๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Texas Tech

Also known as: Texas Tech Red Raiders, Texas Tech
Program History

2023 Team Stats (32 games)

73.3
PPG
69.0
Opp
+4.3
Margin
45.9%
FG%
34.5%
3P%
72.2%
FT%
35.1
RPG
12.9
APG
13.7
TO
68.5
Est. poss./game
74.0
Adj PPG
63.6
Adj Opp PPG
#46
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2022-2023
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 1218 (#40) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 1081 (#113) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +85 elo More โ†’ 974 (#226) HCA +85 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +3.0 More โ†’ +11.5 (#45) HCA +3.0
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +3.0 More โ†’ +9.4 (#64) HCA +3.0
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.669 (#88) -
Efficiency Efficiency Tempo-adjusted efficiency version of Pythagorean ratings. NetEff +6.3 More โ†’ 0.669 (#88) NetEff +6.3
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +16.9 More โ†’ 0.875 (#47) AdjNet +16.9
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +17.0 More โ†’ 0.877 (#48) AdjNet +17.0
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 74.0 | AdjD 63.6 More โ†’ 0.720 (#46) AdjO 74.0 | AdjD 63.6
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 71.5 | AdjD 67.3 More โ†’ 0.594 (#93) AdjO 71.5 | AdjD 67.3
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.722 (#68) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.699 (#74) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 135 | GP 32 More โ†’ 1127 (#87) RD 135 | GP 32

2023 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2022-11-07 vs Northwestern State Demons W 73 - 49
2022-11-10 vs Texas Southern Tigers W 78 - 54
2022-11-14 vs Louisiana Tech Bulldogs W 64 - 55
2022-11-21 @ Creighton Bluejays L 65 - 76
2022-11-22 @ Louisville Cardinals W 70 - 38
2022-11-23 @ Ohio State Buckeyes L 73 - 80
2022-11-30 vs Georgetown Hoyas W 79 - 65
2022-12-07 vs Nicholls Colonels W 78 - 71
2022-12-13 vs Eastern Washington Eagles W 77 - 70
2022-12-17 vs Jackson State Tigers W 102 - 52
2022-12-21 vs Houston Christian Huskies W 111 - 67
2022-12-27 vs South Carolina State Bulldogs W 110 - 71
2022-12-31 @ TCU Horned Frogs L 61 - 67
2023-01-03 vs Kansas Jayhawks L 72 - 75
2023-01-07 vs Oklahoma Sooners L 63 - 68
2023-01-10 @ Iowa State Cyclones L 50 - 84
2023-01-14 @ Texas Longhorns L 70 - 72
2023-01-17 vs Baylor Bears L 74 - 81
2023-01-21 @ Kansas State Wildcats L 58 - 68
2023-01-25 vs West Virginia Mountaineers L 61 - 76
2023-01-28 @ LSU Tigers W 76 - 68
2023-01-30 vs Iowa State Cyclones W 80 - 77
2023-02-04 @ Baylor Bears L 62 - 89
2023-02-08 @ Oklahoma State Cowboys L 68 - 71
2023-02-11 vs Kansas State Wildcats W 71 - 63
2023-02-13 vs Texas Longhorns W 74 - 67
2023-02-18 @ West Virginia Mountaineers W 78 - 72
2023-02-21 @ Oklahoma Sooners W 74 - 63
2023-02-25 vs TCU Horned Frogs L 82 - 83
2023-02-28 @ Kansas Jayhawks L 63 - 67
2023-03-04 vs Oklahoma State Cowboys L 68 - 71
2023-03-08 @ West Virginia Mountaineers L 62 - 78

2023 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Kevin Obanor Kevin Obanor - 32 31.0 14.4 6.4 0.9 0.8 0.4 2.0 9.8 11.1 114 29 3.9 5.1 49.2 33.1 81.0 0.99 61.7 55.9
De'Vion Harmon De'Vion Harmon - 32 31.1 13.6 2.9 3.6 1.6 0.2 1.8 11.4 8.6 122 29 4.2 5.5 44.8 27.8 67.4 2.54 51.7 47.8
Pop Isaacs Pop Isaacs - 25 28.6 11.5 2.0 2.7 1.1 0.0 2.3 9.9 5.1 153 22 7.0 9.9 36.8 37.8 89.6 3.22 53.5 49.4
Fardaws Aimaq Fardaws Aimaq - 11 27.4 11.1 7.9 1.5 0.5 0.3 2.3 9.6 9.4 50 11 4.5 6.6 44.3 27.8 74.2 4.05 51.0 46.7
Jaylon Tyson Jaylon Tyson - 31 28.9 10.7 6.1 1.3 1.4 0.4 1.7 8.5 9.7 79 28 2.8 3.9 48.3 40.2 72.3 1.55 58.3 56.5
Daniel Batcho Daniel Batcho F 23 24.4 7.9 5.9 1.3 0.5 1.5 1.7 5.0 10.6 48 21 2.3 3.9 60.5 60.0 59.7 -1.98 63.1 61.8
Kerwin Walton Kerwin Walton - 27 12.8 3.6 0.9 0.4 0.2 0.2 0.4 2.8 2.1 34 24 1.4 4.4 45.3 41.1 87.5 1.75 62.4 60.7
Lamar Washington Lamar Washington - 32 15.4 3.4 1.8 1.8 0.9 0.2 1.4 2.5 4.1 27 29 0.9 2.5 42.5 23.3 73.3 0.73 54.1 46.9
Elijah Fisher Elijah Fisher - 28 12.2 3.3 2.0 0.4 0.4 0.1 0.5 2.7 2.9 -14 25 -0.6 -1.9 46.1 25.0 58.6 -0.79 51.8 49.3
D'M. Williams D'M. Williams - 27 10.8 3.1 1.3 0.6 0.4 0.0 0.7 2.2 2.6 11 24 0.5 1.8 42.4 35.9 79.2 -1.11 59.7 54.2
Robert Jennings Robert Jennings F 30 8.8 2.7 1.9 0.1 0.3 0.2 0.3 2.0 2.9 -27 27 -1.0 -4.7 42.6 33.3 65.0 -2.09 51.5 45.1
KJ Allen KJ Allen - 26 9.3 2.4 2.0 0.5 0.3 0.2 0.5 1.7 3.1 42 24 1.8 8.3 55.6 11.1 52.4 0.36 57.2 56.7
CJ Williams CJ Williams - 6 2.7 1.0 0.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.2 1.2 0.2 - - - - 14.3 0.0 100.0 -1.24 34.2 14.3
Ethan Duncan Ethan Duncan G 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2022-2023 Shot Zones

754 located field-goal attempts in 13 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Obanor26% Harmon29% Harmon27% Harmon36% Tyson25% Obanor60% Obanor50% Obanor21% Tyson22% Isaacs26%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Batcho15% Harmon34% Harmon24% Harmon67% Tyson29% Tyson25% Obanor28% Isaacs36% Harmon24% Isaacs25%
Misses: who misses most here

Kevin ObanorDe'Vion HarmonJaylon TysonPop IsaacsDaniel Batcho

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 147-231 63.6 294 Kevin Obanor 26% (76 pts) De'Vion Harmon 17% (50 pts) Daniel Batcho 15% (13 misses) Kevin Obanor 15% (13 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 52-148 35.1 104 De'Vion Harmon 29% (30 pts) Kevin Obanor 21% (22 pts) De'Vion Harmon 34% (33 misses) Kevin Obanor 15% (14 misses)
Mid-range left 11-32 34.4 22 De'Vion Harmon 27% (6 pts) Jaylon Tyson 18% (4 pts) De'Vion Harmon 24% (5 misses) Jaylon Tyson 24% (5 misses)
Mid-range center 14-20 70.0 28 De'Vion Harmon 36% (10 pts) Pop Isaacs 29% (8 pts) De'Vion Harmon 67% (4 misses) Fardaws Aimaq 17% (1 misses)
Mid-range right 20-62 32.3 40 Jaylon Tyson 25% (10 pts) De'Vion Harmon 20% (8 pts) Jaylon Tyson 29% (12 misses) De'Vion Harmon 24% (10 misses)
Left corner 3 5-13 38.5 15 Kevin Obanor 60% (9 pts) Lamar Washington 20% (3 pts) Jaylon Tyson 25% (2 misses) D'M. Williams 12% (1 misses)
Right corner 3 8-26 30.8 24 Kevin Obanor 50% (12 pts) Jaylon Tyson 25% (6 pts) Kevin Obanor 28% (5 misses) Pop Isaacs 22% (4 misses)
Above-break 3 left 24-77 31.2 72 Kevin Obanor 21% (15 pts) Pop Isaacs 21% (15 pts) Pop Isaacs 36% (19 misses) Kevin Obanor 23% (12 misses)
Above-break 3 center 18-55 32.7 54 Jaylon Tyson 22% (12 pts) Kevin Obanor 22% (12 pts) De'Vion Harmon 24% (9 misses) Pop Isaacs 22% (8 misses)
Above-break 3 right 27-90 30.0 81 Pop Isaacs 26% (21 pts) Jaylon Tyson 19% (15 pts) Pop Isaacs 25% (16 misses) Kevin Obanor 21% (13 misses)