Model Predictions
| Model | Detroit Mercy Titans | UIC Flames | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elo | 50.5% (#347) | 49.5% (#352) | - |
| Bradley-Terry | 34.9% (#354) | 65.1% (#350) | - |
| Margin | 44.5% (#319) | 55.5% (#325) | UIC Flames -1.2 |
| Pythagorean | 53.6% (#336) | 46.4% (#341) | - |
| Adjusted Efficiency | 13.1% (#349) | 86.9% (#330) | - |
| Log Adjusted | 33.7% (#339) | 66.3% (#330) | - |
| Points Off/Def | 45.5% (#323) | 54.5% (#327) | - |
Team Stats Comparison
| Stat | Detroit Mercy Titans | UIC Flames |
|---|---|---|
| Games | 27 | 27 |
| PPG | 55.7 | 53.0 |
| FG% | 37.2% | 36.1% |
| 3PT% | 27.0% | 25.9% |
| FT% | 65.1% | 65.0% |
| RPG | 35.9 | 28.9 |
| APG | 10.8 | 9.8 |
| SPG | 9.0 | 8.6 |
| BPG | 2.3 | 2.9 |
| TOPG | 19.9 | 17.8 |
Efficiency Ratings
| Metric | Detroit Mercy Titans | UIC Flames |
|---|---|---|
| Adj. Off Eff | 81.2 | 86.7 |
| Adj. Def Eff | 118.8 | 113.3 |
| Adj. Net Eff | -37.6 | -26.6 |
Efficiency = points per 100 possessions, adjusted for opponent strength
Detroit Mercy Titans Top Players
| Player | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | MPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B. Washington | 9.4 | 4.0 | 1.1 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 32.1 |
| I. Murua Txintxurreta | 9.4 | 7.1 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 30.3 |
| S. Searcy | 9.8 | 4.3 | 2.2 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 28.2 |
| I. McNeal | 5.3 | 3.2 | 1.8 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 26.2 |
| T. Powell | 3.4 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 23.1 |
UIC Flames Top Players
| Player | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | MPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keo. Schenck | 5.9 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 0.1 | 34.6 |
| K. Young | 9.9 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 2.5 | 0.1 | 32.8 |
| J. McCloud | 16.3 | 6.2 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 0.9 | 32.4 |
| B. Lutes | 2.4 | 2.5 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 29.8 |
| J. Gee | 6.3 | 4.1 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 27.0 |