Minnesota
Program Rating
1.04
Rating
#53
National Rank
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): the program's own quality apart from its coach, ranked among that season's Division I programs.
Core Rotation by Season
| Season | PG | SG | SF | PF | C | B1 | B2 | B3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 |
Top five minute earners are ordered guard-to-big, then the next three rotation players are shown off the bench. Coverage: 2026-2027 to 2026-2027.
Season History
| Season | Coach | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | Adj PPG | Adj Opp PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Dawn Plitzuweit |
1-0
ESPN results + NCAA results |
100.0% | 82.0 | 62.0 | +20.0 | 1510 (#13) | 74.4% (#68) | 59.8 (#125) | 59.3 (#125) |
| 2025-2026 | Dawn Plitzuweit |
24-9
ESPN results + NCAA results + coach season records |
72.7% | 74.1 | 58.8 | +15.3 | 1422 (#18) | 99.5% (#13) | 77.2 (#17) | 49.0 (#17) |
| 2024-2025 | Dawn Plitzuweit |
25-11
ESPN results + NCAA results + coach season records |
69.4% | 73.4 | 61.5 | +11.9 | 1294 (#52) | 97.8% (#32) | 75.3 (#39) | 55.6 (#39) |
| 2023-2024 | Dawn Plitzuweit |
20-16
ESPN results + NCAA results + coach season records |
55.6% | 69.5 | 66.1 | +3.4 | 1087 (#111) | 90.9% (#63) | 68.9 (#64) | 56.6 (#64) |
| 2022-2023 | Lindsay Whalen |
11-19
ESPN results + coach season records |
36.7% | 71.4 | 73.6 | -2.2 | 866 (#242) | 81.0% (#92) | 71.5 (#101) | 65.1 (#101) |
| 2021-2022 | Lindsay Whalen |
15-18
ESPN results + coach season records |
45.5% | 69.7 | 71.8 | -2.1 | 1011 (#141) | 83.8% (#82) | 71.7 (#87) | 63.9 (#87) |
| 2020-2021 | Lindsay Whalen |
8-13
ESPN results + coach season records |
38.1% | 68.7 | 78.7 | -10.0 | 1054 (#137) | 69.9% (#109) | 70.5 (#122) | 67.0 (#122) |
| 2019-2020 | Lindsay Whalen |
16-15
ESPN results + coach season records |
51.6% | 70.6 | 68.5 | +2.1 | 1145 (#105) | 90.1% (#59) | 73.1 (#58) | 61.3 (#58) |
| 2018-2019 | Lindsay Whalen |
21-11
ESPN results + coach season records |
65.6% | 69.5 | 60.5 | +9.0 | 1253 (#67) | 93.6% (#49) | 70.2 (#49) | 56.5 (#49) |
| 2017-2018 | Marlene Stollings |
24-9
ESPN results + coach season records |
72.7% | 84.9 | 74.8 | +10.1 | 1372 (#34) | 95.2% (#37) | 85.9 (#30) | 67.8 (#30) |
| 2016-2017 | Marlene Stollings |
15-16
ESPN results + coach season records |
48.4% | 73.7 | 74.5 | -0.8 | 1166 (#91) | 89.1% (#65) | 74.9 (#62) | 63.8 (#62) |
| 2015-2016 | Marlene Stollings |
20-12
ESPN results + coach season records |
62.5% | 83.6 | 79.8 | +3.8 | 1226 (#74) | 90.0% (#61) | 84.1 (#61) | 72.6 (#61) |
| 2014-2015 | Marlene Stollings |
23-10
ESPN results + coach season records |
69.7% | 76.2 | 71.9 | +4.3 | 1263 (#56) | 90.5% (#57) | 76.7 (#47) | 63.9 (#47) |
| 2013-2014 | Pam Borton |
22-13
ESPN results + coach season records |
62.9% | 68.7 | 63.5 | +5.2 | 1246 (#54) | 93.2% (#39) | 71.6 (#43) | 58.0 (#43) |
| 2012-2013 | Pam Borton |
18-14
ESPN results + coach season records |
56.2% | 69.4 | 65.5 | +3.9 | 1090 (#109) | 91.4% (#55) | 71.1 (#57) | 59.9 (#57) |
| 2011-2012 | Pam Borton |
19-17
coach season records |
52.8% | - | - | - | 1079 (#126) | 90.8% (#59) | 67.4 (#62) | 56.3 (#62) |
| 2010-2011 | Pam Borton |
12-18
ESPN results + coach season records |
40.0% | 64.0 | 65.6 | -1.6 | 987 (#178) | 84.2% (#77) | 66.1 (#85) | 58.6 (#85) |
| 2009-2010 | Pam Borton |
13-17
ESPN results + coach season records |
43.3% | 62.8 | 61.5 | +1.3 | 929 (#223) | 90.6% (#61) | 65.8 (#63) | 54.5 (#63) |
| 2008-2009 | Pam Borton |
20-12
ESPN results + coach season records |
62.5% | 62.3 | 59.8 | +2.5 | 1265 (#54) | 92.2% (#51) | 66.4 (#45) | 52.9 (#45) |
| 2007-2008 | Pam Borton |
20-12
ESPN results + coach season records |
62.5% | 67.0 | 63.2 | +3.8 | 1237 (#61) | 93.5% (#37) | 70.1 (#42) | 56.5 (#42) |
| 2006-2007 | Pam Borton |
17-16
ESPN results + coach season records |
51.5% | 66.8 | 63.2 | +3.6 | 1096 (#117) | 92.2% (#50) | 68.7 (#57) | 56.5 (#57) |
| 2005-2006 | Pam Borton |
19-10
ESPN results + coach season records |
65.5% | 67.5 | 64.0 | +3.5 | 1166 (#79) | 92.3% (#47) | 70.8 (#49) | 58.1 (#49) |
| 2004-2005 | Pam Borton |
26-8
ESPN results + coach season records |
76.5% | 67.9 | 55.3 | +12.6 | 1296 (#18) | 99.2% (#14) | 70.9 (#14) | 47.3 (#14) |
| 2003-2004 | Pam Borton |
25-9
coach season records |
73.5% | - | - | - | 1234 (#55) | 72.4% (#80) | - | - |
| 2002-2003 | Pam Borton |
25-6
coach season records |
80.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2001-2002 | Brenda Frese |
22-8
coach season records |
73.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2000-2001 | Cheryl Littlejohn |
8-20
coach season records |
28.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1999-2000 | Cheryl Littlejohn |
10-18
coach season records |
35.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1998-1999 | Cheryl Littlejohn |
7-20
coach season records |
25.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1997-1998 | Cheryl Littlejohn |
4-23
coach season records |
14.8% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1996-1997 | Linda Hill-MacDonald |
4-24
coach season records |
14.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1995-1996 | Linda Hill-MacDonald |
4-23
coach season records |
14.8% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1994-1995 | Linda Hill-MacDonald |
12-15
coach season records |
44.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1993-1994 | Linda Hill-MacDonald |
18-11
coach season records |
62.1% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1992-1993 | Linda Hill-MacDonald |
14-12
coach season records |
53.8% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1991-1992 | Linda Hill-MacDonald |
8-19
coach season records |
29.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1990-1991 | Linda Hill-MacDonald |
6-22
coach season records |
21.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1989-1990 | LaRue Fields |
8-20
coach season records |
28.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1988-1989 | LaRue Fields |
7-21
coach season records |
25.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1987-1988 | LaRue Fields |
9-18
coach season records |
33.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1986-1987 | Ellen Mosher Hanson |
9-19
coach season records |
32.1% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1985-1986 | Ellen Mosher Hanson |
8-20
coach season records |
28.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1984-1985 | Ellen Mosher Hanson |
18-10
coach season records |
64.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
NCAA Tournament (1994-present)
| Season | Round | Team | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-2018 | 2nd Round | (-) Minnesota | (-) Oregon | L | 73-101 | - | 2018-03-18 |
| 2017-2018 | 1st Round | (-) Minnesota | (-) Green Bay | W | 89-77 | - | 2018-03-16 |
| 2014-2015 | 1st Round | (-) Minnesota | (-) DePaul | L | 72-79 | - | 2015-03-20 |