% (4 pts) Jayson Tatum 40% (2 misses) Paul George 40% (2 misses)
Left corner 3 5-12 41.7 15 Paul George 40% (6 pts) Derrick White 20% (3 pts) Derrick White 29% (2 misses) Baylor Scheierman 14% (1 misses)
Right corner 3 5-6 83.3 15 Paul George 40% (6 pts) Jayson Tatum 20% (3 pts) Sam Hauser 100% (1 misses) -
Above-break 3 left 14-33 42.4 42 Paul George 29% (12 pts) Sam Hauser 29% (12 pts) Jayson Tatum 32% (6 misses) Derrick White 21% (4 misses)
Above-break 3 center 3-15 20.0 9 Derrick White 33% (3 pts) Jayson Tatum 33% (3 pts) Jayson Tatum 25% (3 misses) Paul George 25% (3 misses)
Above-break 3 right 5-15 33.3 15 Paul George 40% (6 pts) Baylor Scheierman 20% (3 pts) Jayson Tatum 40% (4 misses) Jordan Walsh 20% (2 misses)