Georgia State
Program Rating
-0.50
Rating
#262
National Rank
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): the program's own quality apart from its coach, ranked among that season's Division I programs.
Core Rotation by Season
| Season | PG | SG | SF | PF | C | B1 | B2 | B3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 |
Top five minute earners are ordered guard-to-big, then the next three rotation players are shown off the bench. Coverage: 2026-2027 to 2026-2027.
Season History
| Season | Coach | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | Adj PPG | Adj Opp PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Marcilina Grayer |
0-1
ESPN results + NCAA results |
0.0% | 81.0 | 82.0 | -1.0 | 759 (#314) | 48.8% (#134) | 65.6 (#58) | 59.8 (#58) |
| 2025-2026 | Gene Hill |
10-21
ESPN results + NCAA results + coach season records |
32.3% | 69.2 | 74.5 | -5.3 | 797 (#270) | 28.6% (#227) | 66.9 (#238) | 72.8 (#238) |
| 2024-2025 | Gene Hill |
17-16
ESPN results + NCAA results + coach season records |
51.5% | 65.2 | 67.5 | -2.3 | 1070 (#122) | 31.9% (#208) | 60.7 (#217) | 65.6 (#217) |
| 2023-2024 | Gene Hill |
15-15
ESPN results + NCAA results + coach season records |
50.0% | 69.8 | 68.5 | +1.3 | 907 (#208) | 37.8% (#193) | 64.7 (#202) | 68.0 (#202) |
| 2022-2023 | Gene Hill |
12-21
ESPN results + coach season records |
36.4% | 61.3 | 61.4 | -0.1 | 813 (#268) | 23.2% (#248) | 56.4 (#248) | 63.0 (#248) |
| 2021-2022 | Gene Hill |
10-16
ESPN results + coach season records |
38.5% | 64.7 | 67.4 | -2.7 | 808 (#284) | 16.0% (#275) | 58.4 (#284) | 68.1 (#284) |
| 2020-2021 | Gene Hill |
13-11
ESPN results + coach season records |
54.2% | 66.9 | 66.1 | +0.8 | 984 (#169) | 24.8% (#235) | 61.3 (#235) | 67.7 (#235) |
| 2019-2020 | Gene Hill |
8-21
ESPN results + coach season records |
27.6% | 56.4 | 67.0 | -10.6 | 801 (#268) | 6.5% (#311) | 54.0 (#313) | 68.2 (#313) |
| 2018-2019 | Gene Hill |
17-14
ESPN results + coach season records |
54.8% | 63.3 | 63.4 | -0.1 | 994 (#171) | 36.7% (#200) | 60.7 (#192) | 63.4 (#192) |
| 2017-2018 | Sharon Baldwin-Tener |
8-22
ESPN results + coach season records |
26.7% | 63.0 | 71.7 | -8.7 | 775 (#269) | 10.8% (#289) | 58.8 (#297) | 71.2 (#297) |
| 2016-2017 | Sharon Baldwin-Tener |
12-18
ESPN results + coach season records |
40.0% | 61.4 | 63.8 | -2.4 | 880 (#223) | 19.8% (#252) | 57.2 (#254) | 64.9 (#254) |
| 2015-2016 | Sharon Baldwin-Tener |
10-19
ESPN results + coach season records |
34.5% | 64.1 | 71.3 | -7.2 | 768 (#276) | 10.3% (#289) | 60.2 (#284) | 71.6 (#284) |
| 2014-2015 | Sharon Baldwin-Tener |
13-17
ESPN results + coach season records |
43.3% | 67.1 | 67.7 | -0.6 | 825 (#261) | 28.9% (#228) | 63.5 (#225) | 68.5 (#225) |
| 2013-2014 | Sharon Baldwin-Tener |
12-19
ESPN results + coach season records |
38.7% | 67.2 | 73.1 | -5.9 | 782 (#281) | 15.1% (#275) | 63.8 (#277) | 73.5 (#277) |
| 2012-2013 | Sharon Baldwin-Tener |
13-16
coach season records |
44.8% | - | - | - | 854 (#244) | 41.3% (#176) | 59.5 (#191) | 62.5 (#191) |
| 2011-2012 | Sharon Baldwin-Tener |
8-22
coach season records |
26.7% | - | - | - | 830 (#263) | 21.3% (#243) | 59.2 (#253) | 67.0 (#253) |
| 2010-2011 | Sharon Baldwin-Tener |
12-19
ESPN results + coach season records |
38.7% | 57.6 | 62.7 | -5.1 | 971 (#186) | 29.3% (#215) | 57.3 (#213) | 61.6 (#213) |
| 2009-2010 | Lea Henry |
15-15
ESPN results + coach season records |
50.0% | 58.9 | 55.3 | +3.6 | 975 (#182) | 62.5% (#128) | 57.5 (#132) | 55.1 (#132) |
| 2008-2009 | Lea Henry |
12-18
ESPN results + coach season records |
40.0% | 61.8 | 61.2 | +0.6 | 884 (#224) | 42.4% (#188) | 61.6 (#184) | 62.8 (#184) |
| 2007-2008 | Lea Henry |
8-22
ESPN results + coach season records |
26.7% | 57.5 | 67.2 | -9.7 | 853 (#246) | 15.9% (#266) | 57.2 (#270) | 66.5 (#270) |
| 2006-2007 | Lea Henry |
15-15
ESPN results + coach season records |
50.0% | 67.7 | 66.4 | +1.3 | 943 (#189) | 39.6% (#186) | 65.1 (#179) | 67.1 (#179) |
| 2005-2006 | Lea Henry |
9-20
ESPN results + coach season records |
31.0% | 62.6 | 67.5 | -4.9 | 878 (#222) | 29.3% (#218) | 61.5 (#219) | 66.3 (#219) |
| 2004-2005 | Lea Henry |
16-14
ESPN results + coach season records |
53.3% | 62.5 | 62.6 | -0.1 | 1036 (#135) | 20.0% (#228) | 57.5 (#223) | 64.2 (#223) |
| 2003-2004 | Lea Henry |
18-11
coach season records |
62.1% | - | - | - | 838 (#605) | 33.1% (#283) | - | - |
| 2002-2003 | Lea Henry |
20-11
coach season records |
64.5% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2001-2002 | Lea Henry |
21-10
coach season records |
67.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2000-2001 | Lea Henry |
24-7
coach season records |
77.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1999-2000 | Lea Henry |
24-7
coach season records |
77.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1998-1999 | Lea Henry |
15-12
coach season records |
55.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1997-1998 | Lea Henry |
17-11
coach season records |
60.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1996-1997 | Lea Henry |
11-16
coach season records |
40.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1995-1996 | Lea Henry |
11-15
coach season records |
42.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1994-1995 | Lea Henry |
9-18
coach season records |
33.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1993-1994 | Brenda Paul |
9-18
coach season records |
33.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1992-1993 | Brenda Paul |
12-16
coach season records |
42.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1991-1992 | Brenda Paul |
14-15
coach season records |
48.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1990-1991 | Brenda Paul |
7-21
coach season records |
25.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1989-1990 | Brenda Paul |
8-18
coach season records |
30.8% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1988-1989 |
Dave Lucey Rankin Cooter |
Incomplete game history | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1987-1988 | Dave Lucey |
11-17
coach season records |
39.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1986-1987 | Dave Lucey |
13-15
coach season records |
46.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1985-1986 | Richard Keast |
15-12
coach season records |
55.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1984-1985 | Richard Keast |
16-10
coach season records |
61.5% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
NCAA Tournament (1994-present)
No NCAA Tournament games found for this program in the 64-team era.