Tony Bozzella
Coach Rating
0.32
Rating
#72
National Rank
NCAAW
League
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
359-273
Verified Record
56.8%
Win Pct
20
Verified Seasons
632
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Seton Hall |
0-0
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
- | - | - | - | 1109 (#104) |
88.1% (#27)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
53.8 (#92) | 51.2 (#92) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2025-2026 | Seton Hall |
19-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
59.4% | 67.5 | 64.2 | +3.3 | 1210 (#71) |
88.9% (#65)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.3 (#63) | 59.1 (#63) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2024-2025 | Seton Hall |
23-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
69.7% | 62.3 | 58.9 | +3.4 | 1334 (#32) |
90.4% (#62)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.4 (#76) | 55.4 (#76) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2023-2024 | Seton Hall |
17-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
53.1% | 64.4 | 59.7 | +4.7 | 1175 (#84) |
91.3% (#62)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
67.5 (#63) | 55.1 (#63) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2022-2023 | Seton Hall |
19-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
55.9% | 71.2 | 69.1 | +2.1 | 1162 (#72) |
91.2% (#66)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.9 (#70) | 63.6 (#70) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2021-2022 | Seton Hall |
24-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
64.9% | 69.3 | 68.1 | +1.2 | 1340 (#14) |
80.9% (#89)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.4 (#92) | 63.4 (#92) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2020-2021 | Seton Hall |
14-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
66.7% | 76.7 | 66.7 | +10.0 | 1288 (#44) |
89.0% (#58)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
77.9 (#50) | 65.3 (#50) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2019-2020 | Seton Hall |
19-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
61.3% | 71.8 | 64.1 | +7.7 | 1306 (#48) |
93.8% (#38)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
74.5 (#41) | 60.6 (#41) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2018-2019 | Seton Hall |
15-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
48.4% | 74.2 | 72.2 | +2.0 | 1098 (#121) |
84.0% (#88)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
75.5 (#86) | 66.7 (#86) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2017-2018 | Seton Hall |
16-16
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
50.0% | 66.3 | 65.3 | +1.0 | 1096 (#125) |
81.5% (#82)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
68.4 (#85) | 60.8 (#85) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2016-2017 | Seton Hall |
12-19
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
38.7% | 64.2 | 73.4 | -9.2 | 1040 (#157) |
36.5% (#198)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
65.5 (#212) | 70.1 (#212) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2015-2016 | Seton Hall |
23-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
71.9% | 73.3 | 66.8 | +6.5 | 1308 (#46) |
91.3% (#56)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
75.1 (#52) | 62.2 (#52) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2014-2015 | Seton Hall |
28-6
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
82.4% | 75.6 | 65.0 | +10.6 | 1405 (#25) |
91.9% (#48)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
75.0 (#52) | 62.5 (#52) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2013-2014 | Seton Hall |
20-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
58.8% | 71.1 | 68.3 | +2.8 | 1191 (#76) |
75.9% (#98)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.4 (#104) | 65.9 (#104) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2012-2013 | Iona |
20-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.6% | 65.1 | 63.2 | +1.9 | 997 (#164) |
38.2% (#187)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.0 (#168) | 65.3 (#168) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2011-2012 | Iona |
13-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
41.9% | - | - | - | 783 (#282) |
15.0% (#272)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
61.3 (#266) | 69.7 (#266) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2010-2011 | Iona |
11-20
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
35.5% | 58.5 | 63.6 | -5.1 | 788 (#275) |
15.4% (#258)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
57.9 (#246) | 65.5 (#246) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2009-2010 | Iona |
18-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
56.2% | 64.1 | 61.6 | +2.5 | 976 (#181) |
56.3% (#151)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
63.1 (#153) | 62.3 (#153) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2008-2009 | Iona |
18-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
58.1% | 63.6 | 61.0 | +2.6 | 1010 (#161) |
43.6% (#182)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
60.8 (#180) | 61.9 (#180) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2007-2008 | Iona |
20-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
58.8% | 70.6 | 67.3 | +3.3 | 1032 (#146) |
54.9% (#150)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
69.4 (#132) | 67.2 (#132) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2006-2007 | Iona |
22-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
62.9% | - | - | - | 1048 (#136) |
37.0% (#190)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
60.0 (#176) | 61.6 (#176) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2005-2006 | Iona |
17-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
58.6% | 67.6 | 66.0 | +1.6 | 1016 (#148) |
42.1% (#173)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
64.9 (#165) | 66.1 (#165) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2004-2005 | Iona |
6-22
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
21.4% | 63.2 | 73.3 | -10.1 | 733 (#303) |
8.3% (#288)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
60.3 (#298) | 74.1 (#298) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2003-2004 | Iona |
7-21
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
25.0% | - | - | - | 919 (#526) |
36.9% (#257)
Pythagorean
|
- | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 2002-2003 | Iona |
1-27
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
3.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 2001-2002 | Long Island University |
18-12
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
60.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 2000-2001 | Long Island University |
16-15
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
51.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |