Brenda Frese
Coach Rating
0.83
Rating
#6
National Rank
NCAAW
League
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): what the coach adds to the program's own quality; +1.0 makes a team a 73% favorite over the same program with an average coach. Ranked among that season's head coaches.
Career season coverage is unconfirmed.
Game-Derived Season Summary
577-139
Verified Record
80.6%
Win Pct
21
Verified Seasons
716
Verified Games
Totals include only independently qualified game records. They may cover only part of the coaching career.
Season-by-Season
| Season | Team | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | AdjO | AdjD | League | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Maryland |
0-0
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
- | - | - | - | 1325 (#39) |
42.2% (#182)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
70.2 (#107) | 67.5 (#107) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2025-2026 | Maryland |
24-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
72.7% | 82.3 | 63.7 | +18.6 | 1367 (#28) |
99.5% (#11)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
84.6 (#12) | 55.5 (#12) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2024-2025 | Maryland |
25-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
75.8% | 80.5 | 70.5 | +10.0 | 1402 (#23) |
98.6% (#25)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
84.8 (#26) | 60.9 (#26) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2023-2024 | Maryland |
19-14
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
57.6% | 77.9 | 73.3 | +4.6 | 1255 (#57) |
97.6% (#32)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
81.1 (#30) | 60.8 (#30) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2022-2023 | Maryland |
28-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
80.0% | 79.1 | 68.7 | +10.4 | 1472 (#7) |
99.1% (#15)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
82.5 (#12) | 56.7 (#12) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2021-2022 | Maryland |
23-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
71.9% | 78.8 | 67.2 | +11.6 | 1318 (#20) |
98.2% (#18)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
81.8 (#11) | 58.3 (#11) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2020-2021 | Maryland |
26-3
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
89.7% | 90.8 | 69.0 | +21.8 | 1567 (#5) |
99.5% (#5)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
91.5 (#4) | 59.1 (#4) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2019-2020 | Maryland |
28-4
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
87.5% | 82.8 | 57.0 | +25.8 | 1607 (#5) |
99.8% (#5)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
86.1 (#4) | 49.9 (#4) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2018-2019 | Maryland |
29-5
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
85.3% | 75.0 | 61.2 | +13.8 | 1440 (#19) |
98.2% (#14)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
77.0 (#15) | 56.0 (#15) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2017-2018 | Maryland |
26-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
76.5% | 79.6 | 64.1 | +15.5 | 1391 (#29) |
98.5% (#16)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
81.5 (#13) | 57.4 (#13) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2016-2017 | Maryland |
32-3
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
91.4% | 89.3 | 64.5 | +24.8 | 1564 (#8) |
99.5% (#10)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
89.4 (#8) | 58.5 (#8) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2015-2016 | Maryland |
31-4
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
88.6% | 83.2 | 60.3 | +22.9 | 1572 (#8) |
99.6% (#5)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
83.0 (#3) | 52.0 (#3) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2014-2015 | Maryland |
34-3
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
91.9% | 78.6 | 61.1 | +17.5 | 1682 (#4) |
99.5% (#5)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
81.0 (#5) | 52.4 (#5) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2013-2014 | Maryland |
28-7
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
80.0% | 81.8 | 62.7 | +19.1 | 1539 (#9) |
99.4% (#7)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
85.1 (#4) | 55.5 (#4) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2012-2013 | Maryland |
26-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
76.5% | - | - | - | 1411 (#22) |
99.5% (#6)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
78.1 (#5) | 49.9 (#5) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2011-2012 | Maryland |
31-5
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
86.1% | 77.3 | 60.9 | +16.4 | 1513 (#9) |
99.2% (#8)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
80.2 (#7) | 54.3 (#7) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2010-2011 | Maryland |
24-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
75.0% | 71.7 | 58.1 | +13.6 | 1259 (#49) |
98.4% (#15)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
73.3 (#16) | 52.0 (#16) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2009-2010 | Maryland |
21-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
61.8% | 70.0 | 62.7 | +7.3 | 1061 (#119) |
94.1% (#39)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
71.0 (#45) | 57.4 (#45) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2008-2009 | Maryland |
31-5
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
86.1% | 79.0 | 67.8 | +11.2 | 1616 (#3) |
98.4% (#14)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
82.2 (#12) | 60.2 (#12) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2007-2008 | Maryland |
33-4
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
89.2% | 82.0 | 65.0 | +17.0 | 1545 (#9) |
99.4% (#6)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
85.3 (#6) | 57.8 (#6) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2006-2007 | Maryland |
28-6
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
82.4% | 82.6 | 61.3 | +21.3 | 1425 (#18) |
99.6% (#6)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
84.6 (#5) | 54.1 (#5) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2005-2006 | Maryland |
34-4
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
89.5% | 83.3 | 65.0 | +18.3 | 1612 (#3) |
99.5% (#5)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
86.2 (#5) | 56.0 (#5) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2004-2005 | Maryland |
22-10
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
68.8% | 72.8 | 65.3 | +7.5 | 1177 (#57) |
96.2% (#29)
Adjusted Efficiency
|
75.1 (#26) | 58.2 (#26) | NCAAW | View → |
| 2003-2004 | Maryland |
18-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
58.1% | - | - | - | 1559 (#8) |
94.2% (#10)
Pythagorean
|
- | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 2002-2003 | Maryland |
10-18
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
35.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 2001-2002 | Minnesota |
22-8
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
73.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 2000-2001 | Ball State |
19-9
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
67.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
| 1999-2000 | Ball State |
16-13
Coaching record · Sports Reference |
55.2% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | NCAAW | View → |
NCAA Tournament (1985-present)
| Season | Team | Round | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | Maryland | Sweet 16 | South Carolina | L | 67-71 | - | 2025-03-28 |
| 2024-2025 | Maryland | 2nd Round | Alabama | W | 111-108 | 2OT | 2025-03-24 |
| 2024-2025 | Maryland | 1st Round | Norfolk State | W | 82-69 | - | 2025-03-22 |
| 2022-2023 | Maryland | Elite 8 | South Carolina | L | 75-86 | - | 2023-03-27 |
| 2022-2023 | Maryland | Sweet 16 | Notre Dame | W | 76-59 | - | 2023-03-25 |
| 2022-2023 | Maryland | 2nd Round | Arizona | W | 77-64 | - | 2023-03-19 |
| 2022-2023 | Maryland | 1st Round | Holy Cross | W | 93-61 | - | 2023-03-17 |
| 2021-2022 | Maryland | Sweet 16 | Stanford | L | 66-72 | - | 2022-03-25 |
| 2021-2022 | Maryland | 2nd Round | Florida Gulf Coast | W | 89-65 | - | 2022-03-20 |
| 2021-2022 | Maryland | 1st Round | Delaware | W | 102-71 | - | 2022-03-18 |
| 2020-2021 | Maryland | 2nd Round | Texas | L | 61-64 | - | 2021-03-28 |
| 2020-2021 | Maryland | 1st Round | Mount St. Mary's | W | 98-45 | - | 2021-03-22 |
| 2018-2019 | Maryland | 2nd Round | UCLA | L | 80-85 | - | 2019-03-25 |
| 2018-2019 | Maryland | 1st Round | Radford | W | 73-51 | - | 2019-03-23 |
| 2017-2018 | Maryland | 1st Round | Princeton | W | 77-57 | - | 2018-03-16 |
| 2016-2017 | Maryland | 2nd Round | Oregon | L | 63-77 | - | 2017-03-25 |
| 2016-2017 | Maryland | 1st Round | West Virginia | W | 83-56 | - | 2017-03-19 |
| 2015-2016 | Maryland | 2nd Round | Washington | L | 65-74 | - | 2016-03-21 |
| 2015-2016 | Maryland | 1st Round | Iona | W | 74-58 | - | 2016-03-19 |
| 2014-2015 | Maryland | Sweet 16 | Tennessee | W | 58-48 | - | 2015-03-30 |
| 2014-2015 | Maryland | 2nd Round | Princeton | W | 85-70 | - | 2015-03-23 |
| 2014-2015 | Maryland | 1st Round | New Mexico State | W | 75-57 | - | 2015-03-21 |
| 2013-2014 | Maryland | Elite 8 | Notre Dame | L | 61-87 | - | 2014-04-06 |
| 2013-2014 | Maryland | Sweet 16 | Tennessee | W | 73-62 | - | 2014-03-30 |
| 2013-2014 | Maryland | 2nd Round | Texas | W | 69-64 | - | 2014-03-25 |
| 2013-2014 | Maryland | 1st Round | Army | W | 90-52 | - | 2014-03-23 |
| 2011-2012 | Maryland | Elite 8 | Notre Dame | L | 49-80 | - | 2012-03-27 |
| 2011-2012 | Maryland | Sweet 16 | Texas A&M | W | 81-74 | - | 2012-03-25 |
| 2011-2012 | Maryland | 2nd Round | Louisville | W | 72-68 | - | 2012-03-19 |
| 2011-2012 | Maryland | 1st Round | Navy | W | 59-44 | - | 2012-03-17 |
| 2010-2011 | Maryland | 2nd Round | Georgetown | L | 57-79 | - | 2011-03-22 |
| 2010-2011 | Maryland | 1st Round | Saint Francis (PA) | W | 70-48 | - | 2011-03-20 |