Seton Hall
Program Rating
0.76
Rating
#72
National Rank
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): the program's own quality apart from its coach, ranked among that season's Division I programs.
Core Rotation by Season
| Season | PG | SG | SF | PF | C | B1 | B2 | B3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 |
Top five minute earners are ordered guard-to-big, then the next three rotation players are shown off the bench. Coverage: 2026-2027 to 2026-2027.
Season History
| Season | Coach | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | Adj PPG | Adj Opp PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Tony Bozzella |
1-0
ESPN results + NCAA results |
100.0% | 63.0 | 37.0 | +26.0 | 1109 (#104) | 88.1% (#30) | 53.4 (#97) | 50.9 (#97) |
| 2025-2026 | Tony Bozzella |
19-13
ESPN results + NCAA results + coach season records |
59.4% | 67.5 | 64.2 | +3.3 | 1210 (#71) | 88.9% (#65) | 70.3 (#63) | 59.1 (#63) |
| 2024-2025 | Tony Bozzella |
23-10
ESPN results + NCAA results + coach season records |
69.7% | 62.3 | 58.9 | +3.4 | 1334 (#32) | 90.4% (#62) | 65.4 (#76) | 55.4 (#76) |
| 2023-2024 | Tony Bozzella |
17-15
ESPN results + NCAA results + coach season records |
53.1% | 64.4 | 59.7 | +4.7 | 1175 (#84) | 91.3% (#62) | 67.5 (#63) | 55.1 (#63) |
| 2022-2023 | Tony Bozzella |
19-15
ESPN results + coach season records |
55.9% | 71.2 | 69.1 | +2.1 | 1162 (#72) | 91.2% (#66) | 74.9 (#70) | 63.6 (#70) |
| 2021-2022 | Tony Bozzella |
24-13
ESPN results + coach season records |
64.9% | 69.3 | 68.1 | +1.2 | 1340 (#14) | 80.9% (#89) | 70.4 (#92) | 63.4 (#92) |
| 2020-2021 | Tony Bozzella |
14-7
ESPN results + coach season records |
66.7% | 76.7 | 66.7 | +10.0 | 1288 (#44) | 89.0% (#58) | 77.9 (#50) | 65.3 (#50) |
| 2019-2020 | Tony Bozzella |
19-12
ESPN results + coach season records |
61.3% | 71.8 | 64.1 | +7.7 | 1306 (#48) | 93.8% (#38) | 74.5 (#41) | 60.6 (#41) |
| 2018-2019 | Tony Bozzella |
15-16
ESPN results + coach season records |
48.4% | 74.2 | 72.2 | +2.0 | 1098 (#121) | 84.0% (#88) | 75.5 (#86) | 66.7 (#86) |
| 2017-2018 | Tony Bozzella |
16-16
ESPN results + coach season records |
50.0% | 66.3 | 65.3 | +1.0 | 1096 (#125) | 81.5% (#82) | 68.4 (#85) | 60.8 (#85) |
| 2016-2017 | Tony Bozzella |
12-19
ESPN results + coach season records |
38.7% | 64.2 | 73.4 | -9.2 | 1040 (#157) | 36.5% (#198) | 65.5 (#212) | 70.1 (#212) |
| 2015-2016 | Tony Bozzella |
23-9
ESPN results + coach season records |
71.9% | 73.3 | 66.8 | +6.5 | 1308 (#46) | 91.3% (#56) | 75.1 (#52) | 62.2 (#52) |
| 2014-2015 | Tony Bozzella |
28-6
ESPN results + coach season records |
82.4% | 75.6 | 65.0 | +10.6 | 1405 (#25) | 91.9% (#48) | 75.0 (#52) | 62.5 (#52) |
| 2013-2014 | Tony Bozzella |
20-14
ESPN results + coach season records |
58.8% | 71.1 | 68.3 | +2.8 | 1191 (#76) | 75.9% (#98) | 71.4 (#104) | 65.9 (#104) |
| 2012-2013 | Anne Donovan |
11-20
ESPN results + coach season records |
35.5% | 53.2 | 61.5 | -8.3 | 1070 (#122) | 43.8% (#169) | 55.7 (#167) | 56.9 (#167) |
| 2011-2012 | Anne Donovan |
8-23
ESPN results + coach season records |
25.8% | 54.5 | 61.2 | -6.7 | 910 (#207) | 63.6% (#117) | 58.2 (#120) | 55.5 (#120) |
| 2010-2011 | Anne Donovan |
8-22
ESPN results + coach season records |
26.7% | 54.5 | 66.3 | -11.8 | 896 (#231) | 47.7% (#171) | 58.9 (#176) | 59.7 (#176) |
| 2009-2010 | Phyllis Mangina |
9-21
ESPN results + coach season records |
30.0% | 51.2 | 62.3 | -11.1 | 883 (#256) | 30.6% (#215) | 54.3 (#209) | 57.9 (#209) |
| 2008-2009 | Phyllis Mangina |
17-14
ESPN results + coach season records |
54.8% | 65.5 | 63.4 | +2.1 | 1186 (#76) | 81.0% (#83) | 65.6 (#80) | 58.0 (#80) |
| 2007-2008 | Phyllis Mangina |
13-15
ESPN results + coach season records |
46.4% | 60.6 | 63.7 | -3.1 | 1072 (#127) | 75.3% (#92) | 62.4 (#100) | 57.4 (#100) |
| 2006-2007 | Phyllis Mangina |
19-12
ESPN results + coach season records |
61.3% | 60.7 | 61.6 | -0.9 | 1236 (#52) | 73.4% (#101) | 61.9 (#104) | 57.1 (#104) |
| 2005-2006 | Phyllis Mangina |
6-21
ESPN results + coach season records |
22.2% | 55.0 | 64.0 | -9.0 | 869 (#230) | 41.4% (#179) | 57.7 (#178) | 59.6 (#178) |
| 2004-2005 | Phyllis Mangina |
14-14
ESPN results + coach season records |
50.0% | 53.1 | 54.9 | -1.8 | 1022 (#148) | 69.7% (#107) | 55.1 (#103) | 50.5 (#103) |
| 2003-2004 | Phyllis Mangina |
15-15
coach season records |
50.0% | - | - | - | 1264 (#46) | 19.7% (#361) | - | - |
| 2002-2003 | Phyllis Mangina |
14-15
coach season records |
48.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2001-2002 | Phyllis Mangina |
15-14
coach season records |
51.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2000-2001 | Phyllis Mangina |
16-12
coach season records |
57.1% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1999-2000 | Phyllis Mangina |
11-16
coach season records |
40.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1998-1999 | Phyllis Mangina |
6-21
coach season records |
22.2% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1997-1998 | Phyllis Mangina |
8-19
coach season records |
29.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1996-1997 | Phyllis Mangina |
10-17
coach season records |
37.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1995-1996 | Phyllis Mangina |
16-13
coach season records |
55.2% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1994-1995 | Phyllis Mangina |
24-9
coach season records |
72.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1993-1994 | Phyllis Mangina |
27-5
coach season records |
84.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1992-1993 | Phyllis Mangina |
14-13
coach season records |
51.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1991-1992 | Phyllis Mangina |
14-15
coach season records |
48.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1990-1991 | Phyllis Mangina |
18-11
coach season records |
62.1% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1989-1990 | Phyllis Mangina |
21-7
coach season records |
75.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1988-1989 | Phyllis Mangina |
18-10
coach season records |
64.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1987-1988 | Phyllis Mangina |
10-19
coach season records |
34.5% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1986-1987 | Phyllis Mangina |
12-17
coach season records |
41.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1985-1986 | Phyllis Mangina |
5-23
coach season records |
17.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1984-1985 | Sue Dilley |
4-25
coach season records |
13.8% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
NCAA Tournament (1994-present)
| Season | Round | Team | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-2016 | 1st Round | (-) Seton Hall | (-) Duquesne | L | 76-97 | - | 2016-03-19 |
| 2014-2015 | 1st Round | (-) Seton Hall | (-) Rutgers | L | 66-79 | - | 2015-03-21 |